East of England Championships 1899


General 1899-08-16 - 1899-08-19
Open
Unknown
5
Felixstowe
England

Source Lawn Tennis and Croquet and Badminton



Media


Winner Herbert Roper Barrett


Players
Lewin Venn Alexander
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Walter George Bailey
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Litchfield Morley Binckes
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Charles Percy Dixon
Edward Stanley Franklin
C.B. Gray
Alfred Cornforth Griffiths
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
Richard Russell Hunting
R.P. Jenkins
J.E. Kingsley
Raymond Culver Mott
A.J. Orr
R.G. Perry
Herbert Roper Barrett
Edward Joseph Sampson
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
H.T. Thomson
Naunton Julian Waller
Harold L. Whale
Alexander William Miller White


Rounds
Round 1
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
H.T. Thomson
6-2 6-4
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
Raymond Culver Mott
6-3 9-7
J.E. Kingsley*
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
0-6 6-3 6-3
A.J. Orr*
Harold L. Whale
6-1 8-6
Alexander William Miller White*
Lewin Venn Alexander
6-2 6-0
Naunton Julian Waller*
Edward Stanley Franklin
1-6 6-4 6-3
Richard Russell Hunting*
R.P. Jenkins
w.o.
Walter George Bailey*
Edward Joseph Sampson
6-4 6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Litchfield Morley Binckes
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
6-4 6-1
Alfred Cornforth Griffiths*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
9-7 6-3
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
J.E. Kingsley
6-1 6-2
Alexander William Miller White*
A.J. Orr
4-6 6-2 6-0
Charles Dixon*
Charles Gladstone Allen
7-5 6-2
R.G. Perry*
C.B. Gray
7-5 6-3
Naunton Julian Waller*
Richard Russell Hunting
10-8 6-1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Walter George Bailey
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Alfred Cornforth Griffiths
6-4 6-3
Alexander William Miller White*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
6-1 7-5
Charles Dixon*
R.G. Perry
7-9 6-1 6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Naunton Julian Waller
6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Alexander William Miller White
6-1 7-5
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Dixon
6-4 6-4

Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
3-6 8-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton*
H.T. Thomson
Alexander William Miller White*
Lewin Venn Alexander
A.J. Orr*
Harold L. Whale
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
Raymond Culver Mott
J.E. Kingsley*
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Litchfield Morley Binckes
Walter George Bailey*
Edward Joseph Sampson
Naunton Julian Waller*
Edward Stanley Franklin
Richard Russell Hunting*
R.P. Jenkins
Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Osborne Smeathman Hatton
Alfred Cornforth Griffiths*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Alexander William Miller White*
A.J. Orr
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor*
J.E. Kingsley
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Walter George Bailey
Naunton Julian Waller*
Richard Russell Hunting
Charles Dixon*
Charles Gladstone Allen
R.G. Perry*
C.B. Gray
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Alfred Cornforth Griffiths
Alexander William Miller White*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Naunton Julian Waller
Charles Dixon*
R.G. Perry
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Alexander William Miller White
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Dixon
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen