Wimbledon 1957
General 1957-06-24 - 1957-07-05
Grandslam
Grass
7
Wimbledon
England
Source John Barrett, Wimbledon
Media
Winner Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Players
Ernesto Aguirre
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Eduardo P. Argon
Jack Arkinstall
Luis Alberto Ayala
John Edward Barrett
Glenn Noble Bassett
Colin V. Baxter
Roger Becker
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Adrian Bey
Donald Lachlan Moore Black
Paul Blondel
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Donald William (Don) Candy
A.A. (Tony) Charnock
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Ashley John Cooper
John M. Cranston
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Pierre Darmon
Sven Viktor Davidson
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Jaroslav Drobny
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Roy Stanley Emerson
Giorgio Fachini
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Peter B. Frankland
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Neale Andrew Fraser
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Reynaldo Garrido
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Eduardo P. Argon
Jack Arkinstall
Luis Alberto Ayala
John Edward Barrett
Glenn Noble Bassett
Colin V. Baxter
Roger Becker
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Adrian Bey
Donald Lachlan Moore Black
Paul Blondel
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Donald William (Don) Candy
A.A. (Tony) Charnock
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Ashley John Cooper
John M. Cranston
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Pierre Darmon
Sven Viktor Davidson
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Jaroslav Drobny
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Roy Stanley Emerson
Giorgio Fachini
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Peter B. Frankland
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Neale Andrew Fraser
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Reynaldo Garrido
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Neil C. Gibson
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Mike E. Green
David Gunson
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Robert Haillet
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Colin William Hannam
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Soren Hojberg
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Rupert Huber
Dennis B. Hughes
Antal Jancso
Jiri Javorsky
Kosei Kamo
Basil J. Katz
Frederic Robin Kipping
Norman Kitovitz
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Gaetan Koenig
Ramanathan Krishnan
Naresh Kumar
Derek J. Lawer
John J. Lesch
Andrzej Licis
Mario Llamas
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Cliff P. Mayne
Gino Mezzi
Alan Ronald Mills
Jean Claude Molinari
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Narendra Nath
Peter G. Nicholls
Kurt Nielsen
Reino Nyyssonen
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Donald Ralph Oliver
Neil C. Gibson
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Mike E. Green
David Gunson
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Robert Haillet
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Colin William Hannam
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Soren Hojberg
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Rupert Huber
Dennis B. Hughes
Antal Jancso
Jiri Javorsky
Kosei Kamo
Basil J. Katz
Frederic Robin Kipping
Norman Kitovitz
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Gaetan Koenig
Ramanathan Krishnan
Naresh Kumar
Derek J. Lawer
John J. Lesch
Andrzej Licis
Mario Llamas
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Cliff P. Mayne
Gino Mezzi
Alan Ronald Mills
Jean Claude Molinari
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Narendra Nath
Peter G. Nicholls
Kurt Nielsen
Reino Nyyssonen
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Donald Ralph Oliver
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Corbett T. Parker
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Nicola Pietrangeli
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Ivo Ribeiro
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Franz Saiko
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Peter Scholl
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Orlando Sirola
Gunnar Sjowall
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Hugh W. Stewart
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Johannes (Hans) van Dalsum
Howard Francis Walton
Geoffrey L. Ward
John M. Ward
Philippe Washer
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Warren W. Woodcock
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Corbett T. Parker
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Nicola Pietrangeli
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Ivo Ribeiro
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Franz Saiko
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Peter Scholl
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Orlando Sirola
Gunnar Sjowall
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Hugh W. Stewart
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Johannes (Hans) van Dalsum
Howard Francis Walton
Geoffrey L. Ward
John M. Ward
Philippe Washer
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Warren W. Woodcock
Rounds
Round 1
Ashley Cooper*
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
6-2
6-1
9-7
Jaroslav Drobny*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
6-2
6-2
6-3
Robert Haillet*
Gunnar Sjowall
Gunnar Sjowall
6-4
11-9
6-3
Abe Segal*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
6-3
6-3
15-13
Neil C. Gibson*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-2
6-4
6-2
Mike E. Green*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-2
6-4
6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
6-2
6-2
6-4
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
Robin Kipping
Robin Kipping
5-7
0-6
6-0
6-3
6-4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Paul Blondel
Paul Blondel
6-3
6-4
7-5
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-4
6-3
6-4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
7-5
6-2
6-2
Robert Bedard*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
9-7
3-6
7-5
6-1
Billy Knight*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
6-2
6-4
4-6
6-3
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
6-1
2-6
11-9
6-3
Antal Jancso*
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
3-6
4-6
6-2
6-0
6-2
Luis Ayala*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
3-6
6-4
7-5
6-4
Ulf Schmidt*
Ivo Ribeiro
Ivo Ribeiro
6-2
6-3
6-3
Peter B. Frankland*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
6-3
3-6
8-6
6-0
Paul Remy*
Soren Hojberg
Soren Hojberg
6-4
6-2
6-3
Alan Mills*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
6-2
6-1
6-3
Emilio Martinez*
Donald Black
Donald Black
603
806
602
Eduardo P. Argon*
Glenn Noble Bassett
Glenn Noble Bassett
8-6
6-4
6-4
Don Candy*
Narendra Nath
Narendra Nath
6-3
7-5
6-3
Neale Fraser*
Ernesto Aguirre
Ernesto Aguirre
6-1
6-2
6-0
Roger Becker*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
6-4
6-3
6-3
Mike Davies*
Jack Arkinstall
Jack Arkinstall
6-2
6-0
6-3
Geoffrey D. Owen*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
6-2
6-1
9-7
Budge Patty*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
6-3
6-4
6-1
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Gino Mezzi
Gino Mezzi
9-7
6-1
6-3
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
w.o.
Warren W. Woodcock*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
6-1
6-3
4-6
6-2
Mal Anderson*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
1-6
7-5
7-5
6-4
John M. Ward*
Oliver Prenn
Oliver Prenn
4-6
6-1
9-7
6-3
Jean Claude Molinari*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Geoffrey L. Ward
6-4
9-7
11-9
Kurt Nielsen*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
6-4
6-4
6-4
Philippe Washer*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
9-7
6-4
5-7
6-4
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Colin V. Baxter
Colin V. Baxter
6-4
6-3
6-3
Kosei Kamo*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
6-3
6-3
6-3
Naresh Kumar*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
8-6
9-7
7-5
Vic Seixas*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
6-3
6-4
6-2
Bobby Wilson*
Orlando Garrido
Orlando Garrido
6-3
6-2
6-3
Andres Hammersley*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
6-2
6-4
3-6
6-4
Donald Ralph Oliver*
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
6-3
6-4
6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Derek J. Lawer
Derek J. Lawer
6-4
6-1
3-6
6-4
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
6-1
6-3
8-6
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
David Gunson
David Gunson
7-5
7-5
6-4
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
A.A. (Tony) Charnock
A.A. (Tony) Charnock
6-4
6-4
6-2
Sven Davidson*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
6-3
9-7
7-5
Franz Saiko*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig
9-7
9-7
6-4
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-4
6-2
4-6
6-2
Jorgen Ulrich*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
3-6
5-7
6-3
8-6
6-4
John M. Cranston*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
6-4
6-4
6-4
Norman Kitovitz*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
3-6
6-3
6-3
6-3
Martin Frösch (Froesch)*
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
7-5
7-5
6-0
Basil J. Katz*
Peter G. Nicholls
Peter G. Nicholls
6-4
6-4
6-3
Mervyn Rose*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
7-5
12-10
5-7
6-1
Tony Pickard*
Hans van Dalsum
Hans van Dalsum
6-0
6-1
6-2
Orlando Sirola*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
6-4
6-3
4-6
3-6
6-3
John Barrett*
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
4-6
10-12
7-5
6-3
6-1
Roy Emerson*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
8-6
6-3
6-1
John J. Lesch*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
6-2
6-2
4-6
6-4
Corbett T. Parker*
Dennis B. Hughes
Dennis B. Hughes
3-6
8-6
6-3
6-1
Trevor Fancutt*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
6-3
7-5
6-8
6-3
Lew Hoad*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
6-2
6-4
6-3
Round 2
Ashley Cooper*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-1
6-3
6-3
Robert Haillet*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
4-6
6-4
6-4
9-7
Mike E. Green*
Neil C. Gibson
Neil C. Gibson
6-4
7-5
6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Esteban Reyes Jr.
6-2
6-4
3-6
6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
3-6
6-2
7-5
5-7
6-2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
6-2
8-6
6-4
Billy Knight*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
6-1
6-3
4-6
6-1
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Antal Jancso
Antal Jancso
6-3
6-4
6-4
Ulf Schmidt*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
6-4
11-9
6-2
Paul Remy*
Peter B. Frankland
Peter B. Frankland
6-3
6-2
6-0
Alan Mills*
Emilio Martinez
Emilio Martinez
6-4
6-3
6-3
Don Candy*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
6-1
1-6
6-3
6-2
Neale Fraser*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
6-3
6-3
4-6
6-4
Mike Davies*
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey D. Owen
6-3
7-5
3-6
7-5
Budge Patty*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-4
6-4
6-0
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
2-6
6-4
2-6
6-0
9-7
Mal Anderson*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
4-6
6-2
6-2
6-4
Kurt Nielsen*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
w.o.
Kosei Kamo*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-1
7-9
6-3
6-3
Vic Seixas*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
6-4
6-1
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
6-2
6-3
3-6
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Donald Ralph Oliver
Donald Ralph Oliver
6-2
6-3
6-1
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Pablo S. Eisenberg
1-6
15-13
7-5
6-1
Sven Davidson*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
6-4
6-4
6-4
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Franz Saiko
Franz Saiko
6-2
6-2
6-3
Jorgen Ulrich*
John M. Cranston
John M. Cranston
6-3
6-4
3-6
6-1
Martin Frösch (Froesch)*
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Kitovitz
0-6
6-4
4-6
6-3
7-5
Mervyn Rose*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
6-1
7-5
7-5
Orlando Sirola*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
6-8
6-3
8-6
6-3
Roy Emerson*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-1
6-1
6-4
John J. Lesch*
Corbett T. Parker
Corbett T. Parker
8-6
3-6
6-4
6-3
Lew Hoad*
Trevor Fancutt
Trevor Fancutt
6-4
6-2
6-1
Round 3
Ashley Cooper*
Robert Haillet
Robert Haillet
6-0
6-2
6-4
Mike E. Green*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
6-4
1-0
ret.
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
1-6
6-2
6-1
6-4
Billy Knight*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
10-8
3-6
9-7
6-1
Ulf Schmidt*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
6-4
6-1
1-6
1-6
6-4
Don Candy*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
2-6
6-3
6-2
6-4
Neale Fraser*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
6-2
6-3
1-6
1-6
6-2
Budge Patty*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
6-4
6-3
6-4
Mal Anderson*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
7-9
6-2
6-0
4-6
6-3
Vic Seixas*
Kosei Kamo
Kosei Kamo
6-2
6-2
5-7
6-3
Bobby Wilson*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
4-6
6-3
6-3
7-5
Sven Davidson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-1
6-4
7-5
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
6-2
6-2
3-6
6-3
Mervyn Rose*
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
6-2
6-4
6-2
Roy Emerson*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
6-3
2-6
6-1
6-4
Lew Hoad*
John J. Lesch
John J. Lesch
6-3
9-7
6-4
Round 4
Ashley Cooper*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
6-2
6-3
9-7
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
6-3
6-1
6-3
Ulf Schmidt*
Don Candy
Don Candy
6-4
2-6
6-2
11-9
Neale Fraser*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
6-3
6-4
10-12
6-4
Vic Seixas*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
4-6
6-3
6-2
6-2
Sven Davidson*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
3-6
6-1
8-6
6-4
Mervyn Rose*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-3
6-3
6-4
Lew Hoad*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-4
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Ashley Cooper*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-3
7-5
6-1
Neale Fraser*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
1-6
6-4
6-8
6-4
6-4
Sven Davidson*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
5-7
6-4
6-4
6-4
Lew Hoad*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
6-4
4-6
10-8
6-3
Semifinals
Ashley Cooper*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
1-6
14-12
6-3
8-6
Lew Hoad*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
6-4
6-4
7-5
Final
Lew Hoad*
Ashley Cooper
Ashley Cooper
6-2
6-1
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Lew Hoad*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
Trevor Fancutt*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
John J. Lesch*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
Corbett T. Parker*
Dennis B. Hughes
Dennis B. Hughes
Roy Emerson*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
John Barrett*
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Orlando Sirola*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Tony Pickard*
Hans van Dalsum
Hans van Dalsum
Mervyn Rose*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Basil J. Katz*
Peter G. Nicholls
Peter G. Nicholls
Martin Frösch (Froesch)*
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Norman Kitovitz*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Franz Saiko*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig
Jorgen Ulrich*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
John M. Cranston*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
Sven Davidson*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
A.A. (Tony) Charnock
A.A. (Tony) Charnock
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
David Gunson
David Gunson
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
Bobby Wilson*
Orlando Garrido
Orlando Garrido
Andres Hammersley*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
Gardnar Mulloy*
Derek J. Lawer
Derek J. Lawer
Donald Ralph Oliver*
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Vic Seixas*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
Naresh Kumar*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Kosei Kamo*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Colin V. Baxter
Colin V. Baxter
Mal Anderson*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Jean Claude Molinari*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Geoffrey L. Ward
Kurt Nielsen*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
Philippe Washer*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
Ashley Cooper*
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Jaroslav Drobny*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
Robert Haillet*
Gunnar Sjowall
Gunnar Sjowall
Abe Segal*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Mike E. Green*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Neil C. Gibson*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Hugh W. Stewart*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
Robin Kipping
Robin Kipping
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Paul Blondel
Paul Blondel
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
Robert Bedard*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Billy Knight*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
John M. Ward*
Oliver Prenn
Oliver Prenn
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
Antal Jancso*
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Neale Fraser*
Ernesto Aguirre
Ernesto Aguirre
Roger Becker*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
Mike Davies*
Jack Arkinstall
Jack Arkinstall
Geoffrey D. Owen*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Budge Patty*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Gino Mezzi
Gino Mezzi
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
Warren W. Woodcock*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Ulf Schmidt*
Ivo Ribeiro
Ivo Ribeiro
Luis Ayala*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
Paul Remy*
Soren Hojberg
Soren Hojberg
Peter B. Frankland*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
Don Candy*
Narendra Nath
Narendra Nath
Eduardo P. Argon*
Glenn Noble Bassett
Glenn Noble Bassett
Alan Mills*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Emilio Martinez*
Donald Black
Donald Black
Round 2
Lew Hoad*
Trevor Fancutt
Trevor Fancutt
John J. Lesch*
Corbett T. Parker
Corbett T. Parker
Roy Emerson*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Orlando Sirola*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
Mervyn Rose*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
Martin Frösch (Froesch)*
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Kitovitz
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Franz Saiko
Franz Saiko
Jorgen Ulrich*
John M. Cranston
John M. Cranston
Sven Davidson*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Bobby Wilson*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
Gardnar Mulloy*
Donald Ralph Oliver
Donald Ralph Oliver
Vic Seixas*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
Kosei Kamo*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Mal Anderson*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
Kurt Nielsen*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
Ashley Cooper*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Robert Haillet*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Mike E. Green*
Neil C. Gibson
Neil C. Gibson
Hugh W. Stewart*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
Billy Knight*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Antal Jancso
Antal Jancso
Neale Fraser*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
Mike Davies*
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey D. Owen
Budge Patty*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
Ulf Schmidt*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
Paul Remy*
Peter B. Frankland
Peter B. Frankland
Don Candy*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
Alan Mills*
Emilio Martinez
Emilio Martinez
Round 3
Lew Hoad*
John J. Lesch
John J. Lesch
Roy Emerson*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Mervyn Rose*
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
Sven Davidson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Bobby Wilson*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Vic Seixas*
Kosei Kamo
Kosei Kamo
Mal Anderson*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
Ashley Cooper*
Robert Haillet
Robert Haillet
Mike E. Green*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Billy Knight*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Neale Fraser*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
Budge Patty*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Ulf Schmidt*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
Don Candy*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
Round 4
Lew Hoad*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Mervyn Rose*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Sven Davidson*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
Vic Seixas*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
Ashley Cooper*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Neale Fraser*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
Ulf Schmidt*
Don Candy
Don Candy
Quarterfinals
Lew Hoad*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
Sven Davidson*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Ashley Cooper*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Neale Fraser*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
Semifinals
Lew Hoad*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
Ashley Cooper*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
Final
Lew Hoad*
Ashley Cooper
Ashley Cooper