International Championshps of the Ruhr-Area 1959


General 1959-05-06 - 1959-05-10
Amateur
Clay
6
Essen
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Info 14th edition.



Media


Winner Jacques (Jackie) Brichant


Players
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Dieter Ecklebe
Harald Elschenbroich
Franz Feldbausch
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
John W. (Jack) Frost
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Werner Helmrich
Mr. Jakobsen
Antal Jancso
Horst-Günther Klameth
Naresh Kumar
Alfred Küpper
Alan J. Lane
Wolfgang Lencer
Dieter Lütz
Jose Edson Mandarino
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Bodo Nitsche
Helmut Nottenkämper
Charles W. Oliver
Mark Anthony Otway
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Lothar Pawlik
Barry Phillips-Moore
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Dennis Reilly
Fritz Sehmrau
Tony Seidel
Istvan Sikorski
Horst (Adolph) Stahlberg
Wolfgang Stuck
Warren W. Woodcock
Brian Woolf
Konrad Zanger


Rounds
Round 1
Bodo Nitsche*
Harald Elschenbroich
6-1 6-1
Alan J. Lane*
Tony Seidel
6-4 9-7
Brian Woolf*
Lothar Pawlik
6-3 6-0
Wolfgang Stuck*
Mark Otway
7-5 6-3
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Wolfgang Lencer
3-6 6-2 6-3
Charles W. Oliver*
Konrad Zanger
6-4 6-4

Round 2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Dieter Ecklebe
7-5 6-1
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Istvan Sikorski
w.o.
Wilhelm Bungert*
Naresh Kumar
8-6 7-5
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Alfred Küpper
2-6 6-3 6-4
Lew Gerrard*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
w.o.
Bodo Nitsche*
Alan J. Lane
6-3 6-3
Horst-Günther Klameth*
Charles W. Oliver
5-7 6-1 6-4
Antal Jancso*
Brian Woolf
6-3 6-1
Wolfgang Stuck*
Warren W. Woodcock
6-4 6-4
Horst (Adolph) Stahlberg*
Franz Feldbausch
6-1 6-3
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Helmut Nottenkämper
6-1 6-2
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Mr. Jakobsen
6-4 8-6
Tony Pickard*
Fritz Sehmrau
6-4 6-2
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Dieter Lütz
6-3 6-4
Emilio Martinez*
Dennis Reilly
6-3 6-2
Budge Patty*
Werner Helmrich
6-2 6-3

Round 3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-1 6-1
Wilhelm Bungert*
John W. (Jack) Frost
2-6 6-4 7-5
Lew Gerrard*
Bodo Nitsche
6-2 6-2
Antal Jancso*
Horst-Günther Klameth
6-1 12-14 6-1
Wolfgang Stuck*
Horst (Adolph) Stahlberg
6-2 6-0
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-3 6-3
Tony Pickard*
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-4 4-6 6-3
Budge Patty*
Emilio Martinez
6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Wilhelm Bungert
6-1 6-3
Antal Jancso*
Lew Gerrard
6-3 6-2
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Wolfgang Stuck
7-5 6-1
Budge Patty*
Tony Pickard
9-7 2-6 9-7

Semifinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Antal Jancso
6-3 6-4
Budge Patty*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
6-3 6-2

Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Budge Patty
1-6 6-4 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Brian Woolf*
Lothar Pawlik
Charles W. Oliver*
Konrad Zanger
Bodo Nitsche*
Harald Elschenbroich
Alan J. Lane*
Tony Seidel
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Wolfgang Lencer
Wolfgang Stuck*
Mark Otway
Round 2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Dieter Ecklebe
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Istvan Sikorski
Wilhelm Bungert*
Naresh Kumar
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Alfred Küpper
Antal Jancso*
Brian Woolf
Horst-Günther Klameth*
Charles W. Oliver
Lew Gerrard*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Bodo Nitsche*
Alan J. Lane
Budge Patty*
Werner Helmrich
Emilio Martinez*
Dennis Reilly
Tony Pickard*
Fritz Sehmrau
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Dieter Lütz
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Mr. Jakobsen
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Helmut Nottenkämper
Wolfgang Stuck*
Warren W. Woodcock
Horst (Adolph) Stahlberg*
Franz Feldbausch
Round 3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Wilhelm Bungert*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Antal Jancso*
Horst-Günther Klameth
Lew Gerrard*
Bodo Nitsche
Budge Patty*
Emilio Martinez
Tony Pickard*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Wolfgang Stuck*
Horst (Adolph) Stahlberg
Quarterfinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Wilhelm Bungert
Antal Jancso*
Lew Gerrard
Budge Patty*
Tony Pickard
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Wolfgang Stuck
Semifinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Antal Jancso
Budge Patty*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Budge Patty