Bochum International 1956
General 1956-05-17 - 1956-05-21
Amateur
Unknown
5
Bochum
Germany
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info 6th edition.
Media
Winner Jack Arkinstall
Players
Jack Arkinstall
Karl Baco
Lawrence Edgar Barclay
Richard Bauer
Mario Belardinelli
Manfred Bohnen
Ernst Buchholz
Richard Dahlmann
Karl Baco
Lawrence Edgar Barclay
Richard Bauer
Mario Belardinelli
Manfred Bohnen
Ernst Buchholz
Richard Dahlmann
Heinz Funhoff
Helmut Gulcz
Horst Hermann
Hans Kissel
Alfred Küpper
Alberto Lazzarino
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Peter Linden
Helmut Gulcz
Horst Hermann
Hans Kissel
Alfred Küpper
Alberto Lazzarino
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Peter Linden
Rounds
Round 1
Manfred Bohnen*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
9-7
8-6
Richard Dahlmann*
Karl Baco
Karl Baco
4-6
6-3
6-3
Peter Linden*
Wilhelm Lohkamp
Wilhelm Lohkamp
6-2
6-4
Helmut Gulcz*
Hans Kissel
Hans Kissel
6-3
3-6
6-3
Horst Hermann*
Heinz Funhoff
Heinz Funhoff
3
sets,last
7-5
Round 2
Jack Arkinstall*
Peter Linden
Peter Linden
2
sets
Richard Bauer*
Richard Dahlmann
Richard Dahlmann
3
sets,last
set
6-4
Paul A. Willey*
Munir Pirzada
Munir Pirzada
2
sets
Mario Belardinelli*
Helmut Nottenkämper
Helmut Nottenkämper
7-5
6-3
Lawrence Barclay*
Helmut Gulcz
Helmut Gulcz
2
sets
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
7-5
6-3
Manfred Bohnen*
Alfred Küpper
Alfred Küpper
9-7
8-6
Ernst Buchholz*
Mohammed K. Naeem
Mohammed K. Naeem
?
Quarterfinals
Jack Arkinstall*
Richard Bauer
Richard Bauer
6-1
6-1
Paul A. Willey*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
6-4
5-7
6-1
Lawrence Barclay*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
3-6
7-5
7-5
Ernst Buchholz*
Manfred Bohnen
Manfred Bohnen
7-5
6-0
Semifinals
Jack Arkinstall*
Paul A. Willey
Paul A. Willey
6-2
6-4
Ernst Buchholz*
Lawrence Barclay
Lawrence Barclay
7-5
6-4
Final
Jack Arkinstall*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
6-3
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Peter Linden*
Wilhelm Lohkamp
Wilhelm Lohkamp
Richard Dahlmann*
Karl Baco
Karl Baco
Manfred Bohnen*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
Helmut Gulcz*
Hans Kissel
Hans Kissel
Horst Hermann*
Heinz Funhoff
Heinz Funhoff
Round 2
Jack Arkinstall*
Peter Linden
Peter Linden
Richard Bauer*
Richard Dahlmann
Richard Dahlmann
Paul A. Willey*
Munir Pirzada
Munir Pirzada
Mario Belardinelli*
Helmut Nottenkämper
Helmut Nottenkämper
Ernst Buchholz*
Mohammed K. Naeem
Mohammed K. Naeem
Manfred Bohnen*
Alfred Küpper
Alfred Küpper
Lawrence Barclay*
Helmut Gulcz
Helmut Gulcz
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
Quarterfinals
Jack Arkinstall*
Richard Bauer
Richard Bauer
Paul A. Willey*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
Ernst Buchholz*
Manfred Bohnen
Manfred Bohnen
Lawrence Barclay*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Semifinals
Jack Arkinstall*
Paul A. Willey
Paul A. Willey
Ernst Buchholz*
Lawrence Barclay
Lawrence Barclay
Final
Jack Arkinstall*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz