Palace Hotel 1963


General 0000-00-00 - 1963-11-09
Amateur
Indoor
6
Torquay, England
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Keith Edward Diepraam


Players
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
J. Arthurs
John Ballantine
J.A. Barraclough
Gerald Battrick
Hansueli Baumann
T. Bingham
S.A. Bocquet
R. Burt
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
R.H. Chambers
L.P. (Julian) Coni
M.P. Cooper
Peter William Curtis
Norman Dale
John de Mendoza
Keith Edward Diepraam
Roy W. Dixon
E.Rupert Dorey
Declan Dwyer
D.F. Easto
Freddy S. Field
J.D. Fowler
D. Gibbings
Colin W. Hannam
K.R. Haye
Colin W. Hess
John B. Hillebrand
K.J. Hunter
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Clay Iles
C.W. Jarrett
John Keller
Andrzej Licis
Harry Stirling Matheson
John Roderick McDonald
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Alan Ronald Mills
Brian C. Palmer
J.B. Payne
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Roger A. Power
Michael (Mike) Price
M.E. Ratcliff
K. Reynolds
F. Richardson
A.W. Russell
John Satchwell-Smith
L. Satchwell-Smith
T. Sorkin
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
P. Tribe
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
H. Wood

Mike Satchwell-Smith
G.R. Jr. Smith
L.R. Southwick
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling


Rounds
Round 2
Keith Diepraam*
Peter Curtis
6-1 6-3
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling*
H. Wood
6-2 6-4
L.P. (Julian) Coni*
D.F. Easto
6-0 6-1
C.W. Jarrett*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
6-1 6-3
Clay Iles*
J. Arthurs
6-2 6-0
Gerald Battrick*
Roy W. Dixon
6-1 6-0
John B. Hillebrand*
R.H. Chambers
6-4 7-5
Andrzej Licis*
Michael (Mike) Price
2-6 6-4 6-1
G.R. Jr. Smith*
A.W. Russell
6-0 6-1
Brian C. Palmer*
Hansueli Baumann
6-4 6-2
John Keller*
P. Tribe
6-2 6-2
Bob Carmichael*
K.J. Hunter
6-0 6-0
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
J.B. Payne
6-1 6-1
Norman Dale*
D. Gibbings
6-4 6-1
Alan Mills*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
6-4 6-2
Tony Pickard*
J.D. Fowler
6-1 6-4
John Ballantine*
L.R. Southwick
10-8 3-6 6-3
Declan Dwyer*
R. Burt
6-2 5-7 6-2
Roger A. Power*
L. Satchwell-Smith
6-1 6-2
Colin W. Hannam*
T. Sorkin
7-5 6-2
M.E. Ratcliff*
F. Richardson
6-1 6-4
John de Mendoza*
Colin W. Hess
6-0 6-4
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
J.A. Barraclough
6-4 6-3
John Roderick McDonald*
Freddy S. Field
6-1 6-0
K.R. Haye*
E.Rupert Dorey
4-6 6-1 6-2
Mike Satchwell-Smith*
K. Reynolds
6-3 6-4
S.A. Bocquet*
M.P. Cooper
6-0 6-2
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
T. Bingham
6-2 6-1

Round 3
Keith Diepraam*
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
6-2 6-3
C.W. Jarrett*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
6-4 4-6 6-3
Clay Iles*
w.o.
John B. Hillebrand*
Gerald Battrick
7-5 8-6
Andrzej Licis*
G.R. Jr. Smith
6-1 6-0
John Keller*
Brian C. Palmer
4-6 6-3 6-3
Bob Carmichael*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
6-3 6-4
Alan Mills*
Norman Dale
6-2 6-0
Tony Pickard*
John Ballantine
6-2 6-2
Roger A. Power*
Declan Dwyer
6-0 6-4
Colin W. Hannam*
M.E. Ratcliff
4-6 6-2 6-4
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
John de Mendoza
6-1 0-6 6-2
John Roderick McDonald*
K.R. Haye
6-0 6-3
John Satchwell-Smith*
S.A. Bocquet
6-2 4-6 6-2
Bobby Wilson*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
6-1 10-8
Mike Satchwell-Smith*
Harry Matheson
14-12 13-11

