Chapel Allerton 1946


General 1946-05-29 - 1946-06-01
Amateur
Unknown
5
Leeds, Chapel Allerton, Stainbeck Lane Courts
England

Source Newspapers/Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Anthony John (Tony) Mottram


Players
F.R. Alford
E.I. Appleyard
F. Atkinson
G.N. Blackburn
R.L.D. Edwards
Gerald Leslie (Gerry) France
Rev. J. Galt
E. Hacking
R.J. Hardy
R. Jefferson
Harry Marriner
Harold R. Marsland
Lord Mexborough
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
T.N. Paul
J.B. Payne
Mr. C. Robertson
S. Seagal
R.E. Sharp
D. Shulman
Dennis Henry Slack
J.D.E. Watson
F. Brian Webb
B. Woodward


Rounds
Round 1
E.I. Appleyard*
Rev. J. Galt
6-2 6-1
Harold R. Marsland*
R.E. Sharp
6-3 4-6 6-0
Tony Mottram*
F. Brian Webb
6-2 7-5
J.B. Payne*
R.L.D. Edwards
6-3 8-6
Harry Marriner*
S. Seagal
6-0 6-1
Dennis Henry Slack*
E. Hacking
8-6 7-5
F.R. Alford*
R. Jefferson
6-8 6-2 6-2
T.N. Paul*
D. Shulman
4-6 6-3 6-4

Round 2
Tony Mottram*
R.J. Hardy
6-3 6-0
Gerald Leslie (Gerry) France*
E.I. Appleyard
6-3 6-3
Dennis Henry Slack*
Lord Mexborough
6-3 6-3
Mr. C. Robertson*
J.D.E. Watson
6-0 6-3
F. Atkinson*
G.N. Blackburn
2-6 6-2 4-3 ret.
J.B. Payne*
B. Woodward
6-8 6-3 9-7
Harold R. Marsland*
F.R. Alford
11-9 6-2
Harry Marriner*
T.N. Paul
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Tony Mottram*
Mr. C. Robertson
6-0 6-0
Gerald Leslie (Gerry) France*
F. Atkinson
6-3 6-4
Dennis Henry Slack*
J.B. Payne
w.o.
Harry Marriner*
Harold R. Marsland
6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Tony Mottram*
Gerald Leslie (Gerry) France
6-2 6-1
Harry Marriner*
Dennis Henry Slack
6-2 7-5

Final
Tony Mottram*
Harry Marriner
6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Tony Mottram*
F. Brian Webb
E.I. Appleyard*
Rev. J. Galt
Harry Marriner*
S. Seagal
T.N. Paul*
D. Shulman
Harold R. Marsland*
R.E. Sharp
F.R. Alford*
R. Jefferson
Dennis Henry Slack*
E. Hacking
J.B. Payne*
R.L.D. Edwards
Round 2
Tony Mottram*
R.J. Hardy
Mr. C. Robertson*
J.D.E. Watson
Gerald Leslie (Gerry) France*
E.I. Appleyard
F. Atkinson*
G.N. Blackburn
Harry Marriner*
T.N. Paul
Harold R. Marsland*
F.R. Alford
Dennis Henry Slack*
Lord Mexborough
J.B. Payne*
B. Woodward
Quarterfinals
Tony Mottram*
Mr. C. Robertson
Gerald Leslie (Gerry) France*
F. Atkinson
Harry Marriner*
Harold R. Marsland
Dennis Henry Slack*
J.B. Payne
Semifinals
Tony Mottram*
Gerald Leslie (Gerry) France
Harry Marriner*
Dennis Henry Slack
Final
Tony Mottram*
Harry Marriner