Swiss International Championships 1908
General 1908-08-31 - 1908-09-06
Amateur
Clay
4
Château-d'Œx
Switzerland
Source Ayres 1909, Lawn tennis, 24/9/1908
Info Draw: 16
Report Mens doubles final: Simond/Kingscote def. Allen/Allen w.o.
Mixed doubles final: Mildred Brooksmith (GB)/Edward R. Allen (GB) def. Aurea Edgington/Algernon Kingscote (GB) w.o.
Media
Winner Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Julio Capara (Capará)
Comte G. Dru
Vicomte E. de Grasset
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Julio Capara (Capará)
Comte G. Dru
Vicomte E. de Grasset
Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie) Kingscote
Rounds
Round 1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Comte G. Dru
Comte G. Dru
6-2
6-1
Moses Taylor Pyne Jr*
P.M. Rayet
P.M. Rayet
6-1
6-4
Thomas Henry Oyler*
Julio Capara
Julio Capara
w.o.
H.K. Moss*
Vicomte E. de Grasset
Vicomte E. de Grasset
6-2
6-3
Dick Williams jr*
M. Turton
M. Turton
6-0
6-4
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
A.H. Ramsay Cox
A.H. Ramsay Cox
6-1
6-0
A.E. Turton*
D.H. Lindsay
D.H. Lindsay
7-5
6-1
Algernon Kingscote*
Otto Mario Widmann
Otto Mario Widmann
0-6
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Moses Taylor Pyne Jr
Moses Taylor Pyne Jr
w.o.
H.K. Moss*
Thomas Henry Oyler
Thomas Henry Oyler
6-3
6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Dick Williams jr
Dick Williams jr
6-4
6-1
Algernon Kingscote*
A.E. Turton
A.E. Turton
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Charles Gladstone Allen*
H.K. Moss
H.K. Moss
6-2
6-1
Algernon Kingscote*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-3
6-3
Final
Algernon Kingscote*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.
Tournament
Round 1
Algernon Kingscote*
Otto Mario Widmann
Otto Mario Widmann
A.E. Turton*
D.H. Lindsay
D.H. Lindsay
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
A.H. Ramsay Cox
A.H. Ramsay Cox
Dick Williams jr*
M. Turton
M. Turton
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Comte G. Dru
Comte G. Dru
Moses Taylor Pyne Jr*
P.M. Rayet
P.M. Rayet
H.K. Moss*
Vicomte E. de Grasset
Vicomte E. de Grasset
Thomas Henry Oyler*
Julio Capara
Julio Capara
Quarterfinals
Algernon Kingscote*
A.E. Turton
A.E. Turton
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Dick Williams jr
Dick Williams jr
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Moses Taylor Pyne Jr
Moses Taylor Pyne Jr
H.K. Moss*
Thomas Henry Oyler
Thomas Henry Oyler
Semifinals
Algernon Kingscote*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen*
H.K. Moss
H.K. Moss
Final
Algernon Kingscote*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen