North of England Championships 1947
General 0000-00-00 - 1947-08-23
Open
Unknown
4
Scarborough
England
Source Newspapers
Media
Winner Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Players
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
John A. Barry
G.N. Blackburn
Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) Cooper
Murray Don Deloford
Sidney C. Hacking
John A. Barry
G.N. Blackburn
Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) Cooper
Murray Don Deloford
Sidney C. Hacking
Edward Hansom
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
A. Mexborough
Tomas Richard (Tim) Miles
Ghaus Mohammed Khan
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
A. Mexborough
Tomas Richard (Tim) Miles
Ghaus Mohammed Khan
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Howard Francis Walton
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Howard Francis Walton
Rounds
Round 2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
A. Mexborough
A. Mexborough
6-1
6-1
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson*
Sidney C. Hacking
Sidney C. Hacking
4-6
6-4
6-3
Guy Cooper*
Edward Hansom
Edward Hansom
7-5
6-2
John A. Barry*
G.N. Blackburn
G.N. Blackburn
6-1
6-1
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
6-4
7-5
Murray Deloford*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
6-8
6-3
6-2
Howard Francis Walton*
Tim Miles
Tim Miles
6-4
6-4
Ghaus Mohammed Khan*
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Ignacy Tloczynski*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
4-6
6-2
6-2
John A. Barry*
Guy Cooper
Guy Cooper
7-5
7-5
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Murray Deloford
Murray Deloford
?
Ghaus Mohammed Khan*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
?
Semifinals
Ignacy Tloczynski*
John A. Barry
John A. Barry
6-1
6-4
Ghaus Mohammed Khan*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
2-6
6-3
7-5
Final
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Ghaus Mohammed Khan
Ghaus Mohammed Khan
7-5
6-4
2-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
A. Mexborough
A. Mexborough
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson*
Sidney C. Hacking
Sidney C. Hacking
John A. Barry*
G.N. Blackburn
G.N. Blackburn
Guy Cooper*
Edward Hansom
Edward Hansom
Ghaus Mohammed Khan*
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Howard Francis Walton*
Tim Miles
Tim Miles
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Murray Deloford*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Quarterfinals
Ignacy Tloczynski*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
John A. Barry*
Guy Cooper
Guy Cooper
Ghaus Mohammed Khan*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Murray Deloford
Murray Deloford
Semifinals
Ignacy Tloczynski*
John A. Barry
John A. Barry
Ghaus Mohammed Khan*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Final
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Ghaus Mohammed Khan
Ghaus Mohammed Khan