Wimbledon 1949


General 1949-06-20 - 1949-07-01
Grandslam
Grass
7
Wimbledon
England

Source John Barrett, Wimbledon



Media


Winner Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder


Players
Robert Abdesselam
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Ricardo Balbiers
Jaime Bartroli
Headley Thomas Baxter
F.J. Beemink
Henry Billington
Erik Bjerre
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
John Edward Bromwich
Geoffrey Edmund Brown
Derek Maxwell Bull
René Buser
Donald William (Don) Butler
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Roland E. Carter
Leslie Erastus Cater
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Janmeja Charanjiva
Wai-Chuen Choy
Earl Harry Cochell
Nigel M. Cockburn
Marcel Coen
Robert J. Colin
D.V. Connor
Dennis Cameron Coombe
Gianni Cucelli
Edmund John David
Marcello Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Murray Don Deloford
Bernard Destremau
Jaroslav Drobny
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Raymund Francis Egan
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Arnold Travis England
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Evelyn Eustace Fannin
Kalman Feher (Fehér)
Eddie C. Ford
Pentti Forsman
Jim R. Frolik
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
George Edward Godsell
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Robert Vivian (Viv) Gotto
Christian Grandet
Thorgny Haanes
Alexander M. Hamburger
R. Phil Hanna
Peter E. Hare
Jack Edwin Harper
Nils Erik Hessen
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Alan D. L. Hunter
Hans Huonder
Guy Philip Jackson
Torsten Johansson
Andras (Andre) Kalman
Cyril Aubrey Kemp
Norman Kitovitz
Mirek Kizlink
Bent Kozeluh
Jan Krajcik
Naresh Kumar
Sydney Levy
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
G.B. Leyton
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Colin Maas
William Augustine Manahan
Eddie Mandelbaum
J. Roy Mansell
Milan Matous
Jim J. McArdle
George Robert Broughton (Bobby) Meredith
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Matt F. Mohtadi
John (Jack) Morison
William John (Bill) Moss
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Stephen G. F. Nimr
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Josip Palada
Frank Andrew Parker
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Jacques Auguste Peten
Franjo Puncec (Punčec)
Hans Redl
Ron G. Reeve
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Lord Ronaldshay
Brian Royds
Sakari Salo
David Aubrey Samaai
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Adly Shafei
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Douglas G. Snart
Esmail Sohikish
Czeslaw Spychala
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Jan Staubo
Eric William Sturgess
Marcelo Taverne
Jacques Thomas
Dezso Vad
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Albertus Christiaan (Hans) Van Swol
Francis J. Wallis
Howard F. Walton
Philippe Washer
Henry Weatherall
Heraldo Walter Weiss
George Allan Worthington


