Northumberland Championships 1898
General 1898-07-04 - 1898-07-09
Amateur
Grass
5
Newcastle upon Tyne
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner Sidney Howard Smith
Players
M.A. Arbuthnot
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
John Mycroft Boucher
B. Crompton Wood
Neville John Durlacher
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
J.C. Forster
F.C. Garrett
T. Hansom
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
John Mycroft Boucher
B. Crompton Wood
Neville John Durlacher
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
J.C. Forster
F.C. Garrett
T. Hansom
George Whiteside Hillyard
G. Humble
C.F. Jackson
J.E. Kingsley
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Harold Segerson Mahony
P.H. Morrison
Owen Beaumont Pease
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
G. Humble
C.F. Jackson
J.E. Kingsley
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Harold Segerson Mahony
P.H. Morrison
Owen Beaumont Pease
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Robert Baldock Scott
Sidney Howard Smith
E.J. Todd
H.F. Wilkinson
B. Wood-Jones
William Charles Youll
Sidney Howard Smith
E.J. Todd
H.F. Wilkinson
B. Wood-Jones
William Charles Youll
Rounds
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
William Charles Youll
William Charles Youll
6-0
6-1
P.H. Morrison*
Owen Beaumont Pease
Owen Beaumont Pease
6-3
7-9
6-1
H.F. Wilkinson*
M.A. Arbuthnot
M.A. Arbuthnot
6-1
6-2
Robert Baldock Scott*
C.F. Jackson
C.F. Jackson
6-1
6-1
Wilberforce Eaves*
John Mycroft Boucher
John Mycroft Boucher
7-5
4-6
6-2
J.C. Forster*
T. Hansom
T. Hansom
6-0
7-5
F.C. Garrett*
E.J. Todd
E.J. Todd
w.o.
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
7-5
6-2
Round 2
Sidney Howard Smith*
P.H. Morrison
P.H. Morrison
6-0
6-0
Robert Baldock Scott*
H.F. Wilkinson
H.F. Wilkinson
6-1
6-3
Neville John Durlacher*
B. Wood-Jones
B. Wood-Jones
3-6
6-1
6-2
Harold Segerson Mahony*
J.E. Kingsley
J.E. Kingsley
6-1
2-6
6-0
Wilberforce Eaves*
J.C. Forster
J.C. Forster
w.o.
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
F.C. Garrett
F.C. Garrett
6-2
6-3
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
G. Humble
G. Humble
6-0
6-1
George Hillyard*
B. Crompton Wood
B. Crompton Wood
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Robert Baldock Scott
Robert Baldock Scott
6-4
6-1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Neville John Durlacher
Neville John Durlacher
6-3
6-3
Wilberforce Eaves*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
6-2
0-6
6-1
George Hillyard*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
6-1
2-6
6-4
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
11-9
6-4
George Hillyard*
Wilberforce Eaves
Wilberforce Eaves
6-2
10-8
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard
6-3
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Sidney Howard Smith*
William Charles Youll
William Charles Youll
P.H. Morrison*
Owen Beaumont Pease
Owen Beaumont Pease
Robert Baldock Scott*
C.F. Jackson
C.F. Jackson
H.F. Wilkinson*
M.A. Arbuthnot
M.A. Arbuthnot
Wilberforce Eaves*
John Mycroft Boucher
John Mycroft Boucher
J.C. Forster*
T. Hansom
T. Hansom
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
F.C. Garrett*
E.J. Todd
E.J. Todd
Round 2
Sidney Howard Smith*
P.H. Morrison
P.H. Morrison
Robert Baldock Scott*
H.F. Wilkinson
H.F. Wilkinson
Harold Segerson Mahony*
J.E. Kingsley
J.E. Kingsley
Neville John Durlacher*
B. Wood-Jones
B. Wood-Jones
George Hillyard*
B. Crompton Wood
B. Crompton Wood
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
G. Humble
G. Humble
Wilberforce Eaves*
J.C. Forster
J.C. Forster
Captain Ernest Douglas Black*
F.C. Garrett
F.C. Garrett
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Robert Baldock Scott
Robert Baldock Scott
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Neville John Durlacher
Neville John Durlacher
George Hillyard*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Wilberforce Eaves*
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Captain Ernest Douglas Black
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
George Hillyard*
Wilberforce Eaves
Wilberforce Eaves
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard