East of England Championships 1898


General 1898-08-10 - 1898-08-13
Open
Unknown
5
Felixstowe
England

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Herbert Roper Barrett


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Percy Bateman Brown
Arthur Burgess Crosby
Charles Percy Dixon
F. Greenhill
R.P. Jenkins
E.K. Long
Sydney Trevor B. Mimpriss
Raymond Culver Mott
Sidney Wallis Newling
D.M. Oakes
Mapson William Winter Perrett
L.L. Pfungst
Herbert Roper Barrett
C.E. Salmon
H.T. Thomson
G.S. Tucker
Naunton Julian Waller


Rounds
Round 1
C.E. Salmon*
Arthur Burgess Crosby
6-1 6-1
Charles Dixon*
H.T. Thomson
6-3 6-2
Sidney Wallis Newling*
R.P. Jenkins
6-4 4-6 8-6

Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
L.L. Pfungst
8-6 6-3
Charles Dixon*
C.E. Salmon
6-2 6-1
Mapson William Winter Perrett*
G.S. Tucker
6-3 3-6 6-0
D.M. Oakes*
Sydney Trevor B. Mimpriss
7-5 6-4
Percy Bateman Brown*
E.K. Long
6-1 6-2
Naunton Julian Waller*
Raymond Culver Mott
6-3 11-9
Sidney Wallis Newling*
F. Greenhill
6-8 7-5 6-2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Dixon
6-3 7-5
D.M. Oakes*
Mapson William Winter Perrett
6-3 6-2
Percy Bateman Brown*
Naunton Julian Waller
4-6 6-1 6-2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Sidney Wallis Newling
7-5 6-4

Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
D.M. Oakes
6-1 6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Percy Bateman Brown
w.o.

Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
3-6 6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Charles Dixon*
H.T. Thomson
C.E. Salmon*
Arthur Burgess Crosby
Sidney Wallis Newling*
R.P. Jenkins
Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
L.L. Pfungst
Charles Dixon*
C.E. Salmon
D.M. Oakes*
Sydney Trevor B. Mimpriss
Mapson William Winter Perrett*
G.S. Tucker
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Sidney Wallis Newling*
F. Greenhill
Percy Bateman Brown*
E.K. Long
Naunton Julian Waller*
Raymond Culver Mott
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Dixon
D.M. Oakes*
Mapson William Winter Perrett
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Sidney Wallis Newling
Percy Bateman Brown*
Naunton Julian Waller
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
D.M. Oakes
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Percy Bateman Brown
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen