Colombia International 1965
General 1965-03-15 - 1965-03-22
Amateur
Clay
6
Barranquilla
Colombia
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Manuel Martinez Santana
Players
Antonio Ante
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Pierre Barthes
Jose A. Cortes
Humberto Cruz
Pierre Darmon
Harry E. Fauquier
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Frank Froehling Jr.
Luis Augusto Garcia
Reynaldo Garrido
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Jean Noel Grinda
Enrique (EC) Guerrero
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Pierre Barthes
Jose A. Cortes
Humberto Cruz
Pierre Darmon
Harry E. Fauquier
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Frank Froehling Jr.
Luis Augusto Garcia
Reynaldo Garrido
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Jean Noel Grinda
Enrique (EC) Guerrero
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Ronald Edward Holmberg
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Thomaz Koch
Ramanathan Krishnan
Jan Erik Lundquist
P. Mena
Ivan Molina
Gilberto Moreno
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Nicola Pietrangeli
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Alan Price
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Luis Roa
Richard A. Russell
Diego Sanchez
Manuel Martinez Santana
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Thomaz Koch
Ramanathan Krishnan
Jan Erik Lundquist
P. Mena
Ivan Molina
Gilberto Moreno
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Nicola Pietrangeli
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Alan Price
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Luis Roa
Richard A. Russell
Diego Sanchez
Manuel Martinez Santana
Ernesto Schmidt
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Jaime Subirats
William (Bill) Tym
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Miguel Valdez
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Nunil Velasco
Oscar Wegner
Roger S. Werksman
Kurt Wodak
Keith E. Wooldridge
Vicente Zarazua
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Jaime Subirats
William (Bill) Tym
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Miguel Valdez
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Nunil Velasco
Oscar Wegner
Roger S. Werksman
Kurt Wodak
Keith E. Wooldridge
Vicente Zarazua
Rounds
Round 1
Vicente Zarazua*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
w.o.
Jose A. Cortes*
P. Mena
P. Mena
6-4
6-4
Frank Froehling III*
Gilberto Moreno
Gilberto Moreno
6-1
6-2
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Luis Augusto Garcia
Luis Augusto Garcia
6-3
6-1
Pierre Barthes*
Diego Sanchez
Diego Sanchez
6-2
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ernesto Schmidt
Ernesto Schmidt
6-0
6-1
Reynaldo Garrido*
Humberto Cruz
Humberto Cruz
6-1
6-4
Dennis Ralston*
Enrique (EC) Guerrero
Enrique (EC) Guerrero
6-1
6-0
Torben Ulrich*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-4
6-2
Billy Higgins*
Luis Roa
Luis Roa
6-1
6-0
Pierre Darmon*
Nunil Velasco
Nunil Velasco
6-1
6-1
Thomaz Koch*
Kurt Wodak
Kurt Wodak
6-2
6-1
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-2
6-1
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Frank Froehling Jr.
Frank Froehling Jr.
6-0
6-1
Jaime Subirats*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
w.o.
Lew Gerrard*
Oscar Wegner
Oscar Wegner
w.o.
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Antonio Ante
Antonio Ante
6-0
6-3
Round 2
Manuel Santana*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
6-0
6-3
Jean Noel Grinda*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
7-5
6-3
Vicente Zarazua*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
8-6
6-4
Frank Froehling III*
Jose A. Cortes
Jose A. Cortes
6-1
6-0
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
7-5
6-2
Pierre Barthes*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
6-0
6-0
Jorgen Ulrich*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
8-6
8-6
Dennis Ralston*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
6-3
6-1
Torben Ulrich*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
6-2
6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Miguel Valdez
Miguel Valdez
w.o.
Pierre Darmon*
Alan Price
Alan Price
w.o.
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
6-3
2-6
7-5
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Jaime Subirats
Jaime Subirats
6-2
6-1
Fred Stolle*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
6-1
6-0
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
9-7
7-9
6-3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
6-1
6-3
Round 3
Manuel Santana*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-1
6-1
Frank Froehling III*
Vicente Zarazua
Vicente Zarazua
6-0
6-3
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
7-5
6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
6-0
5-7
6-4
Torben Ulrich*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-4
2-6
6-2
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
7-5
7-5
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
4-6
6-4
6-4
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-3
6-1
6-0
Dennis Ralston*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-2
6-2
7-5
Torben Ulrich*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
1-6
11-9
6-4
6-0
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
6-1
7-5
3-6
6-3
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
8-6
6-1
7-5
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-0
6-2
6-3
Final
Manuel Santana*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-2
9-7
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Frank Froehling III*
Gilberto Moreno
Gilberto Moreno
Jose A. Cortes*
P. Mena
P. Mena
Vicente Zarazua*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Dennis Ralston*
Enrique (EC) Guerrero
Enrique (EC) Guerrero
Reynaldo Garrido*
Humberto Cruz
Humberto Cruz
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ernesto Schmidt
Ernesto Schmidt
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Luis Augusto Garcia
Luis Augusto Garcia
Pierre Barthes*
Diego Sanchez
Diego Sanchez
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Antonio Ante
Antonio Ante
Lew Gerrard*
Oscar Wegner
Oscar Wegner
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Frank Froehling Jr.
Frank Froehling Jr.
Jaime Subirats*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
Torben Ulrich*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Billy Higgins*
Luis Roa
Luis Roa
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Thomaz Koch*
Kurt Wodak
Kurt Wodak
Pierre Darmon*
Nunil Velasco
Nunil Velasco
Round 2
Manuel Santana*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
Jean Noel Grinda*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Frank Froehling III*
Jose A. Cortes
Jose A. Cortes
Vicente Zarazua*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Dennis Ralston*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
Jorgen Ulrich*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Pierre Barthes*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Jaime Subirats
Jaime Subirats
Fred Stolle*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Torben Ulrich*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Miguel Valdez
Miguel Valdez
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Pierre Darmon*
Alan Price
Alan Price
Round 3
Manuel Santana*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Frank Froehling III*
Vicente Zarazua
Vicente Zarazua
Dennis Ralston*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Torben Ulrich*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Dennis Ralston*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Torben Ulrich*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Final
Manuel Santana*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan