Roland Garros 1947


General 1947-07-14 - 1947-07-27
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France

Source http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1947_en.pdf



Media


Winner József Asboth (Asbóth)


Players
Robert Abdesselam
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
József Asboth (Asbóth)
John A. Barry
Derrick William Barton
Mario Belardinelli
Marcel Bernard
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Robert Billaudot
Henri Bolelli
E.M. Borren
Renato Bossi
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Cristea Caralulis
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Louis Chevalier
Robert J. Colin
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Gianni Cucelli
Marcello Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Guy Delhomme
Roger Dessair
Bernard Destremau
Jean Ivan Devroe
Roger Luis Dubuc
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Evelyn Eustace Fannin
André Favieres
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Jacques R. Freling
Tibor Frigyesy
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
George Edward Godsell
Christian Grandet
Georges Grémillet
Jacques Iemetti
André Jacquemet
Paul André Jalabert
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Roland Raymond Marie Henri Paul Journu
Robert Angel Jules François Laval
Bernard Lucot
Jacques Malosse
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
Gaston Medecin (Médécin)
André Merlin
Jose Luis Morea Cantillo
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Gilbert Naccache
Andre Najar
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Henri Pellizza
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Jacques Auguste Peten
Yvon Francois Marie Petra
André Alfred Jean Poulalion
Ferruccio Illo Quintavalle
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Jost Spitzer
Eric William Sturgess
Emil Szentpetery
Francois Terrier
Jacques Thomas
Patrick Émile Marie Joseph Tiberghien
Ferdinand Vrba
Gaston Wampach
Philippe Washer
Henry Michel Zalzal
Paul Zhendre-Laforest


Rounds
Round 1
Jacques Jamain*
Derrick Barton
7-5 6-3 6-0
Jacques Peten*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
6-3 6-2 6-1
Bernard Destremau*
Andre Poulalion
6-4 6-1 6-3
Gianni Cucelli*
Louis Chevalier
4-6 6-0 6-1 6-4
Roland Journu*
Marcel Schaff
6-3 6-0 8-6
Andre Najar*
Jacques Iemetti
w.o.
Jack Crawford*
Gaston Wampach
w.o.
Robert Abdesselam*
André Favieres
6-4 6-4 6-1
Roger Dessair*
Jacques R. Freling
2-6 8-6 9-7 6-2
Robert J. Colin*
Paul Jalabert
8-6 4-6 7-5 6-1
Renato Bossi*
Patrick Tiberghien
w.o.
Rolando Del Bello*
Jacques Malosse
9-7 6-2 6-3
Philippe Chatrier*
Gaston Medecin
6-3 3-6 4-6 6-1 8-6
Gilbert Naccache*
George Godsell
6-3 6-8 2-6 6-3 2-0 ret.
Jozsef Asboth*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
w.o.
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Robert Laval
6-3 6-2 6-1
Francois Terrier*
Jose Luis Morea Cantillo
6-4 6-3 6-1
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Guy Delhomme
6-4 4-6 6-1 6-2
Mario Belardinelli*
Robert Billaudot
2-6 6-4 4-6 6-1 6-2
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Paul Remy
6-2 6-1 6-1
Bernard Lucot*
Paul Zhendre-Laforest
w.o.

Round 2
Budge Patty*
John A. Barry
3-6 7-5 6-3 5-7 6-4
Jacques Thomas*
Henry Zalzal
6-4 4-6 6-2 6-1
Henri Pellizza*
Geoff Paish
1-6 6-8 6-4 9-7 6-1
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
5-7 3-6 6-0 6-2 ret.
Eric Sturgess*
Georges Grémillet
6-1 6-3 6-4
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Henri Bolelli
1-6 6-3 6-0 4-6 6-2
Bill Sidwell*
André Merlin
w.o.
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
w.o.
Marcel Bernard*
Jacques Sanglier
6-0 6-4 6-1
Paul Féret*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
6-1 6-2 6-1
Eustace Fannin*
Jacques Jamain
5-7 6-0 6-4 6-3
Jacques Peten*
Bernard Destremau
6-2 6-2 6-1
Gianni Cucelli*
Roland Journu
6-2 6-2 6-1
Jack Crawford*
Andre Najar
6-4 6-2 6-2
Robert Abdesselam*
Roger Dessair
6-8 6-2 6-2 6-4
Robert J. Colin*
Renato Bossi
0-6 6-3 6-3 7-5
Rolando Del Bello*
Philippe Chatrier
6-1 6-1 6-2
Jozsef Asboth*
Gilbert Naccache
6-0 6-3 6-2
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Francois Terrier
6-8 7-5 6-1 6-4
Mario Belardinelli*
Jean Ivan Devroe
11-9 6-1 8-6
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Bernard Lucot
6-0 6-3 6-2
Tibor Frigyesy*
Vladimir Cernik
w.o.
Christian Boussus*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
6-2 6-3 7-5
Yvon Petra*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
6-3 6-4 6-0
Philippe Washer*
Emil Szentpetery
4-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-1
Marcello Del Bello*
Roger Dubuc
6-3 6-3 6-1
Pierre Pellizza*
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
6-4 6-0 6-2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
André Jacquemet
6-2 7-5 8-6
Cristea Caralulis*
Ferdinand Vrba
0-6 3-6 6-2 6-4 6-2
Tony Mottram*
Jost Spitzer
6-2 6-1 7-5
E.M. Borren*
Christian Grandet
3-6 6-1 1-6 6-1 6-4
Tom Brown*
Raymond Rodel
w.o.

