Chichester 1893
General 1893-08-28 - 1893-09-02
Amateur
Grass
5
Chichester, Priory Park LTC
England
Source Pastime
Info Draw: 23
Media
Winner Charles Gladstone Allen
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
A. Dunn jr.
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
George William Gruggen
Ernest Frederic Halsted
Walter Wallis Halsted
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
A. Dunn jr.
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
George William Gruggen
Ernest Frederic Halsted
Walter Wallis Halsted
R.S. Hamilton
F.F. Handcock
W.F. Handcock
F.J. Jackson
Robert Fletcher Leslie
John Pedder
W.M. Peters
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
F.F. Handcock
W.F. Handcock
F.J. Jackson
Robert Fletcher Leslie
John Pedder
W.M. Peters
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
G.G. Powell
A. Rotherham
C. Saltmarsche
R. Shaw
C.A. Shaw
Reverend Francis Richard Wilberforce
Stephen Dickinson Winkworth
A. Rotherham
C. Saltmarsche
R. Shaw
C.A. Shaw
Reverend Francis Richard Wilberforce
Stephen Dickinson Winkworth
Rounds
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
w.o.
A. Rotherham*
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
6-3
6-4
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall*
F.F. Handcock
F.F. Handcock
6-0
8-6
Walter Wallis Halsted*
C. Saltmarsche
C. Saltmarsche
6-1
6-2
R.S. Hamilton*
F.J. Jackson
F.J. Jackson
6-4
6-2
G.G. Powell*
Ernest Frederic Halsted
Ernest Frederic Halsted
6-4
6-4
Reverend Francis Richard Wilberforce*
R. Shaw
R. Shaw
w.o.
Round 2
Robert Fletcher Leslie*
A. Dunn jr.
A. Dunn jr.
6-3
6-2
W.F. Handcock*
W.M. Peters
W.M. Peters
1-6
8-6
6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
A. Rotherham
A. Rotherham
6-3
6-1
Walter Wallis Halsted*
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
6-2
4-6
7-5
R.S. Hamilton*
G.G. Powell
G.G. Powell
6-4
6-2
Reverend Francis Richard Wilberforce*
John Pedder
John Pedder
6-3
1-6
6-1
George William Gruggen*
C.A. Shaw
C.A. Shaw
3-6
6-3
6-2
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Stephen Dickinson Winkworth
Stephen Dickinson Winkworth
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Robert Fletcher Leslie*
W.F. Handcock
W.F. Handcock
0-6
6-3
6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Walter Wallis Halsted
Walter Wallis Halsted
6-1
6-2
R.S. Hamilton*
Reverend Francis Richard Wilberforce
Reverend Francis Richard Wilberforce
6-1
6-2
Charles Gladstone Allen*
George William Gruggen
George William Gruggen
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Robert Fletcher Leslie
Robert Fletcher Leslie
6-3
6-1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
R.S. Hamilton
R.S. Hamilton
6-1
6-2
Final
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
w.o.
Tournament
Round 1
R.S. Hamilton*
F.J. Jackson
F.J. Jackson
G.G. Powell*
Ernest Frederic Halsted
Ernest Frederic Halsted
Reverend Francis Richard Wilberforce*
R. Shaw
R. Shaw
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
A. Rotherham*
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Frederick James Wade Plaskitt
Walter Wallis Halsted*
C. Saltmarsche
C. Saltmarsche
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall*
F.F. Handcock
F.F. Handcock
Round 2
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Stephen Dickinson Winkworth
Stephen Dickinson Winkworth
George William Gruggen*
C.A. Shaw
C.A. Shaw
R.S. Hamilton*
G.G. Powell
G.G. Powell
Reverend Francis Richard Wilberforce*
John Pedder
John Pedder
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
A. Rotherham
A. Rotherham
Walter Wallis Halsted*
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
Francis Scrimgeour Hyde Forshall
Robert Fletcher Leslie*
A. Dunn jr.
A. Dunn jr.
W.F. Handcock*
W.M. Peters
W.M. Peters
Quarterfinals
Charles Gladstone Allen*
George William Gruggen
George William Gruggen
R.S. Hamilton*
Reverend Francis Richard Wilberforce
Reverend Francis Richard Wilberforce
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Walter Wallis Halsted
Walter Wallis Halsted
Robert Fletcher Leslie*
W.F. Handcock
W.F. Handcock
Semifinals
Charles Gladstone Allen*
R.S. Hamilton
R.S. Hamilton
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Robert Fletcher Leslie
Robert Fletcher Leslie
Final
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen