Cannes Gallia 1930


General 1930-01-27 - 1930-02-03
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Gallia Club
France

Source Ayres 1931, Tennis Sports


Report Mens doubles final: Cochet/Brugnon - Tilden/Kingsley w.o.



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Jacques Charles Roger Arago
Herman W. Artens
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
John De Mahé
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Giorgio De Stefani
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
G. Valentine (Val) Gress
Leslie J. Hill
Brame Hillyard
Charles Herbert Kingsley
John Frederick Gerald (Jack) Lysaght
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
J. Desmond Morris
Georgios Nikolaides
H. Orbrag
Eric Conrad Peters
Robert B. Pope
A. Renard
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Ernst Schybergson
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Mr. St. Clair Granel
Archibald Adam Warden

William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Rounds
Round 1
Mr. St. Clair Granel*
bye
Bill Tilden*
bye
J. Desmond Morris*
Ludwig von Salm
6-2 6-3
Leslie J. Hill*
A. Renard*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
9-7 6-3
Giorgio De Stefani*
bye
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
bye
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
bye
Jack Lysaght*
bye
H. Orbrag*
bye
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
bye
Charles Kingsley*
bye
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
bye
Georgios Nikolaides*
bye
Alain Gerbault*
bye
John De Mahé*
bye
Umberto de Morpurgo*
bye
G. Valentine (Val) Gress*
bye
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Robert B. Pope*
Archibald Adam Warden*
Eric Peters*
Jacques Arago*
Brame Hillyard*
Ernst Schybergson
6-4 6-4
Herman W. Artens*
bye

Round 2
Mr. St. Clair Granel*
Bill Tilden*
J. Desmond Morris
6-2 6-2
A. Renard*
Leslie J. Hill
6-2 6-4
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Giorgio De Stefani*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
6-1 6-4
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
6-2 6-2
Jack Lysaght*
H. Orbrag
6-2 6-4
Charles Kingsley*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
6-3 6-0
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Georgios Nikolaides*
Alain Gerbault*
John De Mahé
6-2 6-2
Umberto de Morpurgo*
G. Valentine (Val) Gress
6-4 6-3
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Robert B. Pope
6-2 6-4
Eric Peters*
Archibald Adam Warden
6-1 6-2
Jacques Arago*
Brame Hillyard
6-2 6-2
Herman W. Artens*

Round 3
Charles Kingsley*
Jack Lysaght
6-3 8-6
Giorgio De Stefani*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
8-6 2-6 6-4
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Eric Peters
7-5 6-1
Herman W. Artens*
Jacques Arago
1-6 6-4 6-2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Georgios Nikolaides
6-4 7-9 6-4
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Alain Gerbault
6-0 6-1
Bill Tilden*
Mr. St. Clair Granel
6-2 6-0
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
A. Renard
6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Herman W. Artens*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
4-6 6-4 6-4
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Umberto de Morpurgo
9-7 3-6 6-3
Bill Tilden*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
6-3 6-2
Charles Kingsley*
Giorgio De Stefani
7-9 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Charles Kingsley
6-0 6-1 6-1
Herman W. Artens*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-4 7-5 5-7 5-7 6-3

Final
Bill Tilden*
Herman W. Artens
6-0 6-2 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
J. Desmond Morris*
Ludwig von Salm
Mr. St. Clair Granel*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
A. Renard*
Leslie J. Hill*
Charles Kingsley*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
Jack Lysaght*
H. Orbrag*
Giorgio De Stefani*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
Herman W. Artens*
Jacques Arago*
Brame Hillyard*
Ernst Schybergson
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Robert B. Pope*
Eric Peters*
Archibald Adam Warden*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Georgios Nikolaides*
Umberto de Morpurgo*
G. Valentine (Val) Gress*
Alain Gerbault*
John De Mahé*
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
J. Desmond Morris
Mr. St. Clair Granel*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
A. Renard*
Leslie J. Hill
Charles Kingsley*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
Jack Lysaght*
H. Orbrag
Giorgio De Stefani*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Herman W. Artens*
Jacques Arago*
Brame Hillyard
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Robert B. Pope
Eric Peters*
Archibald Adam Warden
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Georgios Nikolaides*
Umberto de Morpurgo*
G. Valentine (Val) Gress
Alain Gerbault*
John De Mahé
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Mr. St. Clair Granel
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
A. Renard
Charles Kingsley*
Jack Lysaght
Giorgio De Stefani*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Herman W. Artens*
Jacques Arago
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Eric Peters
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Georgios Nikolaides
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Alain Gerbault
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Charles Kingsley*
Giorgio De Stefani
Herman W. Artens*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Charles Kingsley
Herman W. Artens*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Final
Bill Tilden*
Herman W. Artens