Rounds
Round 1
Pancho Gonzales*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-3 6-2 6-3
Norman Kitovitz*
Henry Billington
6-4 3-6 1-6 6-3 6-4
Marcel Coen*
Nils Erik Hessen
6-4 0-6 6-3 6-4
Geoff Brown*
Francis J. Wallis
6-0 6-3 6-1
F.J. Beemink*
Arnold Travis England
0-6 7-5 4-6 7-5 6-0
Guy Jackson*
Eddie Mandelbaum
6-1 6-3 7-5
Felicisimo Ampon*
J. Roy Mansell
6-0 6-2 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Roland E. Carter
6-0 6-2 6-2
Jacques Thomas*
Alexander M. Hamburger
8-6 6-1 6-2
Budge Patty*
Mirek Kizlink
6-1 6-4 6-3
Lord Ronaldshay*
Brian Royds
2-6 6-4 6-1 7-5
Marcello Del Bello*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
w.o.
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
6-3 6-1 5-7 6-4
Jaime Bartroli*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
w.o.
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Alan D. L. Hunter
6-1 6-2 6-0
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Dragutin Mitic
6-2 2-6 8-6 6-4
Edmund John David*
George Godsell
6-4 3-6 7-9 6-2 3-2 ret.
Milan Matous*
Eddie C. Ford
3-6 6-4 6-2 6-3
Jozsef Asboth*
Bent Kozeluh
6-2 6-1 6-3
Hans van Swol*
Howard F. Walton
4-6 7-5 6-1 6-3
Robert Abdesselam*
Hans Huonder
6-3 6-3 3-6 6-2
Ricardo Balbiers*
Hans Redl
6-4 6-3 5-7 6-4
Thorgny Haanes*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
1-6 6-2 11-9 5-7 6-4
John Bromwich*
Jim J. McArdle
6-1 6-1 6-0
Jan Krajcik*
Robert J. Colin
2-6 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-3
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Matt F. Mohtadi
8-6 6-3 6-4
Eustace Fannin*
Earl Cochell
5-7 7-5 6-4 9-7
Naresh Kumar*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-4 11-9 6-4
Adly Shafei*
Derek Maxwell Bull
6-4 6-4 5-7 6-4
Dezso Vad*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
6-2 6-2 0-6 8-6
Rolando Del Bello*
Sakari Salo
6-3 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jacques Peten*
Andras (Andre) Kalman
6-4 6-3 6-1
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
Murray Deloford
13-15 6-0 6-2 4-6 6-4
Gianni Cucelli*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
6-3 6-1 6-4
Tony Mottram*
Marcelo Taverne
6-1 6-1 6-1
Josip Palada*
Douglas G. Snart
4-6 10-8 1-6 6-0 6-3
John (Jack) Morison*
Colin Maas
6-2 6-3 6-3
Torsten Johansson*
Jan Staubo
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-1
Eric Sturgess*
Czeslaw Spychala
6-0 6-2 6-3
George Worthington*
Robert Van Meegeren
6-0 6-1 8-6
Bernard Destremau*
Erik Bjerre
6-2 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-3
Pentti Forsman*
Peter E. Hare
6-2 4-6 4-6 6-4 6-0
Jack Harper*
David Samaai
6-1 6-4 6-3
Subba L.R. Sawhney*
D.V. Connor
6-4 6-2 6-3
R. Phil Hanna*
Raymund Francis Egan
6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bill Sidwell*
Stephen G. F. Nimr
6-1 6-1 6-1
Frank Parker*
Heraldo Weiss
6-0 6-1 6-2
Cyril Kemp*
Bobby Meredith
6-2 6-0 6-2
Philippe Washer*
Dennis Coombe
6-3 6-1 6-0
Henry Weatherall*
William Augustine Manahan
6-1 6-1 6-1
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
Janmeja Charanjiva
6-4 6-4 6-1
Donald Butler*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
6-3 6-3 7-5
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Ron G. Reeve
6-2 6-2 6-2
Franjo Puncec*
Wai-Chuen Choy
6-4 6-2 6-0
Frank Sedgman*
G.B. Leyton
6-1 6-3 6-2
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
6-4 9-7 6-0
Vladimir Cernik*
Geoff Paish
8-6 6-2 3-6 1-6 6-2
Paul Remy*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
6-1 6-3 6-0
Sydney Levy*
Esmail Sohikish
6-0 6-2 6-0
Leslie Erastus Cater*
William John (Bill) Moss
6-3 6-1 6-1
René Buser*
Vivian Gotto
6-2 6-2 6-1
Kalman Feher*
Jim R. Frolik
6-2 6-3 6-1
Ted Schroeder*
Gardnar Mulloy
3-6 9-11 6-1 6-0 7-5
Christian Grandet*
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
2-6 6-3 1-6 6-2 7-5

Round 2
Marcel Coen*
Norman Kitovitz
6-1 6-3 4-6 8-6
Geoff Brown*
F.J. Beemink
6-0 6-2 6-1
Felicisimo Ampon*
Guy Jackson
6-2 7-5 6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jacques Thomas
9-7 6-2 6-1
Budge Patty*
Lord Ronaldshay
7-5 6-2 6-1
Marcello Del Bello*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
6-4 2-6 6-2 3-6 6-1
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Jaime Bartroli
6-1 6-3 6-2
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Edmund John David
6-3 6-1 6-2
Jozsef Asboth*
Milan Matous
7-5 6-1 6-1
Hans van Swol*
Robert Abdesselam
3-6 1-6 6-2 7-5 13-11
Ricardo Balbiers*
Thorgny Haanes
6-4 6-0 3-6 6-1
John Bromwich*
Jan Krajcik
6-1 6-1 6-1
Eustace Fannin*
Headley Thomas Baxter
6-3 6-4 6-2
Naresh Kumar*
Adly Shafei
6-3 1-6 6-4 7-9 6-1
Rolando Del Bello*
Dezso Vad
6-0 6-1 3-6 6-4
Jacques Peten*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
6-4 7-5 6-4
Gianni Cucelli*
Tony Mottram
5-7 11-9 8-6 6-2
Josip Palada*
John (Jack) Morison
6-4 6-4 6-1
Eric Sturgess*
Torsten Johansson
4-6 6-4 6-2 8-6
George Worthington*
Bernard Destremau
6-0 6-1 8-6
Jack Harper*
Pentti Forsman
8-6 6-3 6-2
R. Phil Hanna*
Subba L.R. Sawhney
6-2 7-9 6-2 6-2
Frank Parker*
Bill Sidwell
4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4
Philippe Washer*
Cyril Kemp
6-2 6-4 6-3
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
Henry Weatherall
6-2 8-6 6-4
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Donald Butler
6-4 6-4 7-5
Frank Sedgman*
Franjo Puncec
6-4 6-2 6-0
Vladimir Cernik*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
6-2 6-1 6-3
Sydney Levy*
Paul Remy
6-3 3-6 4-6 6-1 6-0
René Buser*
Leslie Erastus Cater
5-7 6-1 6-1 6-2
Ted Schroeder*
Kalman Feher
6-0 6-1 6-4
Pancho Gonzales*
Christian Grandet
6-4 6-3 6-4

