Bluebonnet Invitation 1962


General 0000-00-00 - 1962-12-21
Amateur
Indoor
5
Houston, Texas
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Ronald Edward Holmberg


Players
Richard Barker
Frank Bertram
Cliff M. Buchholz
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Billy Glaves
DeEdward Greer
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Bob Joyner
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Glenn Land
John H. Maloney
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Gene Peebles
Francis Marie-Joseph Claud Rawstorne
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Lamar Roemer
Luis Rojas
Fritz Schunck
Hugh West Sweeney
Cliff Tyree
Donald (Don) Walraven
Ronald B. (Ron) Woods


Rounds
Round 1
Lamar Roemer*
Richard Barker
6-3 6-2
Jim Parker*
Billy Glaves
6-1 6-0
Hugh West Sweeney*
Ronald B. (Ron) Woods
6-3 7-9 12-10
DeEdward Greer*
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
6-0 6-2
Ron Holmberg*
Luis Rojas
6-3 6-0
Frank Bertram*
Donald (Don) Walraven
6-3 8-6
Fritz Schunck*
Glenn Land
8-6 9-7
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Gene Peebles
6-0 7-5

Round 2
Frank Froehling III*
Francis Rawstorne
6-2 6-2
Butch Newman*
Lamar Roemer
6-3 6-2
Jim Parker*
Hugh West Sweeney
6-2 8-6
DeEdward Greer*
Cliff Tyree
6-4 6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Frank Bertram
6-1 6-2
Cliff Richey*
Fritz Schunck
6-4 4-6 6-4
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Bob Joyner
6-1 6-3
Cliff M. Buchholz*
John H. Maloney
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Frank Froehling III*
Butch Newman
6-1 6-3
Jim Parker*
DeEdward Greer
6-1 6-1
Ron Holmberg*
Cliff Richey
6-3 6-2
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Cliff M. Buchholz
6-3 3-6 6-2

Semifinals
Frank Froehling III*
Jim Parker
10-8 6-3
Ron Holmberg*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-3 6-2

Final
Ron Holmberg*
Frank Froehling III
6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Ron Holmberg*
Luis Rojas
Frank Bertram*
Donald (Don) Walraven
Fritz Schunck*
Glenn Land
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Gene Peebles
Lamar Roemer*
Richard Barker
Jim Parker*
Billy Glaves
Hugh West Sweeney*
Ronald B. (Ron) Woods
DeEdward Greer*
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Round 2
Ron Holmberg*
Frank Bertram
Cliff Richey*
Fritz Schunck
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Bob Joyner
Cliff M. Buchholz*
John H. Maloney
Frank Froehling III*
Francis Rawstorne
Butch Newman*
Lamar Roemer
Jim Parker*
Hugh West Sweeney
DeEdward Greer*
Cliff Tyree
Quarterfinals
Ron Holmberg*
Cliff Richey
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Cliff M. Buchholz
Frank Froehling III*
Butch Newman
Jim Parker*
DeEdward Greer
Semifinals
Ron Holmberg*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Frank Froehling III*
Jim Parker
Final
Ron Holmberg*
Frank Froehling III