Sussex Championships 1906


General 1906-09-03 - 1906-09-10
Amateur
Grass
6
Brighton, County Cricket Ground, Hove
England

Source McDonald 1907



Media


Winner Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore


Players
N.F. Anderson
Blosse Richard Armstrong
Henry Lionel Brutton
R.R. Campbell
Henry Johnston Carson
A.A. Carter
B. Carter
Ambrose Nevil Waddell Dudley
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
Samuel Bradley Figgis
D.G. Fry
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
S. Glen Walker
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
F. Good
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Charles Gouldesborough
Wylie Cameron Grant
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Peter Hicks
A.L. Hicks
B.O. Jenkins
J.W. Jenkins
J. Jenkinson
B. Lyne
George Lawrence Orme
R.T. Parkin
Francis Meredyth (Frank) Pearson
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
O. Plunkett
Albert Davis Prebble
Arthur Henry Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Hugh Shelton
Percy Ernest Tooth
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Neville Willford
B. Wood-Jones
Charles Bernard Besly Yule


Rounds
Round 1
Henry Lionel Brutton*
B. Carter
w.o.
Peter Hicks*
B. Lyne
w.o.
R.T. Parkin*
Neville Willford
3-6 6-4 6-4
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
6-3 6-4
B.O. Jenkins*
A.A. Carter
w.o.
Henry Johnston Carson*
N.F. Anderson
6-0 6-3
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Percy Ernest Tooth
7-5 6-2
Ambrose Dudley*
Blosse Richard Armstrong
6-0 6-3

Round 2
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
A.L. Hicks
8-6 6-2
R.R. Campbell*
B. Wood-Jones
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
6-0 6-3
George Lawrence Orme*
Samuel Bradley Figgis
6-1 6-0
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni*
Hugh Shelton
8-6 6-3
Wylie Grant*
J.W. Jenkins
6-4 6-4
Peter Hicks*
R.T. Parkin
6-4 6-4
Arthur Henry Riseley*
B.O. Jenkins
6-0 6-3
Henry Johnston Carson*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
2-6 6-4 6-0
J. Jenkinson*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
w.o.
D.G. Fry*
F. Good
6-1 6-4
Charles Gouldesborough*
O. Plunkett
11-9 6-3
Arthur Gore*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
6-0 6-4
Frank Pearson*
Albert Prebble
8-6 6-2
Philip James Griffiths Pipon*
S. Glen Walker
10-8 6-1
Henry Lionel Brutton*
Ambrose Dudley
4-6 6-4 9-7

Round 3
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
R.R. Campbell
1-6 6-3 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George Lawrence Orme
6-3 6-3
Wylie Grant*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
3-6 6-4 6-0
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Henry Johnston Carson
6-1 6-4
Philip James Griffiths Pipon*
J. Jenkinson
6-3 6-1
D.G. Fry*
Charles Gouldesborough
6-4 6-3
Arthur Gore*
Frank Pearson
6-4 7-5
Peter Hicks*
Henry Lionel Brutton
6-4 8-6

Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Bernard Besly Yule
6-2 6-0
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
6-1 6-3
Arthur Gore*
D.G. Fry
6-3 4-6 6-2
Wylie Grant*
Peter Hicks
6-4 5-7 6-2

Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Arthur Henry Riseley
6-3 3-6 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Wylie Grant
6-3 7-5

Final
Arthur Gore*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-2 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
B.O. Jenkins*
A.A. Carter
Henry Johnston Carson*
N.F. Anderson
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Percy Ernest Tooth
Peter Hicks*
B. Lyne
R.T. Parkin*
Neville Willford
Henry Lionel Brutton*
B. Carter
Ambrose Dudley*
Blosse Richard Armstrong
Round 2
Arthur Gore*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Frank Pearson*
Albert Prebble
D.G. Fry*
F. Good
Charles Gouldesborough*
O. Plunkett
Arthur Henry Riseley*
B.O. Jenkins
Henry Johnston Carson*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Philip James Griffiths Pipon*
S. Glen Walker
J. Jenkinson*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
George Lawrence Orme*
Samuel Bradley Figgis
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
A.L. Hicks
R.R. Campbell*
B. Wood-Jones
Wylie Grant*
J.W. Jenkins
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni*
Hugh Shelton
Peter Hicks*
R.T. Parkin
Henry Lionel Brutton*
Ambrose Dudley
Round 3
Arthur Gore*
Frank Pearson
D.G. Fry*
Charles Gouldesborough
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Henry Johnston Carson
Philip James Griffiths Pipon*
J. Jenkinson
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
George Lawrence Orme
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
R.R. Campbell
Wylie Grant*
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni
Peter Hicks*
Henry Lionel Brutton
Quarterfinals
Arthur Gore*
D.G. Fry
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Charles Bernard Besly Yule
Wylie Grant*
Peter Hicks
Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Wylie Grant
Final
Arthur Gore*
Major Josiah George Ritchie