Australian Open 1928


General 1928-01-28 - 1928-02-04
Grandslam
Grass
6
Sydney, White City Tennis Club Stadium, Rushcutters Bay
Australia

Source Australian open draw sheets, Tennis Australia; The Sydney Morning Herald


Info Draw: 40



Media


Winner Jean Laurent Robert Borotra


Players
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker
John Manton (James) Bayley
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Colin Campbell Brewster
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
A. Cattenach
Dr Clifford Stirling Colvin
Herbert Coram
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Arthur Noel Down
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Elliott Melanby Dunn
James Fitzgerald
Ronald Douglas Ford
Dudley Mervyn Frankenberg
E.A. Hatherley
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Harry M.T. Hicks
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Frederick Ernst Walter (Fred) Kalms
James Elsmere B. McCausland
Walter Francis Medcalf
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Venn Munns
Vivian Eric Page
Gerald Leighton Patterson
Alfred Norman (Norman) Peach
Richard Emil Schlesinger
H.W. Smith
Kenneth Lindsay Southwick
Clifford Ewing S. Sproule
Leonard Thurlow
William Bruce Walker
C.J. Ward
Rupert Carl Wertheim
Sydney Aubrey Willard
Arthur James (Jim) Willard
Guy Rex Williams


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining Players had a bye.

Jean Borotra*
James Fitzgerald
6-2 6-3 6-0
Clifford Sproule*
Colin Campbell Brewster
6-2 6-4 6-3
Walter Francis Medcalf*
Guy Rex Williams
6-2 6-3 6-2
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker*
Venn Munns
5-7 4-6 6-2 7-5 6-0
Edgar Moon*
Dudley Frankenberg
6-3 6-1 6-1
Sydney Aubrey Willard*
Elliott Melanby Dunn
6-4 6-3 4-6 6-1
Dr Clifford Stirling Colvin*
Leonard Thurlow
6-2 5-7 6-1 6-3
Fred Kalms*
E.A. Hatherley
8-6 6-0 6-1

Round 2
Jean Borotra*
Clifford Sproule
6-2 6-0 6-3
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker*
Walter Francis Medcalf
5-7 10-8 4-6 6-3 6-2
Rupert Wertheim*
Harry M.T. Hicks
6-0 6-1 6-3
Harry Hopman*
Vivian Eric Page
5-7 6-1 4-6 6-2 6-3
Jack Crawford*
A. Cattenach
6-3 6-8 6-4 3-6 6-2
John Manton (James) Bayley*
H.W. Smith
7-5 6-0 6-1
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
James Elsmere B. McCausland
6-3 3-6 6-3 4-6 7-5
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Kenneth Lindsay Southwick
6-0 6-1 6-1
Jack Cummings*
C.J. Ward
6-0 6-0 6-1
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Herbert Coram
6-2 6-4 6-4
Edgar Moon*
Sydney Aubrey Willard
6-2 6-3 6-1
Fred Kalms*
Dr Clifford Stirling Colvin
6-4 6-0 6-2
Richard Schlesinger*
Jim Willard
6-0 6-4 6-0
Christian Boussus*
Ronald Douglas Ford
6-1 6-3 6-4
Norman Peach*
William Bruce Walker
6-2 2-6 3-6 7-5 6-1
Gerald Patterson*
Arthur Noel Down
6-2 6-1 6-1

Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker
1-6 4-6 6-1 6-2 6-1
Harry Hopman*
Rupert Wertheim
6-3 3-6 6-2 4-6 6-4
Jack Crawford*
John Manton (James) Bayley
6-4 6-2 7-5
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
6-1 6-1 6-2
Jack Cummings*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-2 1-6 6-2 9-7
Fred Kalms*
Edgar Moon
10-8 4-6 6-3 6-2
Richard Schlesinger*
Christian Boussus
6-2 2-6 2-6 6-0 6-3
Gerald Patterson*
Norman Peach
10-8 6-3 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Harry Hopman
6-4 6-4 6-3
Jack Crawford*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
6-2 8-6 6-3
Jack Cummings*
Fred Kalms
4-6 2-6 6-3 8-6 6-1
Richard Schlesinger*
Gerald Patterson
6-4 7-9 6-4 ret.

Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Jack Crawford
4-6 6-3 1-6 7-5 6-4
Jack Cummings*
Richard Schlesinger
6-1 2-6 6-4 8-6

Final
Jean Borotra*
Jack Cummings
6-4 6-1 4-6 5-7 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Jean Borotra*
James Fitzgerald
Clifford Sproule*
Colin Campbell Brewster
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker*
Venn Munns
Walter Francis Medcalf*
Guy Rex Williams
Fred Kalms*
E.A. Hatherley
Dr Clifford Stirling Colvin*
Leonard Thurlow
Edgar Moon*
Dudley Frankenberg
Sydney Aubrey Willard*
Elliott Melanby Dunn
Round 2
Jean Borotra*
Clifford Sproule
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker*
Walter Francis Medcalf
Harry Hopman*
Vivian Eric Page
Rupert Wertheim*
Harry M.T. Hicks
Jack Crawford*
A. Cattenach
John Manton (James) Bayley*
H.W. Smith
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Kenneth Lindsay Southwick
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
James Elsmere B. McCausland
Jack Cummings*
C.J. Ward
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Herbert Coram
Fred Kalms*
Dr Clifford Stirling Colvin
Edgar Moon*
Sydney Aubrey Willard
Richard Schlesinger*
Jim Willard
Christian Boussus*
Ronald Douglas Ford
Gerald Patterson*
Arthur Noel Down
Norman Peach*
William Bruce Walker
Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Leslie Edward (Les) Baker
Harry Hopman*
Rupert Wertheim
Jack Crawford*
John Manton (James) Bayley
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Jack Cummings*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Fred Kalms*
Edgar Moon
Richard Schlesinger*
Christian Boussus
Gerald Patterson*
Norman Peach
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Harry Hopman
Jack Crawford*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Jack Cummings*
Fred Kalms
Richard Schlesinger*
Gerald Patterson
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Jack Crawford
Jack Cummings*
Richard Schlesinger
Final
Jean Borotra*
Jack Cummings