Round 3
Pancho Gonzales*
Marcel Coen
6-1 6-2 6-4
Geoff Brown*
Felicisimo Ampon
6-4 6-2 7-5
Jaroslav Drobny*
Budge Patty
6-4 6-8 7-9 6-0 6-2
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Marcello Del Bello
6-0 6-2 6-3
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Jozsef Asboth
6-4 7-5 2-6 0-6 6-4
Hans van Swol*
Ricardo Balbiers
6-3 1-6 7-5 6-4
John Bromwich*
Eustace Fannin
6-1 6-4 6-1
Rolando Del Bello*
Naresh Kumar
6-4 6-4 6-0
Gianni Cucelli*
Jacques Peten
6-3 6-0 6-3
Eric Sturgess*
Josip Palada
6-2 6-2 6-4
George Worthington*
Jack Harper
6-2 5-7 2-6 6-0 6-2
Frank Parker*
R. Phil Hanna
6-2 6-0 6-4
Philippe Washer*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
6-1 6-1 6-2
Frank Sedgman*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
6-2 6-2 6-4
Vladimir Cernik*
Sydney Levy
6-2 3-6 6-4 6-8
Ted Schroeder*
René Buser
6-2 6-3 7-5

Round 4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Nigel M. Cockburn
6-2 6-3 6-2
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Hans van Swol
7-5 6-0 6-4
John Bromwich*
Rolando Del Bello
6-1 6-1 6-0
Eric Sturgess*
Gianni Cucelli
6-2 6-4 6-1
Frank Parker*
George Worthington
6-2 6-3 6-1
Frank Sedgman*
Philippe Washer
6-4 6-4 7-5
Ted Schroeder*
Vladimir Cernik
6-3 8-6 8-6
Geoff Brown*
Pancho Gonzales
2-6 6-3 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
John Bromwich*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
3-6 9-11 6-0 6-0 6-4
Eric Sturgess*
Frank Parker
3-6 6-4 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ted Schroeder*
Frank Sedgman
3-6 6-8 6-3 6-2 9-7
Jaroslav Drobny*
Geoff Brown
2-6 7-5 1-6 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
John Bromwich
6-1 6-3 6-2
Ted Schroeder*
Eric Sturgess
3-6 7-5 5-7 6-1 6-2

