Midland Counties Championships 1896


General 1896-07-22 - 1896-07-25
Amateur
Grass
5
Edgbaston
England

Source Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Walter George Bailey
R.A. Bennett
Edgar Peyton Biggs
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
T.H. Charles
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Bertram Earp
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
A.H. Greening
Stanley Johnstone
J.E. Kingsley
Walter R. Martin
Eustace Ferrers Nicholson
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
Arthur Short
George Miéville Simond
Sidney Howard Smith
Stanley E. Smith


Rounds
Round 1
R.A. Bennett*
Arthur Short
6-1 6-0
Frank Riseley*
Walter R. Martin
6-2 6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Eustace Ferrers Nicholson
6-2 7-5
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
T.H. Charles
w.o.
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Edgar Peyton Biggs
6-2 9-7
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
6-3 6-2
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
A.H. Greening
6-4 6-4

Round 2
Wilberforce Eaves*
Walter George Bailey
6-4 7-5
George Miéville Simond*
Stanley Johnstone
6-3 6-1
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
R.A. Bennett
6-4 2-6 6-4
Frank Riseley*
Stanley E. Smith
6-0 6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
6-4 7-9 6-4
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
6-2 6-3
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Bertram Earp
6-0 6-2
Sidney Howard Smith*
J.E. Kingsley
6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
George Miéville Simond
9-7 6-3
Frank Riseley*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
4-6 6-3 6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.
Sidney Howard Smith*
Arthur Henry Riseley
6-3 6-1

Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Frank Riseley
8-10 6-1 6-4
Sidney Howard Smith*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-4 8-6

Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Sidney Howard Smith
4-6 6-3 9-7 7-9 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Frank Riseley*
Walter R. Martin
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
A.H. Greening
R.A. Bennett*
Arthur Short
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Eustace Ferrers Nicholson
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
T.H. Charles
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Edgar Peyton Biggs
Round 2
Wilberforce Eaves*
Walter George Bailey
George Miéville Simond*
Stanley Johnstone
Frank Riseley*
Stanley E. Smith
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
R.A. Bennett
Sidney Howard Smith*
J.E. Kingsley
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Bertram Earp
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
George Miéville Simond
Frank Riseley*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Sidney Howard Smith*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Frank Riseley
Sidney Howard Smith*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Sidney Howard Smith