General Charles Gladstone
Allen
Male
England
1868-12-28
Saint Neots, Bedfordshire, England
1924-12-21
Prestbury, Gloucestershire, England


About

He was one of the twin sons of Hunter Bird Allen and Adelaide Mary Gladstone. His twin brother was Edward Roy Allen.
His father, the late Rev. Hunter Bird Allen, was the rector and he taught the twins the game of tennis that brought them both into prominence.
The twins both represented Cambridge against Oxford in 1889-91, and in doubles achieved a remarkable number of successes. In 1896, they reached the All Comers' final at Wimbledon, being defeated by the late R. F. Doherty and H. A. Nisbet.
Charles and Roy also represented England against Ireland in lawn tennis international tournaments.
Both in singles and in doubles, they won scores of trophies.



Media


Archive statistics 1887 - 1914
8
687
414


Tournament wins 1898 - Boulogne (Amateur)
1897 - Bradford (Amateur)
1896 - Craigside (Amateur)
1895 - Bradford (Amateur)
1893 - Chichester (Open)
1891 - Saxmundham (Amateur)
1890 - East of England Championships (Open)
1890 - Saxmundham (Amateur)


Tournaments Monte Carlo - 1914 South of France Championships - 1914 San Remo - 1914 Bordighera - 1913 San Remo - 1913 Monte Carlo - 1912 Cannes Championships - 1912 San Remo - 1912 South of England Championships - 1912 South of England Championships - 1911 Lowestoft - 1910 Exmouth - 1910 Great Yarmouth - 1910 Sheffield - 1910 Norwich - 1910 Leicestershire Championships - 1910 East Grinstead - 1910 Durham County Championships - 1910 Tunbridge Wells - 1910 Dorset County Championships - 1910 Leamington University Singles - 1910 Shropshire Championships - 1909 Hampshire Championships - 1909 Lowestoft - 1909 Cinque Ports Championships - 1909 South of England Championships - 1909 Sheffield - 1909 Norwich - 1909 Buxton - 1909 Leicestershire Championships - 1909 East Grinstead - 1909 Durham County Championships - 1909 Worcestershire Championships - 1909 Skegness - 1909 Southampton - 1909 Swiss International Championships - 1908 Dieppe - 1908 Shropshire Championships - 1908 Hampshire Championships - 1908 Lowestoft - 1908 Château-d'Œx - 1908 Luzern - 1908 Cinque Ports Championships - 1908 Sheffield - 1908 Norwich - 1908 Leicestershire Championships - 1908 East Grinstead - 1908 Durham County Championships - 1908 Worthing - 1908 Worcestershire Championships - 1908 French Switzerland Championships - 1907 Mid-Kent Championships - 1907 Shropshire Championships - 1907 Nottingham - 1907 Hampshire Championships - 1907 Lowestoft - 1907 Château-d'Œx - 1907 Luzern - 1907 Sheffield - 1907 West Herts Championships - 1907 Warwickshire Championships - 1907 Norwich - 1907 Durham County Championships - 1907 Nice - 1906 Shropshire Championships - 1906 Hampshire Championships - 1906 South of England Championships - 1906 Chichester - 1906 Warwickshire Championships - 1906 Buxton - 1906 Coventry - 1906 East Grinstead - 1906 Warwick - 1906 Nice - 1905 South of France Championships - 1905 Surrey Championships - 1905 Mid-Kent Championships - 1905 Shropshire Championships - 1905 Nottingham - 1905 Suffolk Championships - 1905 South of England Championships - 1905 Yorkshire Championships - 1905 Bournemouth - 1905 Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament - 1905 Chichester - 1905 Warwickshire Championships - 1905 Epsom - 1905 Leicestershire Championships - 1905 Frinton-on-Sea - 1905 Worthing - 1905 Burton on Trent - 1905 Cranbrook - 1905 Nice - 1904 South of France Championships - 1904 Kent Championships - 1904 Mid-Kent Championships - 1904 Nottingham - 1904 Suffolk Championships - 1904 Essex Championships - 1904 South of England Championships - 1904 Bournemouth - 1904 Sheffield - 1904 East of England Championships - 1904 Warwickshire Championships - 1904 East Grinstead - 1904 Monte Carlo - 1903 South of France Championships - 1903 Nottingham - 1903 Suffolk Championships - 1903 Essex Championships - 1903 South of England Championships - 1903 Sheffield - 1903 East of England Championships - 1903 Sittingbourne - 1903 Warwickshire Championships - 1903 Monte Carlo - 1902 Riviera Championships - 1902 South of France Championships - 1902 South of France Championships - 1901 Welsh Championships - 1901 Nottingham - 1901 Essex Championships - 1901 South of England Championships - 1901 East of England Championships - 1901 Sittingbourne - 1901 Middlesex Championships - 1901 Warwickshire Championships - 