Final
Ted Schroeder*
Jaroslav Drobny
3-6 6-0 6-3 4-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Ted Schroeder*
Gardnar Mulloy
Kalman Feher*
Jim R. Frolik
René Buser*
Vivian Gotto
Leslie Erastus Cater*
William John (Bill) Moss
Vladimir Cernik*
Geoff Paish
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Sydney Levy*
Esmail Sohikish
Paul Remy*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Frank Sedgman*
G.B. Leyton
Franjo Puncec*
Wai-Chuen Choy
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Ron G. Reeve
Donald Butler*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Philippe Washer*
Dennis Coombe
Cyril Kemp*
Bobby Meredith
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
Janmeja Charanjiva
Henry Weatherall*
William Augustine Manahan
Eric Sturgess*
Czeslaw Spychala
Torsten Johansson*
Jan Staubo
Josip Palada*
Douglas G. Snart
John (Jack) Morison*
Colin Maas
Gianni Cucelli*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Tony Mottram*
Marcelo Taverne
Jacques Peten*
Andras (Andre) Kalman
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
Murray Deloford
Frank Parker*
Heraldo Weiss
Bill Sidwell*
Stephen G. F. Nimr
R. Phil Hanna*
Raymund Francis Egan
Subba L.R. Sawhney*
D.V. Connor
George Worthington*
Robert Van Meegeren
Bernard Destremau*
Erik Bjerre
Jack Harper*
David Samaai
Pentti Forsman*
Peter E. Hare
Jaroslav Drobny*
Roland E. Carter
Jacques Thomas*
Alexander M. Hamburger
Budge Patty*
Mirek Kizlink
Lord Ronaldshay*
Brian Royds
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Alan D. L. Hunter
Jaime Bartroli*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Marcello Del Bello*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Geoff Brown*
Francis J. Wallis
F.J. Beemink*
Arnold Travis England
Felicisimo Ampon*
J. Roy Mansell
Guy Jackson*
Eddie Mandelbaum
Pancho Gonzales*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Christian Grandet*
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
Marcel Coen*
Nils Erik Hessen
Norman Kitovitz*
Henry Billington
John Bromwich*
Jim J. McArdle
Jan Krajcik*
Robert J. Colin
Eustace Fannin*
Earl Cochell
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Matt F. Mohtadi
Rolando Del Bello*
Sakari Salo
Dezso Vad*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Naresh Kumar*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Adly Shafei*
Derek Maxwell Bull
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Dragutin Mitic
Edmund John David*
George Godsell
Jozsef Asboth*
Bent Kozeluh
Milan Matous*
Eddie C. Ford
Hans van Swol*
Howard F. Walton
Robert Abdesselam*
Hans Huonder
Ricardo Balbiers*
Hans Redl
Thorgny Haanes*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Round 2
Ted Schroeder*
Kalman Feher
René Buser*
Leslie Erastus Cater
Vladimir Cernik*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Sydney Levy*
Paul Remy
Frank Sedgman*
Franjo Puncec
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele*
Donald Butler
Philippe Washer*
Cyril Kemp
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
Henry Weatherall
Eric Sturgess*
Torsten Johansson
Josip Palada*
John (Jack) Morison
Gianni Cucelli*
Tony Mottram
Jacques Peten*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Frank Parker*
Bill Sidwell
R. Phil Hanna*
Subba L.R. Sawhney
George Worthington*
Bernard Destremau
Jack Harper*
Pentti Forsman
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jacques Thomas
Budge Patty*
Lord Ronaldshay
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Jaime Bartroli
Marcello Del Bello*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Geoff Brown*
F.J. Beemink
Felicisimo Ampon*
Guy Jackson
Pancho Gonzales*
Christian Grandet
Marcel Coen*
Norman Kitovitz
John Bromwich*
Jan Krajcik
Eustace Fannin*
Headley Thomas Baxter
Rolando Del Bello*
Dezso Vad
Naresh Kumar*
Adly Shafei
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Edmund John David
Jozsef Asboth*
Milan Matous
Hans van Swol*
Robert Abdesselam
Ricardo Balbiers*
Thorgny Haanes
Round 3
Ted Schroeder*
René Buser
Vladimir Cernik*
Sydney Levy
Frank Sedgman*
Giovanni (Vanni) Canepele
Philippe Washer*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Eric Sturgess*
Josip Palada
Gianni Cucelli*
Jacques Peten
Frank Parker*
R. Phil Hanna
George Worthington*
Jack Harper
Jaroslav Drobny*
Budge Patty
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Marcello Del Bello
Geoff Brown*
Felicisimo Ampon
Pancho Gonzales*
Marcel Coen
John Bromwich*
Eustace Fannin
Rolando Del Bello*
Naresh Kumar
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Jozsef Asboth
Hans van Swol*
Ricardo Balbiers
Round 4
Ted Schroeder*
Vladimir Cernik
Frank Sedgman*
Philippe Washer
Eric Sturgess*
Gianni Cucelli
Frank Parker*
George Worthington
Jaroslav Drobny*
Nigel M. Cockburn
Geoff Brown*
Pancho Gonzales
John Bromwich*
Rolando Del Bello
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Hans van Swol
Quarterfinals
Ted Schroeder*
Frank Sedgman
Eric Sturgess*
Frank Parker
Jaroslav Drobny*
Geoff Brown
John Bromwich*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Semifinals
Ted Schroeder*
Eric Sturgess
Jaroslav Drobny*
John Bromwich
Final
Ted Schroeder*
Jaroslav Drobny