Sussex Championships 1901


General 1901-09-02 - 1901-09-07
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
6
Brighton
England

Source Lawn tennis and Croquet


Report Pim played under synonym R.Tyne.



Media


Winner Sidney Howard Smith


Players
Haworth William Bartram
Major Alfred Bellingham Cairnes
W.B. Carson
Henry Johnston Carson
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Gerald William Chesterman
William Jackson Clothier
Arthur Knox Cronin
S.Y. Denham
Ambrose Nevil Waddell Dudley
John Baker Dufall
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Gerald Roland Fothergill

Charles Edward Finlason
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
A.H. Greening
Turketil George Pearson Greville
George Whiteside Hillyard
R.D. James
Edward Walter Joscelyne
Joshua Francis Pim
Horace Loftus Lawrie
J.K. Mackay
Harold Segerson Mahony
Charles Henry Martin
George Lawrence Orme
Frederick William Payn
Joshua Francis Pim
Albert Davis Prebble
G.H. Preston
F.D. Ripley
Arthur Henry Riseley
A.C. Sheperd
Sidney Howard Smith
Henry Montague Stack
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
W.S. Whitcombe
E.G. Whittle
R.H. Williams
Beals Coleman Wright


Challenge round
Sidney Howard Smith*
Joshua Francis Pim
6-1 6-3 5-7 6-2


Rounds
Round 1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
F.D. Ripley
w.o.
Edward Walter Joscelyne*
Arthur Knox Cronin
6-4 6-1
J.K. Mackay*
A.H. Greening
w.o.
William Jackson Clothier*
Clement Cazalet
6-3 6-4
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
W.B. Carson
6-2 6-1
Ambrose Dudley*
John Baker Dufall
6-2 6-2
Albert Prebble*
S.Y. Denham
5-7 6-2 7-5
George Hillyard*
Wylie Grant
6-3 6-2

Round 2
E.G. Whittle*
Louis J. Grant
6-1 6-1
R.D. James*
w.o.
Arthur Henry Riseley*
A.C. Sheperd
6-3 6-2
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Edward Walter Joscelyne
9-7 6-0
William Jackson Clothier*
J.K. Mackay
6-2 6-0
George Lawrence Orme*
Gerald Roland Fothergill
w.o.
Wilberforce Eaves*
Charles Edward Finlason
6-2 7-5
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Haworth William Bartram
6-2 6-3
Charles Henry Martin*
W.S. Whitcombe
6-1 6-3
Frederick William Payn*
Henry Montague Stack
6-1 6-2
Major Alfred Bellingham Cairnes*
G.H. Preston
6-2 6-2
Beals Wright*
Horace Loftus Lawrie
w.o.
Henry Johnston Carson*
Gerald William Chesterman
6-3 6-3
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
Ambrose Dudley
6-3 6-1
George Hillyard*
Albert Prebble
6-0 6-4
Joshua Francis Pim*
R.H. Williams
9-7 6-4

Round 3
Arthur Henry Riseley*
R.D. James
6-3 6-3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
William Jackson Clothier
7-9 6-4 6-0
Wilberforce Eaves*
George Lawrence Orme
6-0 6-2
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles Henry Martin
6-2 6-3
Frederick William Payn*
Major Alfred Bellingham Cairnes
6-0 6-0
Beals Wright*
Henry Johnston Carson
9-7 6-4
George Hillyard*
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
6-2 6-0
Joshua Francis Pim*
E.G. Whittle
6-4 12-10

Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Harold Segerson Mahony
7-5 6-2
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Frederick William Payn
0-6 6-3 7-5
George Hillyard*
Beals Wright
6-4 3-6 6-4
Joshua Francis Pim*
Arthur Henry Riseley
0-6 7-5 6-3

Semifinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Wilberforce Eaves
7-5 6-4
George Hillyard*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
6-2 6-3]

Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
George Hillyard
6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
F.D. Ripley
Edward Walter Joscelyne*
Arthur Knox Cronin
William Jackson Clothier*
Clement Cazalet
J.K. Mackay*
A.H. Greening
George Hillyard*
Wylie Grant
Albert Prebble*
S.Y. Denham
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
W.B. Carson
Ambrose Dudley*
John Baker Dufall
Round 2
Joshua Francis Pim*
R.H. Williams
E.G. Whittle*
Louis J. Grant
Arthur Henry Riseley*
A.C. Sheperd
R.D. James*
Wilberforce Eaves*
Charles Edward Finlason
George Lawrence Orme*
Gerald Roland Fothergill
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Edward Walter Joscelyne
William Jackson Clothier*
J.K. Mackay
George Hillyard*
Albert Prebble
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
Ambrose Dudley
Beals Wright*
Horace Loftus Lawrie
Henry Johnston Carson*
Gerald William Chesterman
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Haworth William Bartram
Charles Henry Martin*
W.S. Whitcombe
Frederick William Payn*
Henry Montague Stack
Major Alfred Bellingham Cairnes*
G.H. Preston
Round 3
Joshua Francis Pim*
E.G. Whittle
Arthur Henry Riseley*
R.D. James
Wilberforce Eaves*
George Lawrence Orme
Harold Segerson Mahony*
William Jackson Clothier
George Hillyard*
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
Beals Wright*
Henry Johnston Carson
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles Henry Martin
Frederick William Payn*
Major Alfred Bellingham Cairnes
Quarterfinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Wilberforce Eaves*
Harold Segerson Mahony
George Hillyard*
Beals Wright
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Frederick William Payn
Semifinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Wilberforce Eaves
George Hillyard*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
George Hillyard