Connecticut Championships 1965


General 0000-00-00 - 1965-05-31
Open
Unknown
5
New Haven
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner William (Bill) Tym


Players
David Barker
David (Dave) Bonner
Jules A. Cohen
Craig Fanning
Peter Fishbach
Stu Fitelson
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
Edward Golden
Herschel (Hobey) Hyde Jr.
Axel Kaufmann
Larry Lewis
Archie Oldham
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Steve Sudarsky
Paul Sullivan
William (Bill) Tym
Ed Van Beverhoudt
Peter T. (Pete) Vieira
Edward W. (Ned) Weld


Rounds
Round 2
Stu Fitelson*
Archie Oldham
4-6 6-3 6-4
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.*
Craig Fanning
5-7 6-4 9-7
Paul Sullivan*
Axel Kaufmann
6-2 6-4
Herschel (Hobey) Hyde Jr.*
Ed Van Beverhoudt
3-6 6-1 6-4

Round 3
Ned Weld*
Stu Fitelson
6-0 6-1
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III*
Steve Sudarsky
6-2 6-2
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.*
Peter T. (Pete) Vieira
6-2 4-6 6-2
William (Bill) Tym*
Edward Golden
6-1 6-0
Jules A. Cohen*
David Barker
6-1 6-1
Peter Fishbach*
Paul Sullivan
6-3 6-1
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
David (Dave) Bonner
6-1 5-7 6-1
Larry Lewis*
Herschel (Hobey) Hyde Jr.
6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Ned Weld*
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
6-0 6-1
William (Bill) Tym*
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
6-0 6-0
Peter Fishbach*
Jules A. Cohen
5-7 6-2 6-1
Larry Lewis*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
6-0 1-6 6-2

Semifinals
William (Bill) Tym*
Ned Weld
4-6 6-4 6-4
Peter Fishbach*
Larry Lewis
6-1 3-6 6-1

Final
William (Bill) Tym*
Peter Fishbach
6-0 6-1


Tournament
Round 2
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.*
Craig Fanning
Stu Fitelson*
Archie Oldham
Paul Sullivan*
Axel Kaufmann
Herschel (Hobey) Hyde Jr.*
Ed Van Beverhoudt
Round 3
William (Bill) Tym*
Edward Golden
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.*
Peter T. (Pete) Vieira
Ned Weld*
Stu Fitelson
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III*
Steve Sudarsky
Peter Fishbach*
Paul Sullivan
Jules A. Cohen*
David Barker
Larry Lewis*
Herschel (Hobey) Hyde Jr.
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
David (Dave) Bonner
Quarterfinals
William (Bill) Tym*
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
Ned Weld*
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Peter Fishbach*
Jules A. Cohen
Larry Lewis*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Semifinals
William (Bill) Tym*
Ned Weld
Peter Fishbach*
Larry Lewis
Final
William (Bill) Tym*
Peter Fishbach