South of France Championships 1902


General 1902-03-10 - 1902-03-16
Amateur
Clay
4
Nice, L.T.C. Place Mozart
France

Source Lawn tennis, 2/4/1902



Media


Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty


Players
Samuel Frank Alderson
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Arthur J. Bell
Saint John Stewart Blacker Douglas
Xenophon Casdagli
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
A. De Gordon
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
A.N. Other
A. Wladimir Schmitz
Henry Montague Stack


Rounds
Round 1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Arthur J. Bell
w.o.
Lionel Escombe*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
w.o.
Samuel Frank Alderson*
A.N. Other
w.o.
A. De Gordon*
A. Wladimir Schmitz
w.o.
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni*
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
w.o.
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Henry Montague Stack
6-1 6-0
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
6-4 6-1
Xenophon Casdagli*
Saint John Stewart Blacker Douglas
6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Lionel Escombe
6-1 6-2
Samuel Frank Alderson*
A. De Gordon
6-0 3-6 6-3
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
w.o.
Xenophon Casdagli*
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Samuel Frank Alderson
9-7 7-5
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Xenophon Casdagli
6-2 6-4

Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.


Tournament
Round 1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Arthur J. Bell
Lionel Escombe*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Samuel Frank Alderson*
A.N. Other
A. De Gordon*
A. Wladimir Schmitz
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Henry Montague Stack
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni*
Geoffrey Marston Gilling
Xenophon Casdagli*
Saint John Stewart Blacker Douglas
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Basil Spaulding de Garmendia
Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Lionel Escombe
Samuel Frank Alderson*
A. De Gordon
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Xenophon Casdagli*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Samuel Frank Alderson
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Xenophon Casdagli
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty