Pacific Coast Championship 1964


General 0000-00-00 - 1964-09-27
Amateur
Unknown
7
Berkeley, California
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Manuel Martinez Santana


Players
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Clint Arbuckle
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Larry Axtell
Jeff Borowiak
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Norman K. Brooks
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Bill Campbell
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Raul Contreras
Steve Cornell
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Pierre Darmon
Jack Darrah
Bill Davis
Donald Lundy Dell
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Dave Eddy
Merrill Ehmke
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. II (Herb) Fitzgibbon
Jim R. Frolik
Jim Garcia
Harold Geist
Dave George
Rich Goggin
Jean Noel Grinda
John A. Harris
Walter Hartman
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
Robert (Bob) Hill
Don Jacobus
Steve Jones
Henry (Hank) Jungle
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Don Lawrie
Harry Stirling Matheson
Robert (Bob) McGuire
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Enver Mehmedbasich
Bob Murio
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Craig Parsons
Ian Paulson
Nicola Pietrangeli
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Ray Sampson
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Manuel Martinez Santana
Greg Shephard
Don Shirk
R.J. (Bobby) Siska
Tony Stratta
Hugh Tierney
Steve Turpen
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Ron Wagner
Gene Ward
Oscar Wegner
Roger S. Werksman
Elston Wyatt


Rounds
Round 1
Dave George*
Don Lawrie
6-0 6-1
Henry (Hank) Jungle*
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
3-6 6-3 6-2
Steve Turpen*
Walter Hartman
11-9 6-4
Robert (Bob) Hill*
Erik Van Dillen
3-6 6-1 6-2
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Bill Davis
6-3 6-4
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Robert (Bob) McGuire
6-0 6-1
Jeff Borowiak*
Merrill Ehmke
8-6 3-6 6-4
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Hugh Tierney
6-3 6-4
Jim R. Frolik*
Rich Goggin
6-1 6-2
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley*
Don Shirk
6-3 7-5
Clint Arbuckle*
Bill Campbell
6-2 9-7
Harold Geist*
Oscar Wegner
7-5 4-6 6-2
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Craig Parsons
6-4 6-2
Steve Jones*
Dave Eddy
5-7 9-7 12-10
Harry Matheson*
Ian Paulson
6-4 4-6 6-2

Round 2
Tom Brown*
Dave George
5-7 6-3 6-2
Tom Brown*
Dave George
5-7 6-3 6-2
Henry (Hank) Jungle*
Gene Ward
6-3 6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Steve Turpen
6-0 6-1
Kenneth (Ken) Lang*
Robert (Bob) Hill
3-6 6-0 6-2
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Herb Fitzgibbon
w.o.
Bobby Siska*
Jeff Borowiak
6-1 6-1
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Jim Garcia
6-0 6-3
Elston Wyatt*
Bob Murio
6-3 4-6 6-1
Roger S. Werksman*
Jim R. Frolik
6-2 6-2
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley
6-1 6-4
John A. Harris*
Clint Arbuckle
4-6 8-6 8-6
Michael Sangster*
Enver Mehmedbasich
6-1 6-1
Greg Shephard*
Harold Geist
6-2 6-1
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
9-7 6-4
Harry Matheson*
Steve Jones
6-2 3-6 8-6
Larry Axtell*
Ron Wagner
8-6 6-1
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
Steve Cornell
7-5 6-4
Jack Darrah*
Raul Contreras
6-3 6-4

Round 3
Rafael Osuna*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
w.o.
Bill Bowrey*
Ray Sampson
6-3 6-4
Jean Noel Grinda*
Norman K. Brooks
6-1 6-4
Tom Brown*
Henry (Hank) Jungle
6-2 5-7 6-3
Pierre Darmon*
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
6-2 6-3
Bobby Siska*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
6-4 6-3
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Elston Wyatt
6-4 7-5
Roger S. Werksman*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
8-6 9-7
Michael Sangster*
John A. Harris
6-2 6-4
Greg Shephard*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
6-3 6-1
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Harry Matheson
6-2 6-0
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
Larry Axtell
10-8 6-3
Jim McManus*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
6-4 14-12
Donald Dell*
Jack Darrah
7-5 6-2
Terry Ryan*
Tony Stratta
5-7 8-6 6-4
Manuel Santana*
Don Jacobus
6-4 6-4

Round 4
Bill Bowrey*
Rafael Osuna
6-3 6-4
Tom Brown*
Jean Noel Grinda
8-6 4-6 7-5
Pierre Darmon*
Bobby Siska
6-4 6-2
Roger S. Werksman*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
6-2 3-6 7-5
Michael Sangster*
Jim McManus
5-7 6-4 10-8
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Greg Shephard
6-1 6-2
Donald Dell*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
10-8 6-1
Manuel Santana*
Terry Ryan
6-3 14-12

Quarterfinals
Bill Bowrey*
Tom Brown
3-6 6-3 6-3
Pierre Darmon*
Roger S. Werksman
4-6 6-3 7-5
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Michael Sangster
6-3 12-10
Manuel Santana*
Donald Dell
15-13 3-6 6-4

Semifinals
Pierre Darmon*
Bill Bowrey
6-4 6-4
Manuel Santana*
Nicola Pietrangeli
11-9 4-6 6-4

Final
Manuel Santana*
Pierre Darmon
4-6 7-5 8-6 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Harry Matheson*
Ian Paulson
Steve Jones*
Dave Eddy
Harold Geist*
Oscar Wegner
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Craig Parsons
Clint Arbuckle*
Bill Campbell
Steve Turpen*
Walter Hartman
Robert (Bob) Hill*
Erik Van Dillen
Jeff Borowiak*
Merrill Ehmke
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Robert (Bob) McGuire
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Bill Davis
Jim R. Frolik*
Rich Goggin
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley*
Don Shirk
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Hugh Tierney
Dave George*
Don Lawrie
Henry (Hank) Jungle*
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
Round 2
Jack Darrah*
Raul Contreras
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
Steve Cornell
Larry Axtell*
Ron Wagner
Harry Matheson*
Steve Jones
Greg Shephard*
Harold Geist
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Michael Sangster*
Enver Mehmedbasich
John A. Harris*
Clint Arbuckle
Pierre Darmon*
Steve Turpen
Kenneth (Ken) Lang*
Robert (Bob) Hill
Bobby Siska*
Jeff Borowiak
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Roger S. Werksman*
Jim R. Frolik
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Robert G. Jr. (Garth) O'Maley
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Jim Garcia
Elston Wyatt*
Bob Murio
Tom Brown*
Dave George
Henry (Hank) Jungle*
Gene Ward
Round 3
Manuel Santana*
Don Jacobus
Terry Ryan*
Tony Stratta
Donald Dell*
Jack Darrah
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie*
Larry Axtell
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Harry Matheson
Greg Shephard*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Michael Sangster*
John A. Harris
Jim McManus*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Pierre Darmon*
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Bobby Siska*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Roger S. Werksman*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Elston Wyatt
Bill Bowrey*
Ray Sampson
Rafael Osuna*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Tom Brown*
Henry (Hank) Jungle
Jean Noel Grinda*
Norman K. Brooks
Round 4
Manuel Santana*
Terry Ryan
Donald Dell*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Greg Shephard
Michael Sangster*
Jim McManus
Pierre Darmon*
Bobby Siska
Roger S. Werksman*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Bill Bowrey*
Rafael Osuna
Tom Brown*
Jean Noel Grinda
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Donald Dell
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Michael Sangster
Pierre Darmon*
Roger S. Werksman
Bill Bowrey*
Tom Brown
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Pierre Darmon*
Bill Bowrey
Final
Manuel Santana*
Pierre Darmon