International Championshps of the Ruhr-Area 1956
General 1956-05-24 - 1956-05-27
Amateur
Clay
5
Duisburg, Germany
Germany
Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info 11th edition.
Media
Winner Jack Arkinstall
Players
Jack Arkinstall
Karl Baco
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Mario Belardinelli
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Manfred Bohnen
Lothar Buding
Malcolm Fox
Karl Baco
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Mario Belardinelli
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Manfred Bohnen
Lothar Buding
Malcolm Fox
Reynaldo Garrido
Rupert Huber
Alberto Lazzarino
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Wolfgang Lencer
Klaus Meya
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Rupert Huber
Alberto Lazzarino
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Wolfgang Lencer
Klaus Meya
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Rounds
Round 1
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-1
6-1
Beppo Pottinger*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
6-0
6-1
Karl Baco*
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
6-0
7-5
Peter Scholl*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
6-2
6-1
Lothar Buding*
Manfred Bohnen
Manfred Bohnen
6-0
7-5
Round 2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Wolfgang Lencer
Wolfgang Lencer
6-3
7-5
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
6-1
9-7
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Beppo Pottinger
Beppo Pottinger
6-3
6-2
Rupert Huber*
Karl Baco
Karl Baco
7-5
6-2
Peter Scholl*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
6-1
7-5
Malcolm Fox*
Lothar Buding
Lothar Buding
9-7
6-1
Franz Saiko*
Klaus Meya
Klaus Meya
6-1
6-1
Jack Arkinstall*
Fritz Sehmrau
Fritz Sehmrau
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Hugh W. Stewart*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-2
6-2
Jack Arkinstall*
Franz Saiko
Franz Saiko
6-2
6-2
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
3-6
6-3
6-4
Peter Scholl*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
1-6
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Hugh W. Stewart*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
6-4
6-1
Jack Arkinstall*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
6-4
6-3
Final
Jack Arkinstall*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
6-2
2-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Peter Scholl*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
Lothar Buding*
Manfred Bohnen
Manfred Bohnen
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Beppo Pottinger*
Mario Belardinelli
Mario Belardinelli
Karl Baco*
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Round 2
Jack Arkinstall*
Fritz Sehmrau
Fritz Sehmrau
Franz Saiko*
Klaus Meya
Klaus Meya
Peter Scholl*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
Malcolm Fox*
Lothar Buding
Lothar Buding
Hugh W. Stewart*
Wolfgang Lencer
Wolfgang Lencer
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Beppo Pottinger
Beppo Pottinger
Rupert Huber*
Karl Baco
Karl Baco
Quarterfinals
Jack Arkinstall*
Franz Saiko
Franz Saiko
Peter Scholl*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
Hugh W. Stewart*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
Semifinals
Jack Arkinstall*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
Hugh W. Stewart*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Final
Jack Arkinstall*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart