Queens Club Tournament 1951


General 1951-06-18 - 1951-06-23
ATP
Grass
6
London, Queens club, West Kensington
England

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Eric William Sturgess


Players
Bengt Axelsson
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Donald William (Don) Candy
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Stewart C. (Stan) Clark
A.S. Clarke
Nigel M. Cockburn
Marcel Coen
Robert T. Connor
Sven Viktor Davidson
Murray Don Deloford
P.A. Denison
Richard Dorson
Charles Russell Fawcus
G.F. Filderman
Herbert (Herb) Flam
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
George Edward Godsell
Robert Haillet
John Alfred Thomas Horn
Koon Hung Ip
Torsten Johansson
Naresh Kumar
Stefan I. Laszlo
Sydney Levy
Sverre Lie
David Lurie
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Lorne Garnet Main
Kenneth Bruce (Ken) McGregor
Narendra Nath
Bernard G. Neal
Kurt Nielsen
Leon Hermann Norgarb
Chew Bee Ong
E.G. Percy
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Henri Rochon
Percy Rosberg
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Douglas G. Snart
F. Sobel
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Eric William Sturgess
Donald Philip (Don) Tregonning
Armando Vieira


Rounds
Round 1
Ham Richardson*
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch
6-1 6-1
Armando Vieira*
Philippe Chatrier
6-2 6-2
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Robert T. Connor
6-4 3-6 8-6
Sven Davidson*
Stefan I. Laszlo
6-3 6-1
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Koon Hung Ip
6-3 6-3
Donald Philip (Don) Tregonning*
Chew Bee Ong
6-3 6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Robert Haillet
6-2 6-3
Douglas G. Snart*
E.G. Percy
6-2 6-2
Don Candy*
A.S. Clarke
6-3 6-0
Percy Rosberg*
John Horn
2-6 6-1 9-7
Sverre Lie*
David Lurie
6-2 4-6 6-3
Leon Norgarb*
George Godsell
6-4 6-3
Murray Deloford*
Richard Dorson
6-3 6-3
Paul Remy*
Charles Russell Fawcus
6-2 6-3
Ken McGregor*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
6-2 6-1
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Ulf Schmidt
6-2 6-1
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
F. Sobel
7-5 6-2
Henri Rochon*
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
6-1 6-1
Sydney Levy*
Bernard G. Neal
6-0 6-4
Bengt Axelsson*
G.F. Filderman
6-1 6-0
Staffan Stockenberg*
Abe Segal
1-6 6-2 7-5
Stewart C. (Stan) Clark*
Narendra Nath
6-3 6-3

Round 2
Frank Sedgman*
Marcel Coen
6-1 6-0
Ham Richardson*
Lorne Main
6-2 10-8
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Armando Vieira
6-0 9-7
Vladimir Cernik*
Stewart C. (Stan) Clark
4-6 6-2 6-2
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Sven Davidson
6-0 6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Donald Philip (Don) Tregonning
7-5 6-3
Torsten Johansson*
Douglas G. Snart
6-3 1-6 6-0
Don Candy*
Percy Rosberg
6-0 6-3
Mervyn Rose*
Sverre Lie
6-4 6-1
Leon Norgarb*
Naresh Kumar
6-3 6-0
Paul Remy*
Murray Deloford
6-4 6-4
Ken McGregor*
Sydney Levy
6-1 6-4
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
6-3 6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
Henri Rochon
6-2 9-7
Staffan Stockenberg*
Bengt Axelsson
8-10 6-2 6-4
Eric Sturgess*
P.A. Denison
6-1 6-1

Round 3
Frank Sedgman*
Ham Richardson
6-1 6-1
Vladimir Cernik*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
6-3 6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Nigel M. Cockburn
5-7 6-4 7-5
Torsten Johansson*
Don Candy
6-3 8-6
Mervyn Rose*
Leon Norgarb
6-2 6-4
Ken McGregor*
Paul Remy
6-4 7-5
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Kurt Nielsen
8-10 6-3 7-5
Eric Sturgess*
Staffan Stockenberg
9-7 5-7 ret.

Quarterfinals
Frank Sedgman*
Vladimir Cernik
2-6 7-5 6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Torsten Johansson
6-3 4-6 12-10
Eric Sturgess*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
10-8 7-5
Mervyn Rose*
Ken McGregor
6-3 3-6 6-3

Semifinals
Frank Sedgman*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-3 6-2
Eric Sturgess*
Mervyn Rose
6-2 6-2

Final
Eric Sturgess*
Frank Sedgman
6-4 5-7 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Staffan Stockenberg*
Abe Segal
Bengt Axelsson*
G.F. Filderman
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Ulf Schmidt
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
F. Sobel
Henri Rochon*
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Sverre Lie*
David Lurie
Leon Norgarb*
George Godsell
Ken McGregor*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Sydney Levy*
Bernard G. Neal
Paul Remy*
Charles Russell Fawcus
Murray Deloford*
Richard Dorson
Ham Richardson*
Madanmanhji Prince of Kutch
Stewart C. (Stan) Clark*
Narendra Nath
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Robert T. Connor
Armando Vieira*
Philippe Chatrier
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Robert Haillet
Donald Philip (Don) Tregonning*
Chew Bee Ong
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Koon Hung Ip
Sven Davidson*
Stefan I. Laszlo
Douglas G. Snart*
E.G. Percy
Don Candy*
A.S. Clarke
Percy Rosberg*
John Horn
Round 2
Eric Sturgess*
P.A. Denison
Staffan Stockenberg*
Bengt Axelsson
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Kurt Nielsen*
Henri Rochon
Mervyn Rose*
Sverre Lie
Leon Norgarb*
Naresh Kumar
Ken McGregor*
Sydney Levy
Paul Remy*
Murray Deloford
Frank Sedgman*
Marcel Coen
Ham Richardson*
Lorne Main
Vladimir Cernik*
Stewart C. (Stan) Clark
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Armando Vieira
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Donald Philip (Don) Tregonning
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Sven Davidson
Torsten Johansson*
Douglas G. Snart
Don Candy*
Percy Rosberg
Round 3
Eric Sturgess*
Staffan Stockenberg
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Kurt Nielsen
Mervyn Rose*
Leon Norgarb
Ken McGregor*
Paul Remy
Frank Sedgman*
Ham Richardson
Vladimir Cernik*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Nigel M. Cockburn
Torsten Johansson*
Don Candy
Quarterfinals
Eric Sturgess*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Mervyn Rose*
Ken McGregor
Frank Sedgman*
Vladimir Cernik
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Torsten Johansson
Semifinals
Eric Sturgess*
Mervyn Rose
Frank Sedgman*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Final
Eric Sturgess*
Frank Sedgman