Czechoslovakian Nationals 1954


General 1954-07-25 - 1954-08-01
Open
Unknown
7
Ostrava
Czechoslovakia

Source newspapers



Media


Winner Jiri Javorsky


Players
E. Ambros
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)
Pavel Benda
Mr. Dostrasil
Jiri Javorsky
Vladimir Kalous
Eugen Klimo
Pavel Korda
J Kosinar
Jan Krajcik
Mr. Kunstfeld
Jiří Lendl
Alojz Meciar
Mr. Mrakota
Milan Nečas
Mr. Papik
Jiri Parma
Mr. Pisecky
Mr. Sasek
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)
Milan Siroky
Mr. Sixta
Jan Smolinsky
Miloš Solc (Šolc)
Mr Ing Stojan
Jan Svoboda
Mr. Tikal
Ferdinand Vrba
Vladimir Zabrodsky
Mr. Zacpalek


Rounds
Round 1
Eugen Klimo*
Mr. Sasek
9-7 1-6 6-3

Round 2
Jiri Parma*
Milos Solc
6-3 6-4
Jan Svoboda*
Mr. Pisecky
6-3 6-4
Jan Krajcik*
Pavel Benda
4-6 6-1 6-1
Jiří Lendl*
Pavel Korda
8-6 6-4
Jan Smolinsky*
Mr. Mrakota
6-4 6-2
Alojz Meciar*
Eugen Klimo
6-3 6-2
Mr. Zacpalek*
Mr. Sixta
6-4 5-7 6-3

Round 3
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)*
E. Ambros
6-1 6-3
Jan Krajcik*
Mr. Tikal
6-0 6-2
Jiri Parma*
Milan Nečas
6-1 6-2
Mr. Kunstfeld*
Jiří Lendl
6-4 6-2
Ferdinand Vrba*
Mr. Papik
6-3 6-0
Jan Smolinsky*
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)
6-3 6-3

Round 4
Jiri Javorsky*
J Kosinar
7-5 6-1
Jiri Parma*
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)
7-5 6-3
Mr Ing Stojan*
Vladimir Kalous
6-1 6-3
Jan Krajcik*
Jan Svoboda
3-6 6-1 6-4
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Mr. Dostrasil
6-0 6-3
Jan Smolinsky*
Alojz Meciar
6-0 6-1
Milan Siroky*
Mr. Zacpalek
8-6 6-4
Ferdinand Vrba*
Mr. Kunstfeld
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Jiri Javorsky*
Jiri Parma
6-2 3-6 6-4 6-2
Jan Krajcik*
Mr Ing Stojan
6-4 6-1 6-2
Jan Smolinsky*
Milan Siroky
6-1 6-2 6-4
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Ferdinand Vrba
6-1 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Jiri Javorsky*
Jan Krajcik
6-3 6-2 6-8 6-3
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Jan Smolinsky
1-6 6-2 6-1 6-2

Final
Jiri Javorsky*
Vladimir Zabrodsky
6-2 6-3 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Eugen Klimo*
Mr. Sasek
Round 2
Mr. Zacpalek*
Mr. Sixta
Jiri Parma*
Milos Solc
Jan Krajcik*
Pavel Benda
Jiří Lendl*
Pavel Korda
Jan Smolinsky*
Mr. Mrakota
Round 3
Jiri Parma*
Milan Nečas
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)*
E. Ambros
Jan Krajcik*
Mr. Tikal
Ferdinand Vrba*
Mr. Papik
Mr. Kunstfeld*
Jiří Lendl
Jan Smolinsky*
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)
Round 4
Jiri Javorsky*
J Kosinar
Jiri Parma*
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)
Jan Krajcik*
Jan Svoboda
Mr Ing Stojan*
Vladimir Kalous
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Mr. Dostrasil
Ferdinand Vrba*
Mr. Kunstfeld
Jan Smolinsky*
Alojz Meciar
Milan Siroky*
Mr. Zacpalek
Quarterfinals
Jiri Javorsky*
Jiri Parma
Jan Krajcik*
Mr Ing Stojan
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Ferdinand Vrba
Jan Smolinsky*
Milan Siroky
Semifinals
Jiri Javorsky*
Jan Krajcik
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Jan Smolinsky
Final
Jiri Javorsky*
Vladimir Zabrodsky