Round 4
John B. Hillebrand*
Clay Iles
5-7 8-6 6-3
Keith Diepraam*
C.W. Jarrett
6-2 6-1
Tony Pickard*
Roger A. Power
9-7 6-4
John Roderick McDonald*
Mike Satchwell-Smith
6-2 6-1
Andrzej Licis*
John Keller
6-4 6-4
Alan Mills*
Bob Carmichael
4-6 6-2 6-0
Bobby Wilson*
John Satchwell-Smith
6-0 6-2
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
Colin W. Hannam
6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Bobby Wilson*
John Roderick McDonald
6-2 6-2
Tony Pickard*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
6-0 6-1
Keith Diepraam*
John B. Hillebrand
7-5 6-3
Alan Mills*
Andrzej Licis
9-7 6-2

Semifinals
Bobby Wilson*
Tony Pickard
6-2 6-3
Keith Diepraam*
Alan Mills
11-9 5-7 6-4

Final
Keith Diepraam*
Bobby Wilson
6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 2
Keith Diepraam*
Peter Curtis
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling*
H. Wood
C.W. Jarrett*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
L.P. (Julian) Coni*
D.F. Easto
John B. Hillebrand*
R.H. Chambers
Gerald Battrick*
Roy W. Dixon
Clay Iles*
J. Arthurs
Alan Mills*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Norman Dale*
D. Gibbings
Bob Carmichael*
K.J. Hunter
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
J.B. Payne
Andrzej Licis*
Michael (Mike) Price
G.R. Jr. Smith*
A.W. Russell
John Keller*
P. Tribe
Brian C. Palmer*
Hansueli Baumann
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
T. Bingham
S.A. Bocquet*
M.P. Cooper
John Roderick McDonald*
Freddy S. Field
K.R. Haye*
E.Rupert Dorey
Mike Satchwell-Smith*
K. Reynolds
Tony Pickard*
J.D. Fowler
John Ballantine*
L.R. Southwick
Roger A. Power*
L. Satchwell-Smith
Declan Dwyer*
R. Burt
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
J.A. Barraclough
John de Mendoza*
Colin W. Hess
Colin W. Hannam*
T. Sorkin
M.E. Ratcliff*
F. Richardson
Round 3
Keith Diepraam*
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
C.W. Jarrett*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
John B. Hillebrand*
Gerald Battrick
Clay Iles*
Alan Mills*
Norman Dale
Bob Carmichael*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Andrzej Licis*
G.R. Jr. Smith
John Keller*
Brian C. Palmer
Bobby Wilson*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
John Satchwell-Smith*
S.A. Bocquet
John Roderick McDonald*
K.R. Haye
Mike Satchwell-Smith*
Harry Matheson
Tony Pickard*
John Ballantine
Roger A. Power*
Declan Dwyer
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
John de Mendoza
Colin W. Hannam*
M.E. Ratcliff
Round 4
Keith Diepraam*
C.W. Jarrett
John B. Hillebrand*
Clay Iles
Alan Mills*
Bob Carmichael
Andrzej Licis*
John Keller
Bobby Wilson*
John Satchwell-Smith
John Roderick McDonald*
Mike Satchwell-Smith
Tony Pickard*
Roger A. Power
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
Colin W. Hannam
Quarterfinals
Keith Diepraam*
John B. Hillebrand
Alan Mills*
Andrzej Licis
Bobby Wilson*
John Roderick McDonald
Tony Pickard*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Semifinals
Keith Diepraam*
Alan Mills
Bobby Wilson*
Tony Pickard
Final
Keith Diepraam*
Bobby Wilson