Oostende 1961
General 1961-08-02 - 1961-08-06
Amateur
Unknown
5
Oostende
Belgium
Source World Tennis/Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Ramanathan Krishnan
Players
Ronald (Ronnie) Bettens
Mr. ? Bor
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Mr. Bruyaux
Philippe De Lima Mayer
Luc Despiegelaere
Mr. Dewamme
Mr. Eymael
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Mr. ? Bor
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Mr. Bruyaux
Philippe De Lima Mayer
Luc Despiegelaere
Mr. Dewamme
Mr. Eymael
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Mr. Fuki
Mr. Hansroul
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Michel Kelecom
Ramanathan Krishnan
Albert Lemaire
Mr. Loge
Mr. Mantia
Mr. Muraceov
Mr. Hansroul
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Michel Kelecom
Ramanathan Krishnan
Albert Lemaire
Mr. Loge
Mr. Mantia
Mr. Muraceov
John David Newcombe
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Mr. Sbukariv
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Mr. Stordeur
P. Valentin
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Mr. Sbukariv
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Mr. Stordeur
P. Valentin
Rounds
Round 1
Mr. Mantia*
Mr. Muraceov
Mr. Muraceov
6-0
6-2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Mr. Hansroul
Mr. Hansroul
6-3
6-2
Ronald (Ronnie) Bettens*
Mr. Loge
Mr. Loge
2-6
6-3
6-1
John Newcombe*
Mr. Dewamme
Mr. Dewamme
6-2
8-6
Michel Kelecom*
Mr. ? Bor
Mr. ? Bor
6-4
4-6
6-4
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Philippe De Lima Mayer
Philippe De Lima Mayer
7-5
6-1
Luc Despiegelaere*
Mr. Eymael
Mr. Eymael
6-4
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Mr. Fuki
Mr. Fuki
6-1
6-2
P. Valentin*
Mr. Bruyaux
Mr. Bruyaux
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Bob Hewitt*
Mr. Sbukariv
Mr. Sbukariv
6-2
8-6
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Mr. Mantia
Mr. Mantia
6-0
6-1
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Ronald (Ronnie) Bettens
Ronald (Ronnie) Bettens
7-5
6-3
John Newcombe*
Albert Lemaire
Albert Lemaire
8-6
6-4
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Michel Kelecom
Michel Kelecom
6-2
6-0
Fred Stolle*
Luc Despiegelaere
Luc Despiegelaere
6-1
3-6
6-3
Ken Fletcher*
P. Valentin
P. Valentin
7-5
6-2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Mr. Stordeur
Mr. Stordeur
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Bob Hewitt*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-2
3-6
6-1
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-4
9-7
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-3
6-3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-4
1-6
6-4
Semifinals
Bob Hewitt*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-4
6-4
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-1
6-4
Final
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-4
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
P. Valentin*
Mr. Bruyaux
Mr. Bruyaux
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Philippe De Lima Mayer
Philippe De Lima Mayer
Michel Kelecom*
Mr. ? Bor
Mr. ? Bor
Fred Stolle*
Mr. Fuki
Mr. Fuki
Luc Despiegelaere*
Mr. Eymael
Mr. Eymael
Mr. Mantia*
Mr. Muraceov
Mr. Muraceov
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Mr. Hansroul
Mr. Hansroul
Ronald (Ronnie) Bettens*
Mr. Loge
Mr. Loge
John Newcombe*
Mr. Dewamme
Mr. Dewamme
Round 2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Mr. Stordeur
Mr. Stordeur
Ken Fletcher*
P. Valentin
P. Valentin
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Michel Kelecom
Michel Kelecom
Fred Stolle*
Luc Despiegelaere
Luc Despiegelaere
Bob Hewitt*
Mr. Sbukariv
Mr. Sbukariv
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Mr. Mantia
Mr. Mantia
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Ronald (Ronnie) Bettens
Ronald (Ronnie) Bettens
John Newcombe*
Albert Lemaire
Albert Lemaire
Quarterfinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Bob Hewitt*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Semifinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Bob Hewitt*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Final
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt