Viareggio 1960


General 1960-08-09 - 1960-08-15
Amateur
Clay
6
Viareggio
Italy

Source Tennis Italiano


Info 39th edition.



Media


Winner Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo


Players
G. Aebi
Gino Belli
Paolo Bodo
Giacomo Bonaiti
Ferucco Bonetti
Luciano Borghi
Ennio Casini
Mr. Castelli
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Mr. de Micheli
Mr. Didone
Mr. Dorini
Jaroslav Drobny
Mr. Farina
Mr. Ferrero
A. Finechi
M. Folena
Fausto Gardini
Stefano Leone Gaudenzi
Carlo Giauna
Cesare Guerci-Lena
John B. Hillebrand
Antonio Maggi
Valerio Mangoni
Aldo Mei
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alan Ronald Mills
Sergio Motta
Mr. Percivaldi
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
G. Pirro
Orlando Sirola
Hugh W. Stewart
Sergio Tacchini
Aldo Valcarenghi
J. Villa Franca


Rounds
Round 1
Luciano Borghi*
J. Villa Franca
6-1 6-3
John B. Hillebrand*
Mr. de Micheli
6-1 6-3
Ennio Casini*
Gino Belli
5-7 6-3 6-3
Paolo Bodo*
Tony Pickard
6-3 6-4
Stefano Gaudenzi*
G. Pirro
6-1 6-4

Round 2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
M. Folena
6-3 6-1
Cesare Guerci-Lena*
A. Finechi
6-4 6-2
Alan Mills*
Mr. Farina
6-0 6-4
Carlo Giauna*
Mr. Ferrero
6-3 6-0
Hugh W. Stewart*
Mr. Didone
6-4 6-3
Ferucco Bonetti*
Aldo Mei
6-2 6-4
Antonio Maggi*
Luciano Borghi
7-5 6-4
John B. Hillebrand*
Ennio Casini
9-7 7-5
Fausto Gardini*
Mr. Dorini
6-3 4-6 6-0
Sergio Tacchini*
Valerio Mangoni
6-0 8-6
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
G. Aebi
6-3 6-2
Giacomo Bonaiti*
Mr. Castelli
6-3 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Aldo Valcarenghi
6-2 6-1
Orlando Sirola*
Mr. Percivaldi
6-1 6-2
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Paolo Bodo
6-4 6-4

Round 3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
8-6 6-1
Alan Mills*
Carlo Giauna
6-0 6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Ferucco Bonetti
8-6 1-6 6-1
Antonio Maggi*
John B. Hillebrand
6-2 6-3
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Sergio Tacchini
6-2 6-0
Jaroslav Drobny*
Giacomo Bonaiti
6-2 6-0
Orlando Sirola*
Sergio Motta
6-3 4-6 6-2
Fausto Gardini*
Stefano Gaudenzi
6-0 6-3

Quarterfinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Alan Mills
6-2 6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Antonio Maggi
6-2 6-4
Fausto Gardini*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-4 2-6 10-8
Orlando Sirola*
Jaroslav Drobny
7-9 6-3 10-8

Semifinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-4 4-6 6-1
Orlando Sirola*
Fausto Gardini
7-9 6-4 8-6

Final
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Orlando Sirola
6-4 6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Luciano Borghi*
J. Villa Franca
John B. Hillebrand*
Mr. de Micheli
Ennio Casini*
Gino Belli
Stefano Gaudenzi*
G. Pirro
Paolo Bodo*
Tony Pickard
Round 2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
M. Folena
Cesare Guerci-Lena*
A. Finechi
Alan Mills*
Mr. Farina
Carlo Giauna*
Mr. Ferrero
Hugh W. Stewart*
Mr. Didone
Ferucco Bonetti*
Aldo Mei
Antonio Maggi*
Luciano Borghi
John B. Hillebrand*
Ennio Casini
Orlando Sirola*
Mr. Percivaldi
Jaroslav Drobny*
Aldo Valcarenghi
Giacomo Bonaiti*
Mr. Castelli
Fausto Gardini*
Mr. Dorini
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Paolo Bodo
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
G. Aebi
Sergio Tacchini*
Valerio Mangoni
Round 3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Alan Mills*
Carlo Giauna
Hugh W. Stewart*
Ferucco Bonetti
Antonio Maggi*
John B. Hillebrand
Orlando Sirola*
Sergio Motta
Jaroslav Drobny*
Giacomo Bonaiti
Fausto Gardini*
Stefano Gaudenzi
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Sergio Tacchini
Quarterfinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Alan Mills
Hugh W. Stewart*
Antonio Maggi
Orlando Sirola*
Jaroslav Drobny
Fausto Gardini*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Semifinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Hugh W. Stewart
Orlando Sirola*
Fausto Gardini
Final
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Orlando Sirola