Buxton 1904


General 1904-08-08 - 1904-08-13
Amateur
Grass
5
Buxton
England

Source Lawn Tennis and Croquet



Media


Winner Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves


Players
J.R. Burton
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
John Charles Bythell
A.A. Carter
B. Carter
Xenophon Casdagli
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
W.H. Garrard
Mark Day Hick
George Whiteside Hillyard
J. Jenkinson
E.V. Jones
V.W. Lawson
J.S. Lawson
A.G. Leighton
D.H. MacDougall
J.K. Mackay
Henry Norman Marrett
E.R. Monk
Thomas Henry Oyler
Stephen Leonard Pettitt
George Peter Raundrup
M. Temple
Percy Ernest Tooth
Geoffrey Thomas Unwin
Eustace Evans White
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Bernard Wood-Hill


Rounds
Round 1
Wilberforce Eaves*
E.R. Monk
6-1 6-1
J.K. Mackay*
V.W. Lawson
6-2 4-6 6-3
Henry Norman Marrett*
A.G. Leighton
6-2 6-0
Eustace Evans White*
M. Temple
6-2 6-4
J.R. Burton*
W.H. Garrard
6-1 6-1
Xenophon Casdagli*
Mark Hick
6-4 6-2
George Hillyard*
Tony Wilding
7-5 1-6 6-4
Percy Ernest Tooth*
J. Jenkinson
6-3 6-3
Geoffrey Thomas Unwin*
A.A. Carter
w.o.
Bernard Wood-Hill*
John Charles Bythell
4-6 6-3 6-2
George Peter Raundrup*
D.H. MacDougall
6-1 6-3
Thomas Henry Oyler*
J.S. Lawson
6-2 6-3

Round 2
Wilberforce Eaves*
J.K. Mackay
6-3 6-3
Henry Norman Marrett*
Eustace Evans White
6-2 6-4
Xenophon Casdagli*
J.R. Burton
6-1 7-5
George Hillyard*
Percy Ernest Tooth
6-2 6-3
Bernard Wood-Hill*
Geoffrey Thomas Unwin
6-1 6-4
George Peter Raundrup*
Thomas Henry Oyler
6-3 6-2
E.V. Jones*
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
6-2 6-3
Stephen Leonard Pettitt*
B. Carter
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Stephen Leonard Pettitt
w.o.
Xenophon Casdagli*
Henry Norman Marrett
6-1 6-2
George Hillyard*
Bernard Wood-Hill
6-4 6-0
E.V. Jones*
George Peter Raundrup
6-4 6-1

Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Xenophon Casdagli
6-3 6-1
E.V. Jones*
George Hillyard
6-3 6-0

Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
E.V. Jones
6-1 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Wilberforce Eaves*
E.R. Monk
J.K. Mackay*
V.W. Lawson
Xenophon Casdagli*
Mark Hick
J.R. Burton*
W.H. Garrard
Henry Norman Marrett*
A.G. Leighton
Eustace Evans White*
M. Temple
George Peter Raundrup*
D.H. MacDougall
Thomas Henry Oyler*
J.S. Lawson
George Hillyard*
Tony Wilding
Percy Ernest Tooth*
J. Jenkinson
Bernard Wood-Hill*
John Charles Bythell
Geoffrey Thomas Unwin*
A.A. Carter
Round 2
Wilberforce Eaves*
J.K. Mackay
Stephen Leonard Pettitt*
B. Carter
Xenophon Casdagli*
J.R. Burton
Henry Norman Marrett*
Eustace Evans White
E.V. Jones*
Bertram Dickinson Byfield
George Peter Raundrup*
Thomas Henry Oyler
George Hillyard*
Percy Ernest Tooth
Bernard Wood-Hill*
Geoffrey Thomas Unwin
Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Stephen Leonard Pettitt
Xenophon Casdagli*
Henry Norman Marrett
E.V. Jones*
George Peter Raundrup
George Hillyard*
Bernard Wood-Hill
Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Xenophon Casdagli
E.V. Jones*
George Hillyard
Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
E.V. Jones