German International Championships 1964


General 1964-08-03 - 1964-08-11

Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Info This was Bungert`s most important title.Although,he managed to win the south african title in 1963 which was regarded as the most important one after the 4 Grand slam Champion-
ships,Hamburg always had a much better and more international draw during these years(even better than the Australian Championships).Throughout the 60ies
the German Championships were regarded as one of the 7 major Championships in the world(after he 4 Grand Slams,
Johannesburg and Rome).
After more than 5o years Bungert`s win in Hamburg has become more important for german Tennis,since it became increasingly more difficult for a german Player to win the Singles Championship.After the all-German final of 1964,
only the late Karl Meiler in 1973,Hans-Joachim Plötz in 1974, Boris Becker in 1990,Michael Stich in 1992 and 1993
and Tommy Haas in 2012 reached the final.Only Michael Stich managed to win in 1993.Especially painfull is the memory of Becker`s unnecessary defeat in 1990 at the hands of Juan Aguilera,a player whom he dominated at every other occasion.



Media


Winner Wilhelm Paul Bungert


Players
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Ernst Blanke jr
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Claude De Gronckel
Donald Lundy Dell
Keith Edward Diepraam
Jaroslav Drobny
Eric Claude Drossart
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Kurt Eberle
Dieter Ecklebe
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Karl Fichtel
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Bert Gieseke
Jean Noel Grinda
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Detlev Herdy
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
Jiri Javorsky
Boro Jovanovic
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Thomaz Koch
Adolf Kreinberg
Bernd Kube
Christian Kuhnke
Jan Leschly
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jose Edson Mandarino
Robert (Bob) Maud
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Shaher Mourad
Gerhard Muller (Müller)
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Manuel Martinez Santana
Ray D. Senkowski
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Sergio Tacchini
Brian Reginald Tobin
Jorgen Ulrich
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Ismail El Shafei*
Adolf Kreinberg
5-7 4-6 6-1 6-2 6-4
Ingo Buding*
Ray D. Senkowski
6-3 6-3 6-0
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Keith Diepraam
6-3 6-4 2-6 6-0
Jan Leschly*
Detlev Herdy
6-0 6-2 6-3
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Fathi Mohammed Ali
6-0 6-4 6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Milan Holecek
6-1 6-3 2-6 6-1
Christian Kuhnke*
Robert Maud
6-2 6-1 6-3
Dieter Ecklebe*
Shaher Mourad
6-1 6-4 6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Jaroslav Drobny
5-7 6-1 7-5 6-3
Billy Knight*
Gerhard Muller
6-2 8-6 6-4
Ken Fletcher*
Clive Brebnor
6-3 7-5 6-3
Jiri Javorsky*
Bobby Wilson
4-6 8-6 6-3 4-6 6-4
Thomaz Koch*
Sergio Tacchini
2-6 6-3 6-2 6-2
Jorgen Ulrich*
Bernd Kube
7-5 4-6 5-7 6-4 6-2
Manuel Santana*
Bert Gieseke
6-4 6-1 6-4
Bill Bowrey*
Karl Fichtel
6-1 6-2 6-2
Brian Tobin*
Kurt Eberle
3-6 8-6 6-0 6-3

Round 2
Martin Mulligan*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-3 6-4 6-2
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Claude De Gronckel
1-6 7-5 6-4 6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ismail El Shafei
4-6 6-3 6-1 2-6 6-2
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Ingo Buding
1-6 7-5 2-6 6-3 6-1
Jan Leschly*
Jan Erik Lundquist
6-0 6-4 6-4
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Jose Edson Mandarino
4-6 6-3 1-6 6-3 6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Jean Noel Grinda
6-3 6-1 6-1
Christian Kuhnke*
Ernst Blanke jr
6-0 6-3 6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Dieter Ecklebe
6-2 6-3 6-2
Billy Knight*
Ken Fletcher
6-4 3-6 6-3 7-5
Thomaz Koch*
Jiri Javorsky
6-3 6-0 7-5
Manuel Santana*
Jorgen Ulrich
6-1 4-6 6-3 6-3
Boro Jovanovic*
Bill Bowrey
6-1 6-3 3-6 1-6 6-3
Brian Tobin*
Rafael Osuna
6-3 4-6 6-4 6-2
Donald Dell*
Eric Drossart
6-0 3-6 6-0 6-2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
5-7 6-4 7-9 7-5 6-4

Round 3
Martin Mulligan*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-3 7-5 6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
4-6 11-9 6-4 6-3
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Jan Leschly
6-8 6-3 6-1 6-2
Christian Kuhnke*
Bob Hewitt
4-6 7-5 6-3 6-1
Cliff Drysdale*
Billy Knight
2-6 11-9 6-3 6-1
Manuel Santana*
Thomaz Koch
6-3 6-0 6-0
Boro Jovanovic*
Brian Tobin
6-2 2-6 9-7 6-1
Wilhelm Bungert*
Donald Dell
6-3 9-7 6-3

Quarterfinals
Martin Mulligan*
Nicola Pietrangeli
3-6 8-6 6-4 6-1
Christian Kuhnke*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-4 6-4 7-5
Manuel Santana*
Cliff Drysdale
6-3 6-3 6-3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Boro Jovanovic
3-6 6-4 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Christian Kuhnke*
Martin Mulligan
6-1 7-5 6-1
Wilhelm Bungert*
Manuel Santana
6-3 8-6 4-6 6-1

Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Christian Kuhnke
0-6 6-4 7-5 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Bowrey*
Karl Fichtel
Brian Tobin*
Kurt Eberle
Manuel Santana*
Bert Gieseke
Jorgen Ulrich*
Bernd Kube
Thomaz Koch*
Sergio Tacchini
Jiri Javorsky*
Bobby Wilson
Cliff Drysdale*
Jaroslav Drobny
Dieter Ecklebe*
Shaher Mourad
Billy Knight*
Gerhard Muller
Ken Fletcher*
Clive Brebnor
Christian Kuhnke*
Robert Maud
Bob Hewitt*
Milan Holecek
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Jan Leschly*
Detlev Herdy
Ismail El Shafei*
Adolf Kreinberg
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Keith Diepraam
Ingo Buding*
Ray D. Senkowski
Round 2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Donald Dell*
Eric Drossart
Boro Jovanovic*
Bill Bowrey
Brian Tobin*
Rafael Osuna
Manuel Santana*
Jorgen Ulrich
Thomaz Koch*
Jiri Javorsky
Cliff Drysdale*
Dieter Ecklebe
Billy Knight*
Ken Fletcher
Christian Kuhnke*
Ernst Blanke jr
Bob Hewitt*
Jean Noel Grinda
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jan Leschly*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Martin Mulligan*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Claude De Gronckel
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ismail El Shafei
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Ingo Buding
Round 3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Donald Dell
Boro Jovanovic*
Brian Tobin
Manuel Santana*
Thomaz Koch
Cliff Drysdale*
Billy Knight
Christian Kuhnke*
Bob Hewitt
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Jan Leschly
Martin Mulligan*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Quarterfinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Boro Jovanovic
Manuel Santana*
Cliff Drysdale
Christian Kuhnke*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Martin Mulligan*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Manuel Santana
Christian Kuhnke*
Martin Mulligan
Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Christian Kuhnke