Surrey Championships 1900
General 1900-07-23 - 1900-07-28
Amateur
Grass
4
Surbiton
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Croquet
Media
Winner Charles Percy Dixon
Players
Rev. William Louis Benthall
A.W. Blade
F.H. Bryant
Charles Percy Dixon
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
F.C. Finlason
A.W. Blade
F.H. Bryant
Charles Percy Dixon
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
F.C. Finlason
Dr John Mason Flavelle
E.K. Harvey
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Archibald John McNair
Roderick James McNair
Oswald Milne
E.K. Harvey
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Archibald John McNair
Roderick James McNair
Oswald Milne
Rounds
Round 1
Charles Dixon*
Henry Pollard
Henry Pollard
6-3
6-4
Roderick McNair*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
6-1
6-3
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
F.H. Bryant
F.H. Bryant
w.o.
E.K. Harvey*
Rev. William Louis Benthall
Rev. William Louis Benthall
6-0
7-5
Archibald John McNair*
M. Ree
M. Ree
6-1
6-4
Oswald Milne*
F.C. Finlason
F.C. Finlason
6-1
6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A.W. Blade
A.W. Blade
6-0
6-0
Quarterfinals
Charles Dixon*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
6-3
6-2
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
w.o.
E.K. Harvey*
Archibald John McNair
Archibald John McNair
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Oswald Milne
Oswald Milne
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Charles Dixon*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
6-1
6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
E.K. Harvey
E.K. Harvey
w.o.
Final
Charles Dixon*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-3
1-6
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Charles Dixon*
Henry Pollard
Henry Pollard
Roderick McNair*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
F.H. Bryant
F.H. Bryant
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A.W. Blade
A.W. Blade
Oswald Milne*
F.C. Finlason
F.C. Finlason
E.K. Harvey*
Rev. William Louis Benthall
Rev. William Louis Benthall
Archibald John McNair*
M. Ree
M. Ree
Quarterfinals
Charles Dixon*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
John Flavelle
John Flavelle
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Oswald Milne
Oswald Milne
E.K. Harvey*
Archibald John McNair
Archibald John McNair
Semifinals
Charles Dixon*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
E.K. Harvey
E.K. Harvey
Final
Charles Dixon*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie