German International Covered Court Championships 1960
General 1960-01-19 - 1960-01-24
Indoor wood
5
Koln (Cologne)
Germany
Source World Tennis,Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Players
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Ernst Buchholz
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Jaroslav Drobny
Christian Duxin
Dieter Ecklebe
Torsten Johansson
Boro Jovanovic
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Ernst Buchholz
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Jaroslav Drobny
Christian Duxin
Dieter Ecklebe
Torsten Johansson
Boro Jovanovic
Dieter Kapfhammer
Engelbert Koch
Jan Erik Lundquist
Willem Maris
Jean Claude Molinari
Reino Nyyssonen
Klaus Peschanel
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Nicola Pietrangeli
Engelbert Koch
Jan Erik Lundquist
Willem Maris
Jean Claude Molinari
Reino Nyyssonen
Klaus Peschanel
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Günther Sanders
Peter Scholl
Arthur Schroder (Schröder)
Wolfgang Stuck
Sergio Tacchini
Günther Sanders
Peter Scholl
Arthur Schroder (Schröder)
Wolfgang Stuck
Sergio Tacchini
Rounds
Round 1
Reino Nyyssonen*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
6-3
6-3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-2
6-4
Peter Scholl*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
6-8
6-0
6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Christian Duxin
Christian Duxin
7-5
6-4
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
6-3
6-3
Dieter Ecklebe*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Jean Pierre Bergerat
6-2
6-3
Wolfgang Stuck*
Willem Maris
Willem Maris
6-1
1-6
6-2
Tony Pickard*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Dieter Kapfhammer
Dieter Kapfhammer
6-3
7-5
Jean Claude Molinari*
Arthur Schroder
Arthur Schroder
6-0
6-1
Torsten Johansson*
Günther Sanders
Günther Sanders
7-5
7-5
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Klaus Peschanel
Klaus Peschanel
6-4
6-3
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
6-2
6-4
Wilhelm Bungert*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
6-4
6-4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
9-7
6-1
Wolfgang Stuck*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
6-1
6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson
6-3
6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
6-2
6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
7-5
4-6
6-4
Semifinals
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
w.o.
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-2
6-1
6-2
Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
4-6
6-3
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Christian Duxin
Christian Duxin
Peter Scholl*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Wilhelm Bungert*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Reino Nyyssonen*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
Dieter Ecklebe*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Wolfgang Stuck*
Willem Maris
Willem Maris
Tony Pickard*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Round 2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
Wilhelm Bungert*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
Jaroslav Drobny*
Dieter Kapfhammer
Dieter Kapfhammer
Jean Claude Molinari*
Arthur Schroder
Arthur Schroder
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Klaus Peschanel
Klaus Peschanel
Torsten Johansson*
Günther Sanders
Günther Sanders
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
Wolfgang Stuck*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
Quarterfinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Wolfgang Stuck
Wolfgang Stuck
Semifinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli