US Open 1942


General 0000-00-00 - 0000-00-00
Grandslam
Grass
6
Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
United States of America


Info source: Bill Talbert, Tennis Observed
Separate US and Foreign Seedings



Media


Winner Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder


Players
Ralph J. Adair
Marvin P. Anthony
Theodore C. (Ted) Backe
George A. Ball
Isadore (Izzy) Bellis
Stanley Bellows
Robert E. (Bob) Bennett
Russell Bobbitt
Frank Joseph Bowden
James Brink
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Eduardo Buse
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
B. Bruce Daniels
W. Robert (Bob) Dixon
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Ronald S. Edwards
Harris Weldon Everett
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Thomas (Tom) Falkenburg
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
Jack Geller
Edward M. Gilbert
John R. (Jimmy) Gray
Seymour Greenberg
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Richard (Bud) Hart
Leonard Hartman
E. Blair Hawley
Ladislav Hecht
Gilbert A. Hunt
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
Gardner Elmer Larned
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Clarence L. Mabry Jr.
Charles F. Masterson
Charles Mattmann
Howard McCall
Arthur (Art) McDonald
Richard (Dick) McKee
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
David O'Loughlin
Richard H. Odman
Frank Andrew Parker
Vincent T. Paul
George E. Richards
Alejo Domingo Russell
James (Jim) Schnaars
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Ellis G. Slack
Robert Smidl
C. Alphonso Smith
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Clark R. Taylor
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
William T. (Bill) Vogt
Robert Wasserman
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.


Rounds
Round 1
Frank Parker*
Jack Geller
6-0 6-0 6-0
Richard (Bud) Hart*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
3-6 6-4 8-6 8-6
William T. (Bill) Vogt*
Robert E. (Bob) Bennett
3-6 6-1 6-3 6-0
Robert Wasserman*
Theodore C. (Ted) Backe
6-4 6-3 6-4
Seymour Greenberg*
Charles Mattmann
w.o.
W. Robert (Bob) Dixon*
Leonard Hartman
3-6 6-1 6-3 3-6 7-5
Robert Smidl*
E. Blair Hawley
6-2 6-3 7-5
Richard (Dick) McKee*
Stanley Bellows
6-1 6-3 2-6 6-4
Billy Talbert*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
6-1 6-0 6-2
Vic Seixas*
Frank Joseph Bowden
6-4 6-2 9-7
Vincent T. Paul*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
6-3 8-6 6-3
Ellis G. Slack*
David O'Loughlin
6-4 6-4 6-4
Harris Everett*
Edward M. Gilbert
6-1 6-0 6-1
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
B. Bruce Daniels
6-3 3-6 6-1 6-1
Eduardo Buse*
Clarence L. Mabry Jr.
9-7 8-6 7-5
Pancho Segura*
Ronald S. Edwards
9-7 6-3 6-1
Ted Schroeder*
Russell Bobbitt
7-5 6-2 8-6
Gilbert A. Hunt*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
6-4 8-10 5-7 6-1 6-1
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
John R. (Jimmy) Gray
6-0 6-4 6-0
Richard H. Odman*
Ralph J. Adair
6-3 11-9 6-0
Sidney Wood jr.*
James Brink
5-7 7-5 6-0 3-6 6-0
Charles F. Masterson*
Howard McCall
6-4 6-2 1-6 6-2
Alejo Russell*
Gardner Larned
w.o.
Gardnar Mulloy*
Arthur (Art) McDonald
6-3 6-0 8-6
Isadore (Izzy) Bellis*
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
6-1 6-1 6-4
James (Jim) Schnaars*
Marvin P. Anthony
w.o.
Tom Brown*
C. Alphonso Smith
6-4 6-4 6-1
George E. Richards*
Irvin Dorfman
6-3 6-3 6-4
George A. Ball*
Clark R. Taylor
6-1 6-0 6-1
Ladislav Hecht*
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
6-0 6-2 6-2
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
7-5 6-3 9-7
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Thomas (Tom) Falkenburg
2-6 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-4

Round 2
Frank Parker*
Richard (Bud) Hart
6-1 6-3 7-5
William T. (Bill) Vogt*
Robert Wasserman
6-1 6-0 6-4
Seymour Greenberg*
W. Robert (Bob) Dixon
6-2 6-2 6-1
Robert Smidl*
Richard (Dick) McKee
6-3 6-1 6-8 5-7 6-4
Billy Talbert*
Vic Seixas
6-3 6-2 8-6
Vincent T. Paul*
Ellis G. Slack
4-6 6-0 7-5 6-4
Harris Everett*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-2 6-3 10-8
Pancho Segura*
Eduardo Buse
6-1 6-2 6-2
Ted Schroeder*
Gilbert A. Hunt
6-0 6-1 6-1
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Richard H. Odman
6-2 6-1 7-5
Sidney Wood jr.*
Charles F. Masterson
6-1 6-3 3-6 6-4
Alejo Russell*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
5-7 6-3 3-6 6-1 6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Isadore (Izzy) Bellis
6-3 6-3 6-1
Tom Brown*
James (Jim) Schnaars
7-9 5-7 6-0 6-3 6-4
George E. Richards*
George A. Ball
7-5 7-5 6-2
Ladislav Hecht*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
8-6 6-2 6-2

Round 3
Frank Parker*
William T. (Bill) Vogt
6-2 6-0 6-1
Seymour Greenberg*
Robert Smidl
6-1 6-1 6-1
Billy Talbert*
Vincent T. Paul
6-3 6-2 6-4
Pancho Segura*
Harris Everett
6-0 6-1 6-2
Ted Schroeder*
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
7-5 9-11 6-4 6-4
Alejo Russell*
Sidney Wood jr.
5-7 7-5 6-4 6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Tom Brown
6-0 6-3 4-6 5-7 6-1
George E. Richards*
Ladislav Hecht
6-2 3-6 0-6 12-10 6-2

Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Seymour Greenberg
6-0 6-0 6-4
Pancho Segura*
Billy Talbert
6-4 3-6 6-2 6-4
Ted Schroeder*
Alejo Russell
6-3 6-8 6-3 7-5
Gardnar Mulloy*
George E. Richards
6-2 8-6 7-5

Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Pancho Segura
6-1 6-2 2-6 6-2
Ted Schroeder*
Gardnar Mulloy
9-7 6-3 6-4

Final
Ted Schroeder*
Frank Parker
8-6 7-5 3-6 4-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Ted Schroeder*
Russell Bobbitt
Gilbert A. Hunt*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
John R. (Jimmy) Gray
Richard H. Odman*
Ralph J. Adair
Alejo Russell*
Gardner Larned
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Sidney Wood jr.*
James Brink
Charles F. Masterson*
Howard McCall
Gardnar Mulloy*
Arthur (Art) McDonald
Isadore (Izzy) Bellis*
August (Gus) Ganzenmuller
Tom Brown*
C. Alphonso Smith
James (Jim) Schnaars*
Marvin P. Anthony
George E. Richards*
Irvin Dorfman
George A. Ball*
Clark R. Taylor
Ladislav Hecht*
Frederick V. (Fred) Krais Jr.
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Thomas (Tom) Falkenburg
Frank Parker*
Jack Geller
Richard (Bud) Hart*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
William T. (Bill) Vogt*
Robert E. (Bob) Bennett
Robert Wasserman*
Theodore C. (Ted) Backe
Seymour Greenberg*
Charles Mattmann
W. Robert (Bob) Dixon*
Leonard Hartman
Robert Smidl*
E. Blair Hawley
Richard (Dick) McKee*
Stanley Bellows
Pancho Segura*
Ronald S. Edwards
Eduardo Buse*
Clarence L. Mabry Jr.
Harris Everett*
Edward M. Gilbert
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
B. Bruce Daniels
Billy Talbert*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Vic Seixas*
Frank Joseph Bowden
Vincent T. Paul*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Ellis G. Slack*
David O'Loughlin
Round 2
Ted Schroeder*
Gilbert A. Hunt
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Richard H. Odman
Alejo Russell*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Sidney Wood jr.*
Charles F. Masterson
Gardnar Mulloy*
Isadore (Izzy) Bellis
Tom Brown*
James (Jim) Schnaars
George E. Richards*
George A. Ball
Ladislav Hecht*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Frank Parker*
Richard (Bud) Hart
William T. (Bill) Vogt*
Robert Wasserman
Seymour Greenberg*
W. Robert (Bob) Dixon
Robert Smidl*
Richard (Dick) McKee
Pancho Segura*
Eduardo Buse
Harris Everett*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Billy Talbert*
Vic Seixas
Vincent T. Paul*
Ellis G. Slack
Round 3
Ted Schroeder*
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Alejo Russell*
Sidney Wood jr.
Gardnar Mulloy*
Tom Brown
George E. Richards*
Ladislav Hecht
Frank Parker*
William T. (Bill) Vogt
Seymour Greenberg*
Robert Smidl
Pancho Segura*
Harris Everett
Billy Talbert*
Vincent T. Paul
Quarterfinals
Ted Schroeder*
Alejo Russell
Gardnar Mulloy*
George E. Richards
Frank Parker*
Seymour Greenberg
Pancho Segura*
Billy Talbert
Semifinals
Ted Schroeder*
Gardnar Mulloy
Frank Parker*
Pancho Segura
Final
Ted Schroeder*
Frank Parker