Netherlands International Championships 1964


General 1964-07-20 - 1964-07-26
Amateur
Clay
6
Hilversum, Melkhuisje
Netherlands

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung, Dutch Newspapers



Media


Winner Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale


Players
Jaap Arends
Mr. Axsaeter
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Adrian Bey
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Alain Bresson
Keith Edward Diepraam
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Mr. Fales
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Jan Hajer
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
B.J. Hing
Siebe Huizinga
Johan Alexander (Lex) Karamoy
Eddy Knol
Thomaz Koch
Albert Joseph (Bert) Landwehr
Bruce Larkham
Peter Lucassen
Robert (Bob) Maud
Thorvald Moe
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
David Denison Phillips
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Graham B. Primrose
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Sat Sayal
Evert Schneider
Peter Scholtz
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Dick Stradmeyer
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Brian Reginald Tobin
Bob Trapenberg
Jan Tulp
Theo van de Broek
Hans van de Weg
Aad van der Tuin
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Ron van Gelder
Roger S. Werksman
Huub J. Weyerman


Rounds
Round 1
Mr. Fales*
Huub J. Weyerman
w.o.
Jaap Arends*
B.J. Hing
6-3 6-3
Theo van de Broek*
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
w.o.
Erik Van Dillen*
Aad van der Tuin
6-4 6-4
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Peter Lucassen
6-1 6-2
Robert Maud*
Jan Tulp
6-4 6-2
Dick Stradmeyer*
Mr. Axsaeter
10-12 6-1 9-7
Siebe Huizinga*
Sat Sayal
6-1 9-7
David Denison Phillips*
Albert Joseph (Bert) Landwehr
6-4 6-4
Ron van Gelder*
Bob Trapenberg
6-4 6-0
Evert Schneider*
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
6-2 6-2
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez*
Hans van de Weg
6-4 6-4
Thorvald Moe*
Peter Scholtz
5-7 6-2 7-5
Eddy Knol*
Graham B. Primrose
4-6 6-3 6-4

Round 2
Siebe Huizinga*
Keith Diepraam
6-1 6-4
Jaap Arends*
Fred Stolle
w.o.
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Evert Schneider
1-6 6-4 7-5
Jan Hajer*
Robert Maud
6-4 6-8 6-3
Alain Bresson*
Theo van de Broek
6-2 6-4
Adrian Bey*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
6-1 6-3
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
6-2 6-3
David Denison Phillips*
Brian Tobin
3-6 7-5 8-6
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Clive Brebnor
6-2 3-6 8-6
Cliff Drysdale*
Mr. Fales
6-1 6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Erik Van Dillen
6-0 6-1
Terry Ryan*
Thorvald Moe
7-5 6-2
Johan Alexander (Lex) Karamoy*
Dick Stradmeyer
6-4 ret.
Thomaz Koch*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
6-4 11-9
Roger S. Werksman*
Bruce Larkham
6-4 6-1
Ron van Gelder*
Eddy Knol
?

Round 3
Terry Ryan*
Siebe Huizinga
8-6 0-6 6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
David Denison Phillips
6-2 6-1
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Jaap Arends
6-3 6-3
Thomaz Koch*
Jan Hajer
6-4 6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Johan Alexander (Lex) Karamoy
7-5 6-2
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Ron van Gelder
6-2 7-5
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Adrian Bey
6-1 6-4
Roger S. Werksman*
Alain Bresson
6-2 4-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Thomaz Koch*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-0 6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Terry Ryan
6-4 6-4
Cliff Drysdale*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-2 6-1
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Roger S. Werksman
6-4 6-1

Semifinals
Thomaz Koch*
Bob Hewitt
6-4 7-5 9-7
Cliff Drysdale*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-4 6-2 0-6 6-2

Final
Cliff Drysdale*
Thomaz Koch
7-5 4-6 6-2 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Mr. Fales*
Huub J. Weyerman
David Denison Phillips*
Albert Joseph (Bert) Landwehr
Ron van Gelder*
Bob Trapenberg
Eddy Knol*
Graham B. Primrose
Evert Schneider*
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez*
Hans van de Weg
Theo van de Broek*
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Robert Maud*
Jan Tulp
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Peter Lucassen
Jaap Arends*
B.J. Hing
Erik Van Dillen*
Aad van der Tuin
Dick Stradmeyer*
Mr. Axsaeter
Thorvald Moe*
Peter Scholtz
Siebe Huizinga*
Sat Sayal
Round 2
Cliff Drysdale*
Mr. Fales
David Denison Phillips*
Brian Tobin
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Ron van Gelder*
Eddy Knol
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Evert Schneider
Adrian Bey*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Roger S. Werksman*
Bruce Larkham
Alain Bresson*
Theo van de Broek
Thomaz Koch*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
Jan Hajer*
Robert Maud
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Clive Brebnor
Jaap Arends*
Fred Stolle
Bob Hewitt*
Erik Van Dillen
Johan Alexander (Lex) Karamoy*
Dick Stradmeyer
Terry Ryan*
Thorvald Moe
Siebe Huizinga*
Keith Diepraam
Round 3
Cliff Drysdale*
David Denison Phillips
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Ron van Gelder
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Adrian Bey
Roger S. Werksman*
Alain Bresson
Thomaz Koch*
Jan Hajer
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Jaap Arends
Bob Hewitt*
Johan Alexander (Lex) Karamoy
Terry Ryan*
Siebe Huizinga
Quarterfinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Roger S. Werksman
Thomaz Koch*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Bob Hewitt*
Terry Ryan
Semifinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Thomaz Koch*
Bob Hewitt
Final
Cliff Drysdale*
Thomaz Koch