German International Championships 1955


General 1955-07-29 - 1955-08-07
Amateur
Clay
6
Hamburg, Club an der Alster
Germany

Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Info Draw: 42



Media


Winner Arthur David (Art) Larsen


Players
Jack Arkinstall
Luis Alberto Ayala
Erwin Balestra
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Umberto Bergamo
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Manfred Bohnen
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Ernst Buchholz
Jaroslav Drobny
Aake Eliason
Giorgio Fachini
Franz Feldbausch
Malcolm Fox
Werner Helmrich
Horst Hermann
Soren Hojberg
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Rupert Huber
Finn Dag Jagge
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Alberto Lazzarino
Alain Lemyze
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Arsenio Motolko
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram

Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Gérard Pilet
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Franz Saiko
Peter Scholl
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
William (Russell) Seymour
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Hugh W. Stewart
Herbert Ludwig Tübben (Tuebben)
Wayne Van Voorhees
Ian Clyde Vermaak


Rounds
Round 1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
6-2 6-4 6-3
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Manfred Bohnen
6-1 6-0 9-7
Rupert Huber*
Gérard Pilet
6-3 6-1 5-7 6-4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Horst Hermann
6-2 6-1 7-5
Ian Vermaak*
Peter Scholl
6-1 8-6 6-1
Erwin Balestra*
Beppo Pottinger
7-5 2-6 6-8 8-6 8-6
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Arsenio Motolko
7-5 3-6 6-4 6-8 6-2
Johann Christoph Biederlack*
Umberto Bergamo
3-6 6-4 6-3 6-3
Luis Ayala*
Franz Feldbausch
6-0 6-1 6-4
Tony Mottram*
Aake Eliason
6-4 6-2 6-2

Round 2
Malcolm Fox*
Tony Mottram
2-6 6-2 7-5 6-3
Rupert Huber*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4
Hugh W. Stewart*
Erwin Balestra
6-2 6-4 6-0
Budge Patty*
Bob Howe
w.o.
Giorgio Fachini*
Soren Hojberg
3-6 6-4 5-7 6-4 7-5
Jack Arkinstall*
Franz Saiko
6-3 6-1 6-3
William (Russell) Seymour*
Alberto Lazzarino
6-1 6-1 6-1
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Werner Helmrich
4-6 6-3 6-4 2-6 6-1
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Ian Vermaak
6-4 6-3 6-4
Abe Segal*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
8-6 3-6 4-6 6-2 6-2
Luis Ayala*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-2 6-2 6-0
Art Larsen*
Herbert Tubben
7-5 6-4 11-9
Ernst Buchholz*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-4 6-1 6-3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Finn Dag Jagge
6-1 6-0 6-2
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Alain Lemyze
6-4 6-2 6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*

Round 3
Art Larsen*
Malcolm Fox
8-6 6-1 12-10
Budge Patty*
Giorgio Fachini
6-4 6-4 6-3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ernst Buchholz
6-2 6-2 6-3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-1 6-4 8-6
Jaroslav Drobny*
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-4 6-4 7-5
Jack Arkinstall*
William (Russell) Seymour
6-3 6-1 6-0
Luis Ayala*
Abe Segal
6-4 6-1 6-2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Rupert Huber
5-7 6-4 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals
Art Larsen*
Luis Ayala
3-6 9-11 6-4 6-3 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
6-3 6-3 6-3
Budge Patty*
Jack Arkinstall
6-3 6-1 6-4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
6-4 6-3 7-5

Semifinals
Art Larsen*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-4 3-6 6-4 9-7
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Budge Patty
5-7 6-3 3-6 6-3 9-7

Final
Art Larsen*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
3-6 6-3 7-5 6-8 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Tony Mottram*
Aake Eliason
Luis Ayala*
Franz Feldbausch
Johann Christoph Biederlack*
Umberto Bergamo
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Arsenio Motolko
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Horst Hermann
Ian Vermaak*
Peter Scholl
Hugh W. Stewart*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Erwin Balestra*
Beppo Pottinger
Rupert Huber*
Gérard Pilet
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Manfred Bohnen
Round 2
Art Larsen*
Herbert Tubben
Malcolm Fox*
Tony Mottram
Luis Ayala*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Abe Segal*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Jaroslav Drobny*
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Alain Lemyze
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Finn Dag Jagge
Ernst Buchholz*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Ian Vermaak
Hugh W. Stewart*
Erwin Balestra
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Werner Helmrich
Rupert Huber*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Budge Patty*
Bob Howe
Giorgio Fachini*
Soren Hojberg
Jack Arkinstall*
Franz Saiko
William (Russell) Seymour*
Alberto Lazzarino
Round 3
Art Larsen*
Malcolm Fox
Luis Ayala*
Abe Segal
Jaroslav Drobny*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ernst Buchholz
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Hugh W. Stewart
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Rupert Huber
Budge Patty*
Giorgio Fachini
Jack Arkinstall*
William (Russell) Seymour
Quarterfinals
Art Larsen*
Luis Ayala
Jaroslav Drobny*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Budge Patty*
Jack Arkinstall
Semifinals
Art Larsen*
Jaroslav Drobny
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Budge Patty
Final
Art Larsen*
Wladyslaw Skonecki