German International Championships 1950
General 1950-08-08 - 1950-08-13
Clay
5
Hamburg
Germany
Source Tennis Italiano/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Jaroslav Drobny
Players
Karl Barnscheidt
Werner Beuthner
Dilip Kumar Bose
Georg Brandt
Ernst Buchholz
Gustav Cavalli
Peter De Vos
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Jan Dostal
Jaroslav Drobny
Otto Furst (Fürst)
Werner Beuthner
Dilip Kumar Bose
Georg Brandt
Ernst Buchholz
Gustav Cavalli
Peter De Vos
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Jan Dostal
Jaroslav Drobny
Otto Furst (Fürst)
Alfred Gerstel
Jürgen Gunther (Günther)
Jack Edwin Harper
Horst Hermann
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Paul Kleemann
Engelbert Koch
Naresh Kumar
Jöns Lahmann
Matthias Mauritz
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Jürgen Gunther (Günther)
Jack Edwin Harper
Horst Hermann
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Paul Kleemann
Engelbert Koch
Naresh Kumar
Jöns Lahmann
Matthias Mauritz
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Adrian Karl Quist
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Karl-Heinz Sass
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Jost Spitzer
Herbert Ludwig Tübben (Tuebben)
Harald Uhl
Baron Gottfried Alexander Maximilian Walter Kurt von Cramm
Heraldo Walter Weiss
Adrian Karl Quist
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Karl-Heinz Sass
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Jost Spitzer
Herbert Ludwig Tübben (Tuebben)
Harald Uhl
Baron Gottfried Alexander Maximilian Walter Kurt von Cramm
Heraldo Walter Weiss
Rounds
Round 1
Gottfried von Cramm*
Gustav Cavalli
Gustav Cavalli
10-8
6-4
3-6
6-3
Jan Dostal*
Matthias Mauritz
Matthias Mauritz
6-1
6-2
6-1
Horst Hermann*
Roderich Menzel
Roderich Menzel
6-3
6-4
6-1
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Harald Uhl
Harald Uhl
6-2
6-3
6-3
Engelbert Koch*
Otto Furst
Otto Furst
6-3
6-1
6-4
Heraldo Weiss*
Paul Kleemann
Paul Kleemann
6-1
6-2
6-2
Werner Beuthner*
Karl Barnscheidt
Karl Barnscheidt
6-2
6-2
6-2
Bill Sidwell*
Georg Brandt
Georg Brandt
6-1
6-2
5-7
6-3
Jack Harper*
Karl-Heinz Sass
Karl-Heinz Sass
4-6
6-2
3-6
6-1
8-6
Dilip Bose*
Jürgen Gunther (Günther)
Jürgen Gunther (Günther)
6-4
3-6
1-6
6-2
6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Alfred Gerstel
Alfred Gerstel
6-1
6-2
6-1
Matthew (Matt) Murphy*
Herbert Tubben
Herbert Tubben
2-6
6-2
6-8
7-5
6-4
Naresh Kumar*
Jöns Lahmann
Jöns Lahmann
6-4
6-3
7-5
Jost Spitzer*
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Karl-Heinz Sanders
6-4
2-6
2-6
6-1
6-2
Adrian Quist*
Peter De Vos
Peter De Vos
3-6
6-4
6-4
6-3
Ernst Buchholz*
Pat Hughes
Pat Hughes
6-3
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Adrian Quist*
Jan Dostal
Jan Dostal
7-5
6-2
6-0
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
11-13
6-4
7-5
6-3
Bill Sidwell*
Werner Beuthner
Werner Beuthner
6-4
6-1
6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Dilip Bose
Dilip Bose
6-2
6-3
6-1
Horst Hermann*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
6-2
6-4
6-4
Gottfried von Cramm*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
6-3
6-4
7-5
Jack Harper*
Jost Spitzer
Jost Spitzer
5-7
7-5
6-3
6-4
Heraldo Weiss*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
9-7
4-6
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
7-5
6-4
6-3
Gottfried von Cramm*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
6-3
3-6
7-5
6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
w.o.
Bill Sidwell*
Heraldo Weiss
Heraldo Weiss
6-4
7-5
6-2
Semifinals
Gottfried von Cramm*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
6-2
7-5
6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
7-5
6-2
5-7
6-4
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Gottfried von Cramm
Gottfried von Cramm
6-3
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Alfred Gerstel
Alfred Gerstel
Dilip Bose*
Jürgen Gunther (Günther)
Jürgen Gunther (Günther)
Jack Harper*
Karl-Heinz Sass
Karl-Heinz Sass
Jost Spitzer*
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Bill Sidwell*
Georg Brandt
Georg Brandt
Werner Beuthner*
Karl Barnscheidt
Karl Barnscheidt
Heraldo Weiss*
Paul Kleemann
Paul Kleemann
Ernst Buchholz*
Pat Hughes
Pat Hughes
Gottfried von Cramm*
Gustav Cavalli
Gustav Cavalli
Naresh Kumar*
Jöns Lahmann
Jöns Lahmann
Adrian Quist*
Peter De Vos
Peter De Vos
Jan Dostal*
Matthias Mauritz
Matthias Mauritz
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Harald Uhl
Harald Uhl
Engelbert Koch*
Otto Furst
Otto Furst
Horst Hermann*
Roderich Menzel
Roderich Menzel
Matthew (Matt) Murphy*
Herbert Tubben
Herbert Tubben
Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Dilip Bose
Dilip Bose
Jack Harper*
Jost Spitzer
Jost Spitzer
Bill Sidwell*
Werner Beuthner
Werner Beuthner
Heraldo Weiss*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
Gottfried von Cramm*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
Adrian Quist*
Jan Dostal
Jan Dostal
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
Horst Hermann*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
Bill Sidwell*
Heraldo Weiss
Heraldo Weiss
Gottfried von Cramm*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
Gottfried von Cramm*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Gottfried von Cramm
Gottfried von Cramm