German International Championships 1970
General 1970-08-10 - 1970-08-17
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany
Source ATP
Media
Winner Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Szabolcz Baranyi
Thierry Bernasconi
Byron Maxwell Bertram
John Graham Clifton
Mark M. Cox
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Massimo di Domenico
Ezio di Matteo
Harald Elschenbroich
Hansjörg Elzer
Hans Engert jr
Frank Falderbaum
Željko Franulović
Uwe Gottschalk
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Szabolcz Baranyi
Thierry Bernasconi
Byron Maxwell Bertram
John Graham Clifton
Mark M. Cox
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Massimo di Domenico
Ezio di Matteo
Harald Elschenbroich
Hansjörg Elzer
Hans Engert jr
Frank Falderbaum
Željko Franulović
Uwe Gottschalk
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Boro Jovanovic
Hans Kary
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Attila Korpas
Adolf Kreinberg
Bernd Kube
Jun Kuki
Alex Kurucz
David Alan Lloyd
Jean Lovera
Pietro Marzano
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Karl Meiler
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Boro Jovanovic
Hans Kary
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Attila Korpas
Adolf Kreinberg
Bernd Kube
Jun Kuki
Alex Kurucz
David Alan Lloyd
Jean Lovera
Pietro Marzano
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Karl Meiler
Sashi Menon
Jean Paul Meyer
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra
Wanaro N'Godrela
Ilie Nastase
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Adriano Panatta
Andrew J. Pattison
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Peter Pokorny
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Milan Tajcnar (Tajcnár)
Ion Tiriac
Vladimir Zednik
Jean Paul Meyer
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra
Wanaro N'Godrela
Ilie Nastase
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Adriano Panatta
Andrew J. Pattison
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Peter Pokorny
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Milan Tajcnar (Tajcnár)
Ion Tiriac
Vladimir Zednik
Rounds
Round 1
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
w.o.
Adolf Kreinberg*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
6-4
12-10
6-4
Frew McMillan*
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra
7-5
6-4
7-5
Attila Korpas*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
2-6
6-3
6-1
6-0
Jiri Hrebec*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
6-2
7-5
6-3
Istvan Gulyas*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
w.o.
Graham Stilwell*
Ezio di Matteo
Ezio di Matteo
w.o.
Željko Franulović*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
6-1
6-3
7-5
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Jean Paul Meyer
Jean Paul Meyer
6-3
3-6
6-3
1-6
6-3
Harald Elschenbroich*
Thierry Bernasconi
Thierry Bernasconi
10-8
6-4
6-1
Hans Kary*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
6-2
6-4
6-2
Karl Meiler*
Massimo di Domenico
Massimo di Domenico
w.o.
Robert Maud*
Pietro Marzano
Pietro Marzano
w.o.
Phil Dent*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-2
6-4
6-4
Owen Davidson*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
7-5
6-4
6-1
Uwe Gottschalk*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
6-3
6-2
6-1
Andrew J. Pattison*
Hans Engert jr
Hans Engert jr
6-3
6-1
6-2
Jan Kodes*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
6-1
4-6
6-3
6-3
Ion Tiriac*
Hansjörg Elzer
Hansjörg Elzer
6-0
6-2
6-4
Boro Jovanovic*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
6-4
2-6
5-7
6-2
8-6
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Alex Kurucz
Alex Kurucz
3-6
6-4
6-4
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Milan Tajcnar
Milan Tajcnar
6-3
6-2
6-2
Mark M. Cox*
Frank Falderbaum
Frank Falderbaum
6-2
6-1
6-1
Round 2
Tony Roche*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
6-4
10-8
6-4
Hans Joachim Plotz*
John Clifton
John Clifton
6-3
6-2
3-6
7-5
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Adolf Kreinberg
Adolf Kreinberg
6-4
6-4
6-4
Frew McMillan*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
2-6
9-7
0-6
6-1
6-1
Ilie Nastase*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
6-2
6-0
6-1
Istvan Gulyas*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
3-6
6-4
6-2
1-6
6-1
Željko Franulović*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
6-2
6-3
6-4
Harald Elschenbroich*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
6-3
8-6
8-6
Karl Meiler*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-2
5-7
4-6
6-2
8-6
Owen Davidson*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
7-5
7-5
3-6
7-5
Jan Kodes*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-4
6-2
7-5
Ion Tiriac*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
6-4
4-6
6-1
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-1
6-0
6-2
John Alexander*
Jean Lovera
Jean Lovera
6-2
6-2
6-4
Tom Okker*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-3
6-1
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-2
1-6
8-6
6-0
Round 3
Tony Roche*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-4
6-0
6-3
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-4
6-1
6-1
Ilie Nastase*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
6-3
6-4
1-6
10-8
Željko Franulović*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-1
6-2
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
6-3
6-1
6-4
Jan Kodes*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
2-6
6-4
6-0
2-6
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
6-2
6-4
8-6
Tom Okker*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-3
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-4
6-2
2-6
3-6
6-2
Ilie Nastase*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
8-10
4-6
7-5
6-3
6-2
Jan Kodes*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-3
6-3
6-1
Tom Okker*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-4
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
3-6
7-5
6-1
6-4
Tom Okker*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-2
6-0
6-4
Final
Tom Okker*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
4-6
6-3
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Bob Hewitt*
Milan Tajcnar
Milan Tajcnar
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Alex Kurucz
Alex Kurucz
Ion Tiriac*
Hansjörg Elzer
Hansjörg Elzer
Boro Jovanovic*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Jan Kodes*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Andrew J. Pattison*
Hans Engert jr
Hans Engert jr
Owen Davidson*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Uwe Gottschalk*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
Mark M. Cox*
Frank Falderbaum
Frank Falderbaum
Phil Dent*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Karl Meiler*
Massimo di Domenico
Massimo di Domenico
Robert Maud*
Pietro Marzano
Pietro Marzano
Jiri Hrebec*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
Istvan Gulyas*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
Graham Stilwell*
Ezio di Matteo
Ezio di Matteo
Željko Franulović*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Jean Paul Meyer
Jean Paul Meyer
Harald Elschenbroich*
Thierry Bernasconi
Thierry Bernasconi
Hans Kary*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Adolf Kreinberg*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Frew McMillan*
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra
Gaurav (Ghandu) Misra
Attila Korpas*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Round 2
Tom Okker*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
John Alexander*
Jean Lovera
Jean Lovera
Bob Hewitt*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
Ion Tiriac*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Jan Kodes*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Owen Davidson*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
Mark M. Cox*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Karl Meiler*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Ilie Nastase*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Istvan Gulyas*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Željko Franulović*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Harald Elschenbroich*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
Tony Roche*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Hans Joachim Plotz*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Adolf Kreinberg
Adolf Kreinberg
Frew McMillan*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
Round 3
Tom Okker*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Bob Hewitt*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Jan Kodes*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Mark M. Cox*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
Ilie Nastase*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
Željko Franulović*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Tony Roche*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Quarterfinals
Tom Okker*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Jan Kodes*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Ilie Nastase*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Tony Roche*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Semifinals
Tom Okker*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Ilie Nastase*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Final
Tom Okker*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase