Yugoslavian International Championships 1950


General 1950-08-14 - 1950-08-21
Amateur
Clay
6
Opatija
Yugoslavia

Source Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman


Players
Hannes Angerer
M. Bojovic
Mr. Brandonjic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
Josip Šarić (Saric)
Mr. Divild
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Mr. Filipovic
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Mr. Gontard
Mr. Harjacek
Jack Edwin Harper
Mr. Heider
Mr. Horvat
Rupert Huber
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Naresh Kumar
Stefan I. Laszlo
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Mr. Milavec
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
S. Ornstein
Josip Palada
Vladan Pavlovic
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Mr. Placevic
Alexander Popović (Popovic)
Ljubisa Radovanovic
Mr. Razbersek
Hans Redl
Voja Ristic
A. Röthlisberger
Mr. Schala
Mr. Schwendenwein
Mr. Vasservogel
Mr. Volter
Heraldo Walter Weiss
Franz Weisz
Mr. Wirt
Mr. Zellinger


Rounds
Round 1
Rupert Huber*
Mr. Harjacek
5-7 7-5 11-9
Mr. Schwendenwein*
Mr. Placevic
6-2 6-4
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Mr. Divild
6-2 6-4
Vladan Pavlovic*
Mr. Volter
6-3 6-1
Mr. Brandonjic*
Mr. Zellinger
3-6 6-4 6-4
Irvin Dorfman*
Mr. Wirt
6-2 6-4
Josip Šarić (Saric)*
S. Ornstein
6-1 6-0
Ljubisa Radovanovic*
Mr. Vasservogel
6-0 6-1
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Mr. Heider
6-0 6-3
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Mr. Filipovic
6-0 5-7 6-3

Round 2
Dragutin Mitic*
Hannes Angerer
6-1 6-1 6-1
A. Röthlisberger*
Voja Ristic
6-1 2-6 8-6 6-3
Franz Weisz*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-2 6-2 6-4
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Mr. Milavec
6-4 6-1 6-3
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Alexander Popović (Popovic)
6-3 6-0 6-2
Mr. Schwendenwein*
Rupert Huber
6-0 8-6 7-5
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Vladan Pavlovic
3-6 6-0 7-5 6-3
Irvin Dorfman*
Josip Šarić (Saric)
8-6 6-2 6-0
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Ljubisa Radovanovic
6-4 6-3 6-3
Hans Redl*
Mr. Gontard
6-2 6-2 6-2
Jack Harper*
Mr. Razbersek
6-4 6-2 6-4
Josip Palada*
Mr. Horvat
6-0 6-0 6-2
Naresh Kumar*
Mr. Schala
6-3 6-1 6-3
Stefan I. Laszlo*
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
2-6 6-4 6-1 6-2
Heraldo Weiss*
M. Bojovic
6-0 6-0 6-0
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Mr. Brandonjic
?

Round 3
Dragutin Mitic*
A. Röthlisberger
6-1 6-2 6-4
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Franz Weisz
4-6 6-2 3-6 6-1 7-5
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Mr. Schwendenwein
6-3 6-0 11-9
Irvin Dorfman*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
6-1 6-2 6-1
Jack Harper*
Hans Redl
6-3 8-10 1-6 6-3 7-5
Josip Palada*
Naresh Kumar
6-0 5-7 12-10 6-3
Heraldo Weiss*
Stefan I. Laszlo
8-6 1-6 6-3 9-7
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
?

Quarterfinals
Dragutin Mitic*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
6-1 6-1 6-4
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
11-9 6-2 2-6 6-1
Irvin Dorfman*
Jack Harper
6-4 5-7 6-2 6-4
Heraldo Weiss*
Josip Palada
6-2 7-9 6-8 6-4 6-0

Semifinals
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Dragutin Mitic
13-11 2-6 6-1 6-1
Irvin Dorfman*
Heraldo Weiss
6-4 6-2 6-3

Final
Irvin Dorfman*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
1-6 6-1 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Irvin Dorfman*
Mr. Wirt
Josip Šarić (Saric)*
S. Ornstein
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Mr. Heider
Ljubisa Radovanovic*
Mr. Vasservogel
Mr. Brandonjic*
Mr. Zellinger
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Mr. Divild
Vladan Pavlovic*
Mr. Volter
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Mr. Filipovic
Mr. Schwendenwein*
Mr. Placevic
Rupert Huber*
Mr. Harjacek
Round 2
Irvin Dorfman*
Josip Šarić (Saric)
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Ljubisa Radovanovic
Jack Harper*
Mr. Razbersek
Hans Redl*
Mr. Gontard
Heraldo Weiss*
M. Bojovic
Stefan I. Laszlo*
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
Josip Palada*
Mr. Horvat
Naresh Kumar*
Mr. Schala
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Mr. Brandonjic
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Vladan Pavlovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Alexander Popović (Popovic)
Mr. Schwendenwein*
Rupert Huber
Dragutin Mitic*
Hannes Angerer
A. Röthlisberger*
Voja Ristic
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Mr. Milavec
Franz Weisz*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Round 3
Irvin Dorfman*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Jack Harper*
Hans Redl
Heraldo Weiss*
Stefan I. Laszlo
Josip Palada*
Naresh Kumar
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Mr. Schwendenwein
Dragutin Mitic*
A. Röthlisberger
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Franz Weisz
Quarterfinals
Irvin Dorfman*
Jack Harper
Heraldo Weiss*
Josip Palada
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Dragutin Mitic*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Semifinals
Irvin Dorfman*
Heraldo Weiss
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Dragutin Mitic
Final
Irvin Dorfman*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski