Gipsy 1907


General 1907-07-08 - 1907-07-13
Amateur
Grass
5
London, Gipsy Club
England

Source Spalding, McDonald 1908, Ayres 1908


Report Mens doubles final: Ritchie/Bentley and Roper Barrett/Beamish divided the title.

Mixed Doubles:
SF: Winifred Slocock/Roderick McNair def. Mrs C.E. Hunter/Curt von Wesely (Aut) 6-2 9-7
SF: Maud E. Brown/Dunstan Rhodes def. Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett 4-6 6-1 8-6

FI: Winifred Slocock/Roderick McNair and Maud E. Brown/Dunstan Rhodes divided the title.



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
George L. Baker
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Alfred Leonard Bentley
H.N. Bray
Major Conrad Hugh Dinwiddy
Baron Falkenhausen
C. Goodall
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
A.H. Green
G. Hart
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Clyde Radcliffe Horncastle
C.E. Hunter
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
G.A. Joseph
Douglas Woolley Kitching
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
Roderick James McNair
P. Mumford
Jalejar Ardershir Dadadhai (Jal) Naoroji
Henry Pollard
Robert Branks Powell
Dunstan Rhodes
Major Josiah George Ritchie
W.G. Rogers
Herbert Roper Barrett
A.R. Sawyer
F.L. Shelton
L. Stanley
Curt von Wessely
C.B. Watson


Rounds
Round 1
C. Goodall*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-2 6-4
Robert Powell*
Dunstan Rhodes
6-3 7-5
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
P. Mumford
6-0 6-1
L. Stanley*
G.A. Joseph
8-6 8-7 ret.
A.H. Green*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
6-4 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
W.G. Rogers
6-0 6-0
Clyde Radcliffe Horncastle*
C.B. Watson
w.o.
Curt von Wessely*
Baron Falkenhausen
6-0 6-2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Gordon Lowe
6-1 7-5
A.R. Sawyer*
Henry Pollard
w.o.
Arthur Lowe*
George L. Baker
6-0 6-4
Douglas Kitching*
Jal Naoroji
6-1 6-3
Alfred Beamish*
H.N. Bray
w.o.
Major Conrad Hugh Dinwiddy*
G. Hart
9-7 8-6
F.L. Shelton*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
6-3 10-8
Roderick McNair*
C.E. Hunter
w.o.

Round 2
Robert Powell*
C. Goodall
6-1 6-0
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
L. Stanley
6-3 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A.H. Green
6-3 6-1
Curt von Wessely*
Clyde Radcliffe Horncastle
7-5 1-6 6-4
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A.R. Sawyer
6-4 6-0
Douglas Kitching*
Arthur Lowe
6-3 6-3
Alfred Beamish*
Major Conrad Hugh Dinwiddy
6-3 6-4
Roderick McNair*
F.L. Shelton
4-6 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Robert Powell*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
2-6 6-0 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Curt von Wessely
6-3 6-0
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Douglas Kitching
6-2 9-7
Roderick McNair*
Alfred Beamish
6-3 9-7

Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Robert Powell
6-4 6-8 6-4
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Roderick McNair
7-5 6-1

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Herbert Roper Barrett
w.o.


Tournament
Round 1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
W.G. Rogers
A.H. Green*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Curt von Wessely*
Baron Falkenhausen
Clyde Radcliffe Horncastle*
C.B. Watson
Robert Powell*
Dunstan Rhodes
C. Goodall*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
P. Mumford
L. Stanley*
G.A. Joseph
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Gordon Lowe
A.R. Sawyer*
Henry Pollard
Douglas Kitching*
Jal Naoroji
Arthur Lowe*
George L. Baker
Roderick McNair*
C.E. Hunter
F.L. Shelton*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
Alfred Beamish*
H.N. Bray
Major Conrad Hugh Dinwiddy*
G. Hart
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A.H. Green
Curt von Wessely*
Clyde Radcliffe Horncastle
Robert Powell*
C. Goodall
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
L. Stanley
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A.R. Sawyer
Douglas Kitching*
Arthur Lowe
Roderick McNair*
F.L. Shelton
Alfred Beamish*
Major Conrad Hugh Dinwiddy
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Curt von Wessely
Robert Powell*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Douglas Kitching
Roderick McNair*
Alfred Beamish
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Robert Powell
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Roderick McNair
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Herbert Roper Barrett