Roland Garros 1958


General 1958-05-20 - 1958-06-01
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France

Source http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1958_en.pdf



Media


Winner Mervyn Gordon Rose


Players
Daniel Achondo
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
Ernesto Aguirre
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Luis Alberto Ayala
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Mustapha Belkhodja
Paul Blondel
Alain Bresson
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Donald William (Don) Candy
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Ashley John Cooper
Pierre Darmon
Bernard Destremau
Jaroslav Drobny
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Neale Andrew Fraser
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
John W. (Jack) Frost
Reynaldo Garrido
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Jean Noel Grinda
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Robert Haillet
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Rupert Huber
E. John Hurry
Paul André Jalabert
Antal Jancso
Jiri Javorsky
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Naresh Kumar
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Andrzej Licis
Mario Llamas
Jan Erik Lundquist
Antonio Maggi
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alan Ronald Mills
Jean Claude Molinari
Peter G. Nicholls
Kurt Nielsen
Francis Nys
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Józef Piatek (Piątek)
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Nicola Pietrangeli
Gérard Pilet
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Jan Radzio
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Jacques Renavand
Ivo Ribeiro
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Orlando Sirola
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Michel Vaubrun
Gheorghe Viziru
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Warren W. Woodcock


Rounds
Round 1
Jaroslav Drobny*
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-4 6-0 6-2
Abe Segal*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
6-3 6-0 6-0
Gérard Pilet*
Andrzej Licis
6-2 6-3 9-7
Mario Llamas*
Gheorghe Viziru
4-6 2-6 6-1 6-2 6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
8-6 6-2 6-3
Alan Mills*
Reynaldo Garrido
6-3 2-6 6-4 6-3
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Paul Jalabert
6-3 6-4 6-2
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Peter G. Nicholls
6-3 4-6 6-3 8-6
Ivo Ribeiro*
Józef Piatek (Piątek)
7-5 6-1 2-6 6-4
Ulf Schmidt*
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
w.o.
Daniel Achondo*
Torben Ulrich
w.o.
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Paul Blondel
w.o.
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
1-6 6-1 6-4 6-2
Antonio Maggi*
Geoff Paish
6-3 6-3 6-2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Ernesto Aguirre
6-0 9-7 8-6
Luis Ayala*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-0 6-2 6-4

Round 2
Neale Fraser*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
6-4 6-3 6-2
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Lew Gerrard
6-3 6-4 6-2
Istvan Gulyas*
Kurt Nielsen
6-3 6-4 6-4
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
E. John Hurry
10-8 6-2 6-2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Jorgen Ulrich
w.o.
Warren W. Woodcock*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
6-4 4-6 4-1 ret.
Orlando Sirola*
Francis Nys
6-1 2-6 6-3 6-2
Jean Noel Grinda*
Bob Howe
6-1 6-4 8-6
Mervyn Rose*
Mustapha Belkhodja
6-3 6-4 6-2
Jean Claude Molinari*
Michel Vaubrun
6-4 6-1 6-4
Paul Remy*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-1 6-1 6-4
Don Candy*
Rafael Osuna
6-1 6-4 6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Abe Segal
6-1 6-1 6-4
Mario Llamas*
Gérard Pilet
6-4 6-2 2-6 6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Alan Mills
6-2 6-0 6-0
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-4 6-1 6-3
Ulf Schmidt*
Ivo Ribeiro
6-4 6-4 5-7 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Daniel Achondo
6-1 6-3 6-3
Antonio Maggi*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-2 6-4 3-6 6-1
Luis Ayala*
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-1 6-3 4-6 4-6 6-3
Tony Pickard*
Rupert Huber
6-1 6-2 6-3
Robert Haillet*
Rod Laver
6-4 5-7 6-3 7-5
Jiri Javorsky*
Emilio Martinez
6-2 6-4 6-4
Budge Patty*
Bernard Destremau
6-0 6-2 6-3
Naresh Kumar*
Jan Erik Lundquist
w.o.
Antal Jancso*
Bobby Wilson
6-3 6-4 6-4
Wilhelm Bungert*
Jacques Renavand
6-3 6-2 6-3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
6-3 9-7 6-2
Billy Knight*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-1 6-1 6-2
Andres Gimeno*
Alain Bresson
6-0 3-6 8-6 6-1
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
6-4 6-4 6-4
Ashley Cooper*
Jan Radzio
3-6 6-3 6-3 6-0

Round 3
Neale Fraser*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-4 7-5 6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-4 3-6 4-6 6-1 6-4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Warren W. Woodcock
6-2 6-3 5-7 7-5
Orlando Sirola*
Jean Noel Grinda
4-6 9-7 4-6 6-2 6-2
Mervyn Rose*
Jean Claude Molinari
12-10 6-2 6-4
Paul Remy*
Don Candy
3-6 7-5 8-6 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Mario Llamas
3-6 6-4 6-1 6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-3 6-2 7-5
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ulf Schmidt
6-3 1-6 6-1 6-4
Luis Ayala*
Antonio Maggi
6-3 6-2 6-0
Robert Haillet*
Tony Pickard
6-1 6-0 ret.
Budge Patty*
Jiri Javorsky
6-1 6-2 6-3
Antal Jancso*
Naresh Kumar
6-0 6-4 4-6 5-7 6-2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Wilhelm Bungert
4-6 6-1 -26 6-4 6-3
Andres Gimeno*
Billy Knight
7-9 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-3
Ashley Cooper*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-1 7-5 6-1

Round 4
Neale Fraser*
Istvan Gulyas
6-4 1-6 6-0 6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Orlando Sirola
6-4 6-3 7-5
Mervyn Rose*
Paul Remy
4-6 6-4 8-6 6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-3 8-6 1-6 8-6
Luis Ayala*
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-2 6-1 6-8 6-1
Robert Haillet*
Budge Patty
5-7 7-5 10-8 4-6 7-5
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Antal Jancso
3-6 6-1 7-5 6-3
Ashley Cooper*
Andres Gimeno
7-5 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Neale Fraser
5-7 5-7 7-5 6-0 6-3
Mervyn Rose*
Pierre Darmon
6-4 8-10 6-3 6-1
Luis Ayala*
Robert Haillet
6-0 7-5 6-4
Ashley Cooper*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
7-9 6-2 7-9 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Mervyn Rose*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
10-8 6-1 6-3
Luis Ayala*
Ashley Cooper
9-11 4-6 6-4 6-2 7-5

Final
Mervyn Rose*
Luis Ayala
6-3 6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Pierre Darmon*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Alan Mills*
Reynaldo Garrido
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Paul Jalabert
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Peter G. Nicholls
Jaroslav Drobny*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Abe Segal*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Mario Llamas*
Gheorghe Viziru
Gérard Pilet*
Andrzej Licis
Luis Ayala*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Ernesto Aguirre
Antonio Maggi*
Geoff Paish
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Paul Blondel
Daniel Achondo*
Torben Ulrich
Ulf Schmidt*
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Ivo Ribeiro*
Józef Piatek (Piątek)
Round 2
Mervyn Rose*
Mustapha Belkhodja
Jean Claude Molinari*
Michel Vaubrun
Paul Remy*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Don Candy*
Rafael Osuna
Pierre Darmon*
Alan Mills
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Jaroslav Drobny*
Abe Segal
Mario Llamas*
Gérard Pilet
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Jorgen Ulrich
Warren W. Woodcock*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Orlando Sirola*
Francis Nys
Jean Noel Grinda*
Bob Howe
Neale Fraser*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Lew Gerrard
Istvan Gulyas*
Kurt Nielsen
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
E. John Hurry
Luis Ayala*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Antonio Maggi*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Daniel Achondo
Ulf Schmidt*
Ivo Ribeiro
Robert Haillet*
Rod Laver
Tony Pickard*
Rupert Huber
Budge Patty*
Bernard Destremau
Jiri Javorsky*
Emilio Martinez
Ashley Cooper*
Jan Radzio
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
Andres Gimeno*
Alain Bresson
Billy Knight*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Wilhelm Bungert*
Jacques Renavand
Antal Jancso*
Bobby Wilson
Naresh Kumar*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Round 3
Mervyn Rose*
Jean Claude Molinari
Paul Remy*
Don Candy
Pierre Darmon*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Jaroslav Drobny*
Mario Llamas
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Warren W. Woodcock
Orlando Sirola*
Jean Noel Grinda
Neale Fraser*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Istvan Gulyas*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Luis Ayala*
Antonio Maggi
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ulf Schmidt
Robert Haillet*
Tony Pickard
Budge Patty*
Jiri Javorsky
Ashley Cooper*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Andres Gimeno*
Billy Knight
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Wilhelm Bungert
Antal Jancso*
Naresh Kumar
Round 4
Mervyn Rose*
Paul Remy
Pierre Darmon*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Orlando Sirola
Neale Fraser*
Istvan Gulyas
Luis Ayala*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Robert Haillet*
Budge Patty
Ashley Cooper*
Andres Gimeno
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Antal Jancso
Quarterfinals
Mervyn Rose*
Pierre Darmon
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Neale Fraser
Luis Ayala*
Robert Haillet
Ashley Cooper*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Semifinals
Mervyn Rose*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Luis Ayala*
Ashley Cooper
Final
Mervyn Rose*
Luis Ayala