Round 3
Budge Patty*
Jacques Thomas
6-4 6-4 6-4
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Henri Pellizza
6-2 6-4 4-6 7-5
Eric Sturgess*
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
6-0 6-2 1-6 6-1
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Bill Sidwell
w.o.
Marcel Bernard*
Paul Féret
6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3
Jacques Peten*
Eustace Fannin
6-2 6-4 6-3
Gianni Cucelli*
Jack Crawford
6-1 6-4 6-3
Robert Abdesselam*
Robert J. Colin
2-6 6-4 3-6 8-6 6-1
Jozsef Asboth*
Rolando Del Bello
6-2 6-3 6-1
Mario Belardinelli*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
6-3 6-3 6-1
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Tibor Frigyesy
6-3 6-0 6-4
Yvon Petra*
Christian Boussus
3-6 6-4 7-5 9-7
Philippe Washer*
Marcello Del Bello
7-5 6-3 6-4
Pierre Pellizza*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
9-7 7-5 8-6
Tony Mottram*
Cristea Caralulis
6-3 4-6 6-1 8-6
Tom Brown*
E.M. Borren
9-7 6-1 6-1

Round 4
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Budge Patty
7-9 6-3 8-6 6-2
Eric Sturgess*
Ferruccio Quintavalle
7-5 6-1 6-0
Marcel Bernard*
Jacques Peten
6-3 6-2 6-3
Gianni Cucelli*
Robert Abdesselam
3-6 6-3 7-5 7-5
Jozsef Asboth*
Mario Belardinelli
6-2 6-2 7-5
Yvon Petra*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
6-1 6-4 6-2
Pierre Pellizza*
Philippe Washer
6-0 9-7 7-5
Tom Brown*
Tony Mottram
8-6 6-8 6-4 4-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
Eric Sturgess*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
6-4 6-3 6-2
Marcel Bernard*
Gianni Cucelli
6-4 6-2 0-6 3-6 6-4
Jozsef Asboth*
Yvon Petra
4-6 6-3 6-1 6-2
Tom Brown*
Pierre Pellizza
7-5 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Eric Sturgess*
Marcel Bernard
3-6 2-6 6-3 8-6 6-3
Jozsef Asboth*
Tom Brown
6-2 6-2 6-1

Final
Jozsef Asboth*
Eric Sturgess
8-6 7-5 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Jozsef Asboth*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Gilbert Naccache*
George Godsell
Rolando Del Bello*
Jacques Malosse
Philippe Chatrier*
Gaston Medecin
Mario Belardinelli*
Robert Billaudot
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Guy Delhomme
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Robert Laval
Francois Terrier*
Jose Luis Morea Cantillo
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Paul Remy
Bernard Lucot*
Paul Zhendre-Laforest
Jacques Peten*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Bernard Destremau*
Andre Poulalion
Jacques Jamain*
Derrick Barton
Gianni Cucelli*
Louis Chevalier
Roland Journu*
Marcel Schaff
Jack Crawford*
Gaston Wampach
Andre Najar*
Jacques Iemetti
Robert Abdesselam*
André Favieres
Roger Dessair*
Jacques R. Freling
Robert J. Colin*
Paul Jalabert
Renato Bossi*
Patrick Tiberghien
Round 2
Jozsef Asboth*
Gilbert Naccache
Rolando Del Bello*
Philippe Chatrier
Mario Belardinelli*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Francois Terrier
Yvon Petra*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Christian Boussus*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Bernard Lucot
Tibor Frigyesy*
Vladimir Cernik
Tom Brown*
Raymond Rodel
E.M. Borren*
Christian Grandet
Tony Mottram*
Jost Spitzer
Cristea Caralulis*
Ferdinand Vrba
Pierre Pellizza*
Ronald Stanley McKenzie
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
André Jacquemet
Philippe Washer*
Emil Szentpetery
Marcello Del Bello*
Roger Dubuc
Eric Sturgess*
Georges Grémillet
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Henri Bolelli
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Bill Sidwell*
André Merlin
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Henri Pellizza*
Geoff Paish
Budge Patty*
John A. Barry
Jacques Thomas*
Henry Zalzal
Marcel Bernard*
Jacques Sanglier
Paul Féret*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jacques Peten*
Bernard Destremau
Eustace Fannin*
Jacques Jamain
Gianni Cucelli*
Roland Journu
Jack Crawford*
Andre Najar
Robert Abdesselam*
Roger Dessair
Robert J. Colin*
Renato Bossi
Round 3
Jozsef Asboth*
Rolando Del Bello
Mario Belardinelli*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Yvon Petra*
Christian Boussus
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Tibor Frigyesy
Tom Brown*
E.M. Borren
Tony Mottram*
Cristea Caralulis
Pierre Pellizza*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Philippe Washer*
Marcello Del Bello
Eric Sturgess*
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Bill Sidwell
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Henri Pellizza
Budge Patty*
Jacques Thomas
Marcel Bernard*
Paul Féret
Jacques Peten*
Eustace Fannin
Gianni Cucelli*
Jack Crawford
Robert Abdesselam*
Robert J. Colin
Round 4
Jozsef Asboth*
Mario Belardinelli
Yvon Petra*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Tom Brown*
Tony Mottram
Pierre Pellizza*
Philippe Washer
Eric Sturgess*
Ferruccio Quintavalle
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Budge Patty
Marcel Bernard*
Jacques Peten
Gianni Cucelli*
Robert Abdesselam
Quarterfinals
Jozsef Asboth*
Yvon Petra
Tom Brown*
Pierre Pellizza
Eric Sturgess*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Marcel Bernard*
Gianni Cucelli
Semifinals
Jozsef Asboth*
Tom Brown
Eric Sturgess*
Marcel Bernard
Final
Jozsef Asboth*
Eric Sturgess