Canadian International Championships 1929
General 1929-07-20 - 1929-07-27
Amateur
Grass
4
Toronto, Lawn Tennis Club
Canada
Source Ayres 1930, The Toronto Globe
Media
Winner John Andrew (Jack) Wright
Players
Charles Walter Aikman
Frederick Clark Baggs
Alexander Campbell
Willard Frederick Crocker
John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Arthur Worth Ham
Frederick Clark Baggs
Alexander Campbell
Willard Frederick Crocker
John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Arthur Worth Ham
Leo Hilts
William Leroy Rennie
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
Walter Melville Martin
Gilbert Nunns
Joseph Weldon (Joe) O'Hara
William Leroy Rennie
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
Walter Melville Martin
Gilbert Nunns
Joseph Weldon (Joe) O'Hara
John Stewart (Jack) Proctor
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Donald Strachan
John Andrew (Jack) Wright
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Donald Strachan
John Andrew (Jack) Wright
Rounds
Round 4
Jack Wright*
Charles Walter Aikman
Charles Walter Aikman
7-5
6-3
Gilbert Nunns*
John Stewart (Jack) Proctor
John Stewart (Jack) Proctor
6-3
6-3
Walter Melville Martin*
Joseph Weldon (Joe) O'Hara
Joseph Weldon (Joe) O'Hara
6-2
6-3
John Doeg*
Donald Strachan
Donald Strachan
10-8
5-7
9-7
Willard Crocker*
William Leroy Rennie
William Leroy Rennie
6-1
6-4
Frederick Clark Baggs*
Arthur Ham
Arthur Ham
7-5
6-4
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie*
Leo Hilts
Leo Hilts
6-2
6-1
Frank Shields*
Alexander Campbell
Alexander Campbell
6-0
6-3
Quarterfinals
Jack Wright*
Gilbert Nunns
Gilbert Nunns
6-3
1-6
6-1
2-6
7-5
John Doeg*
Walter Melville Martin
Walter Melville Martin
2-6
6-2
6-3
6-3
Willard Crocker*
Frederick Clark Baggs
Frederick Clark Baggs
6-3
6-3
5-7
6-3
Frank Shields*
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
0-6
5-7
6-0
6-1
7-5
Semifinals
Frank Shields*
Willard Crocker
Willard Crocker
4-6
12-10
7-5
4-6
9-7
Jack Wright*
John Doeg
John Doeg
5-7
6-4
6-2
6-4
Final
Jack Wright*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
6-4
6-4
1-6
7-5
Tournament
Round 4
Jack Wright*
Charles Walter Aikman
Charles Walter Aikman
Gilbert Nunns*
John Stewart (Jack) Proctor
John Stewart (Jack) Proctor
John Doeg*
Donald Strachan
Donald Strachan
Walter Melville Martin*
Joseph Weldon (Joe) O'Hara
Joseph Weldon (Joe) O'Hara
Frank Shields*
Alexander Campbell
Alexander Campbell
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie*
Leo Hilts
Leo Hilts
Willard Crocker*
William Leroy Rennie
William Leroy Rennie
Frederick Clark Baggs*
Arthur Ham
Arthur Ham
Quarterfinals
Jack Wright*
Gilbert Nunns
Gilbert Nunns
John Doeg*
Walter Melville Martin
Walter Melville Martin
Frank Shields*
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
Willard Crocker*
Frederick Clark Baggs
Frederick Clark Baggs
Semifinals
Jack Wright*
John Doeg
John Doeg
Frank Shields*
Willard Crocker
Willard Crocker
Final
Jack Wright*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields