Intercollegiate Championships 1950
General 0000-00-00 - 1950-06-25
Amateur
Unknown
5
Austin, Texas
United States of America
Source Newspapers
Media
Winner Herbert (Herb) Flam
Players
Howe Atwater
Ricardo Balbiers
Glenn Noble Bassett
Gilbert A. (Gil) Bogley
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Sonny Bradley
Leonard David Brose
Gene J. Buwick
Earl Harry Cochell
Ken Crawford
Raymond G. DeBerry Jr
Ricardo Balbiers
Glenn Noble Bassett
Gilbert A. (Gil) Bogley
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Sonny Bradley
Leonard David Brose
Gene J. Buwick
Earl Harry Cochell
Ken Crawford
Raymond G. DeBerry Jr
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
B. Duncan
Herbert (Herb) Flam
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Bernard Gerhardt
Grant Golden
Chick Harris
Paul Hurley
Wallace (Wally) MacDonald
Tom Molloy
Jason Morton
B. Duncan
Herbert (Herb) Flam
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Bernard Gerhardt
Grant Golden
Chick Harris
Paul Hurley
Wallace (Wally) MacDonald
Tom Molloy
Jason Morton
Clint Nettleton
Tom Raleigh
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Jack Webb Shoemaker
Hugh W. Stewart
Jack Sunderland
Jack Teal
Charles Thomas
Gerald (Gerry) Thomas
Jack Meredith Tuero
Tom Raleigh
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Jack Webb Shoemaker
Hugh W. Stewart
Jack Sunderland
Jack Teal
Charles Thomas
Gerald (Gerry) Thomas
Jack Meredith Tuero
Rounds
Round 3
Jack Meredith Tuero*
Wallace (Wally) MacDonald
Wallace (Wally) MacDonald
6-0
6-1
Gilbert A. (Gil) Bogley*
Raymond G. DeBerry Jr
Raymond G. DeBerry Jr
6-4
3-6
6-2
Glenn Noble Bassett*
Clint Nettleton
Clint Nettleton
6-2
6-2
Jack Teal*
Paul Hurley
Paul Hurley
3-6
6-3
6-4
Ricardo Balbiers*
Tom Raleigh
Tom Raleigh
6-4
6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Jason Morton
Jason Morton
6-1
6-2
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Jack Sunderland
Jack Sunderland
6-1
3-6
6-1
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys*
Leonard David Brose
Leonard David Brose
8-6
7-5
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
6-3
6-2
Ken Crawford*
Howe Atwater
Howe Atwater
6-1
3-6
6-4
Chick Harris*
Sonny Bradley
Sonny Bradley
6-3
9-11
6-0
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Bernard Gerhardt
Bernard Gerhardt
6-3
7-5
Earl Cochell*
B. Duncan
B. Duncan
6-0
6-0
Jack Webb Shoemaker*
Gerald (Gerry) Thomas
Gerald (Gerry) Thomas
6-2
4-6
10-8
Grant Golden*
Charles Thomas
Charles Thomas
6-3
4-6
6-2
Tom Molloy*
Gene J. Buwick
Gene J. Buwick
6-2
6-1
Round 4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ken Crawford
Ken Crawford
6-3
6-0
Chick Harris*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
3-6
6-4
6-3
Earl Cochell*
Jack Webb Shoemaker
Jack Webb Shoemaker
6-0
6-2
Grant Golden*
Tom Molloy
Tom Molloy
3-6
6-3
7-5
Glenn Noble Bassett*
Jack Teal
Jack Teal
5-7
6-2
6-3
Jack Meredith Tuero*
Gilbert A. (Gil) Bogley
Gilbert A. (Gil) Bogley
6-2
6-0
Ricardo Balbiers*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
6-3
6-3
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Jack Meredith Tuero*
Glenn Noble Bassett
Glenn Noble Bassett
2-6
10-8
6-2
Ricardo Balbiers*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
3-6
6-1
6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Chick Harris
Chick Harris
6-2
6-3
Earl Cochell*
Grant Golden
Grant Golden
6-2
6-0
Semifinals
Ricardo Balbiers*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Jack Meredith Tuero
6-3
6-2
2-6
6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
6-2
7-9
ret.
(Cochell
had
the
flue)
Final
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Balbiers
6-3
1-6
6-1
9-7
Tournament
Round 3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Ken Crawford*
Howe Atwater
Howe Atwater
Chick Harris*
Sonny Bradley
Sonny Bradley
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Bernard Gerhardt
Bernard Gerhardt
Earl Cochell*
B. Duncan
B. Duncan
Jack Webb Shoemaker*
Gerald (Gerry) Thomas
Gerald (Gerry) Thomas
Grant Golden*
Charles Thomas
Charles Thomas
Tom Molloy*
Gene J. Buwick
Gene J. Buwick
Ricardo Balbiers*
Tom Raleigh
Tom Raleigh
Hugh W. Stewart*
Jason Morton
Jason Morton
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Jack Sunderland
Jack Sunderland
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys*
Leonard David Brose
Leonard David Brose
Jack Meredith Tuero*
Wallace (Wally) MacDonald
Wallace (Wally) MacDonald
Gilbert A. (Gil) Bogley*
Raymond G. DeBerry Jr
Raymond G. DeBerry Jr
Glenn Noble Bassett*
Clint Nettleton
Clint Nettleton
Jack Teal*
Paul Hurley
Paul Hurley
Round 4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ken Crawford
Ken Crawford
Chick Harris*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Earl Cochell*
Jack Webb Shoemaker
Jack Webb Shoemaker
Grant Golden*
Tom Molloy
Tom Molloy
Ricardo Balbiers*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Jack Meredith Tuero*
Gilbert A. (Gil) Bogley
Gilbert A. (Gil) Bogley
Glenn Noble Bassett*
Jack Teal
Jack Teal
Quarterfinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Chick Harris
Chick Harris
Earl Cochell*
Grant Golden
Grant Golden
Ricardo Balbiers*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Jack Meredith Tuero*
Glenn Noble Bassett
Glenn Noble Bassett
Semifinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
Ricardo Balbiers*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Jack Meredith Tuero
Final
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Balbiers