German National Championships 1957


General 1957-06-12 - 1957-06-16
Amateur
Unknown
5
Braunschweig
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Info 44th edition.



Media


Winner Milan (Misko) Branovic


Players
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Ewald Brunner
Lothar Buding
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Willi Busold
Dieter Ecklebe
Fritjof Eisenlohr
Franz Feldbausch
Jan Foldina
Dieter Gerloff
Helmut Gulcz
Hansjörg Hartmann
Werner Helmrich
Rupert Huber
Dieter Kapfhammer
Hans Kissel
Engelbert Koch
Helmut Kumpfel (Kümpfel)
Klaus Meya
Bodo Nitsche
Günther Reimann
Günther Sanders
Wolfram Schneiders
Peter Scholl
Ralph Schöpp
Arthur Schroder (Schröder)
Fritz Sehmrau
Wolfgang Stuck
Klaus Unverdross
Klaus Wunderlich
Jochen Ziemke


Rounds
Round 1
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Klaus Wunderlich
6-2 6-1
Günther Sanders*
Willi Busold
7-5 7-9 7-5
Lothar Buding*
Wolfram Schneiders
6-1 6-3
Wolfgang Stuck*
Engelbert Koch
7-5 6-1
Franz Feldbausch*
Dieter Kapfhammer
8-6 6-2
Klaus Unverdross*
Helmut Kumpfel
6-1 6-0
Fritz Sehmrau*
Günther Reimann
6-3 4-6 6-4
Bodo Nitsche*
Ralph Schöpp
6-3 6-3
Peter Scholl*
Jan Foldina
6-2 6-2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Ewald Brunner
6-3 6-3
Dieter Ecklebe*
Hans Kissel
6-4 6-1
Werner Helmrich*
Hansjörg Hartmann
5-7 6-1 6-3
Dieter Gerloff*
Ingo Buding
6-3 6-1
Arthur Schroder*
Helmut Gulcz
6-2 6-2
Klaus Meya*
Jochen Ziemke
6-0 6-2
Rupert Huber*
Fritjof Eisenlohr
6-1 6-2

Round 2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Günther Sanders
6-1 6-3
Wolfgang Stuck*
Lothar Buding
6-3 6-0
Franz Feldbausch*
Klaus Unverdross
6-2 6-3
Fritz Sehmrau*
Bodo Nitsche
6-2 10-12 7-5
Wilhelm Bungert*
Peter Scholl
6-4 3-6 6-2
Dieter Ecklebe*
Werner Helmrich
6-4 4-6 6-3
Dieter Gerloff*
Arthur Schroder
6-2 6-2
Rupert Huber*
Klaus Meya
6-3 3-6 6-1

Quarterfinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Wolfgang Stuck
6-1 6-2
Franz Feldbausch*
Fritz Sehmrau
6-4 6-3
Dieter Ecklebe*
Wilhelm Bungert
6-3 2-6 7-5
Rupert Huber*
Dieter Gerloff
6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Franz Feldbausch
6-0 6-1 7-5
Rupert Huber*
Dieter Ecklebe
6-0 6-1 4-6 6-2

Final
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Rupert Huber
3-6 6-1 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Klaus Wunderlich
Günther Sanders*
Willi Busold
Wolfgang Stuck*
Engelbert Koch
Lothar Buding*
Wolfram Schneiders
Franz Feldbausch*
Dieter Kapfhammer
Klaus Unverdross*
Helmut Kumpfel
Fritz Sehmrau*
Günther Reimann
Bodo Nitsche*
Ralph Schöpp
Rupert Huber*
Fritjof Eisenlohr
Klaus Meya*
Jochen Ziemke
Dieter Gerloff*
Ingo Buding
Arthur Schroder*
Helmut Gulcz
Dieter Ecklebe*
Hans Kissel
Werner Helmrich*
Hansjörg Hartmann
Wilhelm Bungert*
Ewald Brunner
Peter Scholl*
Jan Foldina
Round 2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Günther Sanders
Wolfgang Stuck*
Lothar Buding
Franz Feldbausch*
Klaus Unverdross
Fritz Sehmrau*
Bodo Nitsche
Rupert Huber*
Klaus Meya
Dieter Gerloff*
Arthur Schroder
Dieter Ecklebe*
Werner Helmrich
Wilhelm Bungert*
Peter Scholl
Quarterfinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Wolfgang Stuck
Franz Feldbausch*
Fritz Sehmrau
Rupert Huber*
Dieter Gerloff
Dieter Ecklebe*
Wilhelm Bungert
Semifinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Franz Feldbausch
Rupert Huber*
Dieter Ecklebe
Final
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Rupert Huber