1901 Leicestershire Championships - 1901 Kent Championships - 1900 Welsh Championships - 1900 Nottingham - 1900 Suffolk Championships - 1900 Essex Championships - 1900 South of England Championships - 1900 Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament - 1900 East of England Championships - 1900 Middlesex Championships - 1900 Warwickshire Championships - 1900 Leicestershire Championships - 1900 Wimbledon - 1899 Kent Championships - 1899 Boulogne - 1899 Nottingham - 1899 South of England Championships - 1899 Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) - 1899 Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament - 1899 East of England Championships - 1899 Middlesex Championships - 1899 Warwickshire Championships - 1899 Kirkcaldy - 1899 Irish Championships - 1898 Boulogne - 1898 Suffolk Championships - 1898 South of England Championships - 1898 Exmouth - 1898 Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament - 1898 East of England Championships - 1898 Middlesex Championships - 1898 Warwickshire Championships - 1898 Boulogne - 1897 Suffolk Championships - 1897 South of England Championships - 1897 Exmouth - 1897 East of England Championships - 1897 Warwickshire Championships - 1897 Burton on Trent - 1897 Maidstone - 1897 Bradford - 1897 Wimbledon - 1896 Irish Championships - 1896 Boulogne - 1896 Sussex Championships - 1896 Scottish Championships - 1896 Midland Counties Championships - 1896 Nottingham - 1896 Essex Championships - 1896 South of England Championships - 1896 Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) - 1896 Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament - 1896 Sheffield - 1896 East of England Championships - 1896 Chichester - 1896 Middlesex Championships - 1896 Craigside - 1896 Warwickshire Championships - 1896 Burton on Trent - 1896 Bradford - 1896 Fitzwilliam Plate - 1896 Irish Championships - 1895 Boulogne - 1895 Sussex Championships - 1895 West of England Championships - 1895 Welsh Championships - 1895 Suffolk Championships - 1895 Essex Championships - 1895 South of England Championships - 1895 Yorkshire Championships - 1895 Exmouth - 1895 Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament - 1895 Colchester Championship - 1895 Sheffield - 1895 East of England Championships - 1895 Chichester - 1895 Warwickshire Championships - 1895 Edgbaston - 1895 Clifton - 1895 Bradford - 1895 Irish Championships - 1894 Boulogne - 1894 Sussex Championships - 1894 Welsh Championships - 1894 Nottingham - 1894 Leicester - 1894 South of England Championships - 1894 Yorkshire Championships - 1894 Exmouth - 1894 Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament - 1894 Sheffield - 1894 Welsh Covered Court Championships - 1894 Warwickshire Championships - 1894 Buxton - 1894 Edgbaston - 1894 Newcastle - 1894 County Dublin Championships - 1894 Bradford - 1894 Irish Championships - 1893 Boulogne - 1893 Sussex Championships - 1893 North of England Championships - 1893 Leicester - 1893 South of England Championships - 1893 Yorkshire Championships - 1893 Rochester - 1893 Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament - 1893 Colchester Championship - 1893 Sheffield - 1893 East of England Championships - 1893 Chichester - 1893 Middlesex Championships - 1893 Warwickshire Championships - 1893 Saxmundham - 1893 Burton on Trent - 1893 County Dublin Championships - 1893 Bradford - 1893 Boulogne - 1892 Sussex Championships - 1892 South of England Championships - 1892 Boulogne - 1891 Sussex Championships - 1891 Nottingham - 1891 Northumberland Championships - 1891 Leicester - 1891 South of England Championships - 1891 Yorkshire Championships - 1891 Bournemouth - 1891 Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament - 1891 Sheffield - 1891 East of England Championships - 1891 Saxmundham - 1891 Burton on Trent - 1891 Darlington - 1891 Sussex Championships - 1890 Nottingham - 1890 Leicester - 1890 South of England Championships - 1890 East of England Championships - 1890 Warwickshire Championships - 1890 Saxmundham - 1890 Burton on Trent - 1890 Darlington - 1890 Surrey - 1890 Staffordshire - 1890 Nottingham - 1889 Leicester - 1889 East of England Championships - 1889 Warwickshire Championships - 1889 Staffordshire - 1889 Taunton - 1889 Leicester - 1888 East of England Championships - 1888 Hitchin - 1888 Stevenage - 1888 Stevenage - 1887

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *