Netherlands International Championships 1959


General 1959-07-27 - 1959-08-02
Amateur
Clay
6
Hilversum, Melkhuisje
Netherlands

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung, Tennis Italiano, Utrechts Nieuwsblad, Algemeen Handelsblad, De Telegraaf, Het Parool



Media



Winner Jacques (Jackie) Brichant


Players

Mr. Baarda
Karl Baco
Mr. Bekker
Jan Beukers
Adrian Bey
Henk Bitter
Dr. Peter Böck (Bock)
N. Bouwer
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Robert Bruloot
Carlo Dietschi
Mr. Dominicus
Eckhard Falk
Jan Willem Frederikse
Jean Pierre Froment
Rob Gurowittsch
Franz Hainka
Koen Th. M. Hehenkamp
Charles Edward Hoeke
Johan Alexander (Lex) Karamoy
Ab Kloezen
Horst Klosterkemper
Johan Koerts
Rob Kuijpers
Rolf Kunz
Alfred Küpper
Alan J. Lane
Basil Ranger Lawrence
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Richard J. Levine
Frank Lucassen
Hans-Joachim Lümkemann
Neville B. Nette
Cees Nieland
Barry Phillips-Moore
Mr. Piacenti
Dennis Reilly
Edward Rhodius
Johannes Arnoldus (Hans) Saarberg
Albert Schmitt
Peter Scholtz
Mr. Sonneville
Dick Stradmeyer
Günther Thoms
Constant Toewater
Johannes (Hans) van Dalsum
Mr. Van der Smit
Piet van Eijsden
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
J. Volkmaars
Jochen Wentzel
Mr. Woeste
Brian Woolf


Rounds
Round 1
Adrian Bey*
J. Volkmaars
6-2 6-3
Hans-Joachim Lümkemann*
Charles Edward Hoeke
6-3 6-2
Neville B. Nette*
Mr. Dominicus
6-3 6-1
Alan J. Lane*
Albert Schmitt
6-3 9-11 8-6
Peter Bock*
Robert Bruloot
6-2 6-3
Günther Thoms*
Rob Gurowittsch
8-6 8-6
Piet van Eijsden*
Carlo Dietschi
6-0 6-0
Dennis Reilly*
Koen Th. M. Hehenkamp
6-3 6-3
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Dick Stradmeyer
1-6 6-3 7-5
Karl Baco*
Constant Toewater
6-4 6-3
Ab Kloezen*
Peter Scholtz
6-1 5-7 6-3
Alfred Küpper*
Johan Koerts
6-1 6-4
Franz Hainka*
Mr. Van der Smit
6-1 6-0
Brian Woolf*
Jochen Wentzel
6-0 6-2
Mr. Woeste*
Mr. Bekker
6-4 4-6 6-0
Horst Klosterkemper*
Basil Ranger Lawrence
6-1 6-2
Jan Willem Frederikse*
Frank Lucassen
6-2 4-6 7-5
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Edward Rhodius
6-1 6-1
Eckhard Falk*
Jan Beukers
15-13 1-6 6-2
Robert Van Meegeren*
N. Bouwer
6-2 6-4
Jean Pierre Froment*
Mr. Sonneville
6-0 6-4
Hans van Dalsum*
Cees Nieland
6-2 10-8
Mr. Piacenti*
Mr. Baarda
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Adrian Bey*
Hans van Dalsum
10-8 6-4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Alfred Küpper
6-1 6-1
Franz Hainka*
Richard J. Levine
6-0 6-3
Jan Willem Frederikse*
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-2 6-2
Peter Bock*
Ab Kloezen
6-1 4-6 6-2
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Rob Kuijpers
6-1 6-4
Neville B. Nette*
Robert Van Meegeren
6-2 6-3
Jean Pierre Froment*
Johannes Arnoldus (Hans) Saarberg
6-1 6-4
Piet van Eijsden*
Henk Bitter
6-3 6-3
Alan J. Lane*
Mr. Piacenti
6-0 6-3
Dennis Reilly*
Horst Klosterkemper
6-1 2-6 6-0
Rolf Kunz*
Eckhard Falk
6-3 6-3
Karl Baco*
Günther Thoms
6-4 6-2
Johan Alexander (Lex) Karamoy*
Hans-Joachim Lümkemann*
Brian Woolf*
Mr. Woeste
6-0 6-0

Round 3
Adrian Bey*
Piet van Eijsden
6-3 6-4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Franz Hainka
7-5 6-4
Johan Alexander (Lex) Karamoy*
Jan Willem Frederikse
6-4 4-1 ret.
Neville B. Nette*
Jean Pierre Froment
6-4 3-6 7-5
Dennis Reilly*
Brian Woolf
6-0 6-4
Peter Bock*
Hans-Joachim Lümkemann
6-4 6-2
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Rolf Kunz
6-1 6-3
Karl Baco*
Alan J. Lane
4-6 8-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Dennis Reilly
6-1 6-1
Peter Bock*
Johan Alexander (Lex) Karamoy
9-7 4-6 6-2
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Neville B. Nette
6-3 6-1
Karl Baco*
Adrian Bey
1-6 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Peter Bock
6-2 6-1
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Karl Baco
6-4 6-4

Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-2 2-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Alfred Küpper*
Johan Koerts
Franz Hainka*
Mr. Van der Smit
Dennis Reilly*
Koen Th. M. Hehenkamp
Horst Klosterkemper*
Basil Ranger Lawrence
Brian Woolf*
Jochen Wentzel
Mr. Woeste*
Mr. Bekker
Peter Bock*
Robert Bruloot
Ab Kloezen*
Peter Scholtz
Hans-Joachim Lümkemann*
Charles Edward Hoeke
Jan Willem Frederikse*
Frank Lucassen
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Dick Stradmeyer
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Edward Rhodius
Eckhard Falk*
Jan Beukers
Neville B. Nette*
Mr. Dominicus
Robert Van Meegeren*
N. Bouwer
Jean Pierre Froment*
Mr. Sonneville
Karl Baco*
Constant Toewater
Günther Thoms*
Rob Gurowittsch
Alan J. Lane*
Albert Schmitt
Mr. Piacenti*
Mr. Baarda
Adrian Bey*
J. Volkmaars
Hans van Dalsum*
Cees Nieland
Piet van Eijsden*
Carlo Dietschi
Round 2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Alfred Küpper
Franz Hainka*
Richard J. Levine
Dennis Reilly*
Horst Klosterkemper
Brian Woolf*
Mr. Woeste
Peter Bock*
Ab Kloezen
Hans-Joachim Lümkemann*
Johan Alexander (Lex) Karamoy*
Jan Willem Frederikse*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Rob Kuijpers
Rolf Kunz*
Eckhard Falk
Neville B. Nette*
Robert Van Meegeren
Jean Pierre Froment*
Johannes Arnoldus (Hans) Saarberg
Karl Baco*
Günther Thoms
Alan J. Lane*
Mr. Piacenti
Adrian Bey*
Hans van Dalsum
Piet van Eijsden*
Henk Bitter
Round 3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Franz Hainka
Dennis Reilly*
Brian Woolf
Peter Bock*
Hans-Joachim Lümkemann
Johan Alexander (Lex) Karamoy*
Jan Willem Frederikse
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Rolf Kunz
Neville B. Nette*
Jean Pierre Froment
Karl Baco*
Alan J. Lane
Adrian Bey*
Piet van Eijsden
Quarterfinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Dennis Reilly
Peter Bock*
Johan Alexander (Lex) Karamoy
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Neville B. Nette
Karl Baco*
Adrian Bey
Semifinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Peter Bock
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Karl Baco
Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein