Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) 1947


General 1947-06-23 - 1947-07-04
Open
Grass
7
Wimbledon, Church road
England

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Eric William Sturgess


Players
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
Norman (Norm) Appel
John N. Archer
John A. Barry
Owen Murray Bold
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Edgar Buchi
Derek Maxwell Bull
Donald William (Don) Butler
Cristea Caralulis
Luis Carles
Finn Carlson
Roland E. Carter
Leslie Erastus Cater
Wai-Chuen Choy
Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) Cooper
Herman Francis David
Marcello Del Bello
John K. Drinkall
Geoff L. Emmett
Geza Eros
Evelyn Eustace Fannin
Norman Gordon Farquharson
Yehuda Finkelkraut
Tibor Frigyesy
George Edward Godsell
Christian Grandet
John B. Griffith
Richard (Dick) Guise
Alexander M. Hamburger
K. Bjorn Hansen
Peter E. Hare
Nils Erik Hessen
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Guy Philip Jackson
Cyril Aubrey Kemp
Norman Kitovitz
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
Frederick Derrick Leyland
Camille Enright (Cam) Malfroy
J. Roy Mansell
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
James Matthew (Jimmy) Mehta
Jeffrey Michelmore
David G.C. Mockridge
Ghaus Mohammed Khan
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Jose Luis Morea Cantillo
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Andre Najar
Stephen G. F. Nimr
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Dr. Frederick John (Jack) Piercy
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Dr Richard James (Dick) Sandys
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Douglas G. Snart
Jost Spitzer
Czeslaw Spychala
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Jan Staubo
Eric William Sturgess
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Gordon Gwyn Lennox Tuckett
Francis J. Wallis
Howard F. Walton
Philippe Washer
Ernest Wittman


Rounds
Round 1
Marcello Del Bello*
John B. Griffith
2-6 6-3 6-4
Peter E. Hare*
Norman (Norm) Appel
6-1 6-3
Wai-Chuen Choy*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
6-0 6-4
James Matthew (Jimmy) Mehta*
Luis Carles
6-4 6-2
John K. Drinkall*
Jeffrey Michelmore
6-2 6-2
Gordon Gwyn Lennox Tuckett*
Finn Carlson
6-3 6-3

Round 2
Owen Bold*
Geza Eros
7-9 8-6 6-1
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
6-3 6-2
K. Bjorn Hansen*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
w.o.
Eric Sturgess*
Francis J. Wallis
6-3 6-0
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
John A. Barry
6-2 7-9 7-5
Howard F. Walton*
George Godsell
6-2 6-4
Geoff Paish*
John N. Archer
6-0 6-4
Jost Spitzer*
Tibor Frigyesy
6-0 1-6 6-0
Czeslaw Spychala*
Jose Luis Morea Cantillo
6-4 6-4
Jacques Sanglier*
J. Roy Mansell
8-10 7-5 6-4
Roland E. Carter*
Andre Najar
6-3 6-4
Cyril Kemp*
David G.C. Mockridge
6-0 6-3
Cristea Caralulis*
Edgar Buchi
6-4 1-6 6-4
Frederick Derrick Leyland*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
6-3 6-4
Donald Butler*
Marcello Del Bello
7-5 6-3
Wai-Chuen Choy*
Peter E. Hare
6-3 7-5
James Matthew (Jimmy) Mehta*
John K. Drinkall
6-3 4-6 6-2
Gordon Gwyn Lennox Tuckett*
Eustace Fannin
w.o.
Herman David*
Alexander M. Hamburger
6-3 6-2
Ronald Stanley McKenzie*
Stephen G. F. Nimr
6-4 6-2
Leslie Erastus Cater*
Guy Cooper
6-2 6-4
Tony Mottram*
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
6-2 8-6
Dick Sandys*
Norman Kitovitz
w.o.
Jan Staubo*
Cam Malfroy
6-4 6-4
Christian Grandet*
Douglas G. Snart
3-6 6-3 9-7
Philippe Washer*
Norman Farquharson
w.o.
Guy Jackson*
Richard (Dick) Guise
6-1 8-6
Ghaus Mohammed Khan*
Ernest Wittman
2-6 6-1 6-1
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-1 6-2
Dr. Frederick John (Jack) Piercy*
Nils Erik Hessen
9-7 6-4
Derek Maxwell Bull*
Yehuda Finkelkraut
6-2 6-4
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis*
Geoff L. Emmett
6-4 6-0

Round 3
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan*
Owen Bold
7-5 6-3
Eric Sturgess*
K. Bjorn Hansen
6-2 6-3
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Howard F. Walton
6-2 3-6 7-5
Geoff Paish*
Jost Spitzer
6-2 6-4
Czeslaw Spychala*
Jacques Sanglier
8-6 6-1
Roland E. Carter*
Cyril Kemp
7-5 6-3
Frederick Derrick Leyland*
Cristea Caralulis
4-6 6-4 6-4
Wai-Chuen Choy*
Donald Butler
6-3 6-2
James Matthew (Jimmy) Mehta*
Gordon Gwyn Lennox Tuckett
6-2 6-2
Ronald Stanley McKenzie*
Herman David
3-6 6-3 6-3
Tony Mottram*
Leslie Erastus Cater
10-8 9-7
Jan Staubo*
Dick Sandys
4-6 6-4 7-5
Philippe Washer*
Guy Jackson
6-2 9-7
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Ghaus Mohammed Khan
6-2 6-8 8-6
Dr. Frederick John (Jack) Piercy*
Derek Maxwell Bull
6-1 1-6 6-3
Christian Grandet*
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
6-3 6-4

Round 4
Eric Sturgess*
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
6-1 9-7
Geoff Paish*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
6-2 6-4
Czeslaw Spychala*
Roland E. Carter
6-2 3-6 6-4
Wai-Chuen Choy*
Frederick Derrick Leyland
7-5 6-4
Ronald Stanley McKenzie*
James Matthew (Jimmy) Mehta
6-3 7-5
Tony Mottram*
Jan Staubo
6-4 6-4
Christian Grandet*
Philippe Washer
2-6 5-6 ret.
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Dr. Frederick John (Jack) Piercy
5-7 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Eric Sturgess*
Geoff Paish
2-6 6-3 6-3
Czeslaw Spychala*
Wai-Chuen Choy
6-4 6-4
Tony Mottram*
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
6-3 4-6 6-2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Christian Grandet
6-4 6-8 7-5

Semifinals
Eric Sturgess*
Czeslaw Spychala
6-1 6-3
Tony Mottram*
Ignacy Tloczynski
6-2 6-2

Final
Eric Sturgess*
Tony Mottram
6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Wai-Chuen Choy*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Peter E. Hare*
Norman (Norm) Appel
Marcello Del Bello*
John B. Griffith
James Matthew (Jimmy) Mehta*
Luis Carles
John K. Drinkall*
Jeffrey Michelmore
Gordon Gwyn Lennox Tuckett*
Finn Carlson
Round 2
Eric Sturgess*
Francis J. Wallis
K. Bjorn Hansen*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Owen Bold*
Geza Eros
Geoff Paish*
John N. Archer
Jost Spitzer*
Tibor Frigyesy
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
John A. Barry
Howard F. Walton*
George Godsell
Czeslaw Spychala*
Jose Luis Morea Cantillo
Jacques Sanglier*
J. Roy Mansell
Roland E. Carter*
Andre Najar
Cyril Kemp*
David G.C. Mockridge
Wai-Chuen Choy*
Peter E. Hare
Donald Butler*
Marcello Del Bello
Frederick Derrick Leyland*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Cristea Caralulis*
Edgar Buchi
Tony Mottram*
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Leslie Erastus Cater*
Guy Cooper
Jan Staubo*
Cam Malfroy
Dick Sandys*
Norman Kitovitz
Ronald Stanley McKenzie*
Stephen G. F. Nimr
Herman David*
Alexander M. Hamburger
James Matthew (Jimmy) Mehta*
John K. Drinkall
Gordon Gwyn Lennox Tuckett*
Eustace Fannin
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Ghaus Mohammed Khan*
Ernest Wittman
Dr. Frederick John (Jack) Piercy*
Nils Erik Hessen
Derek Maxwell Bull*
Yehuda Finkelkraut
Christian Grandet*
Douglas G. Snart
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis*
Geoff L. Emmett
Philippe Washer*
Norman Farquharson
Guy Jackson*
Richard (Dick) Guise
Round 3
Eric Sturgess*
K. Bjorn Hansen
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan*
Owen Bold
Geoff Paish*
Jost Spitzer
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Howard F. Walton
Czeslaw Spychala*
Jacques Sanglier
Roland E. Carter*
Cyril Kemp
Wai-Chuen Choy*
Donald Butler
Frederick Derrick Leyland*
Cristea Caralulis
Tony Mottram*
Leslie Erastus Cater
Jan Staubo*
Dick Sandys
Ronald Stanley McKenzie*
Herman David
James Matthew (Jimmy) Mehta*
Gordon Gwyn Lennox Tuckett
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Ghaus Mohammed Khan
Dr. Frederick John (Jack) Piercy*
Derek Maxwell Bull
Christian Grandet*
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
Philippe Washer*
Guy Jackson
Round 4
Eric Sturgess*
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Geoff Paish*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Czeslaw Spychala*
Roland E. Carter
Wai-Chuen Choy*
Frederick Derrick Leyland
Tony Mottram*
Jan Staubo
Ronald Stanley McKenzie*
James Matthew (Jimmy) Mehta
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Dr. Frederick John (Jack) Piercy
Christian Grandet*
Philippe Washer
Quarterfinals
Eric Sturgess*
Geoff Paish
Czeslaw Spychala*
Wai-Chuen Choy
Tony Mottram*
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Christian Grandet
Semifinals
Eric Sturgess*
Czeslaw Spychala
Tony Mottram*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Final
Eric Sturgess*
Tony Mottram