Wimbledon 1959
General 1959-06-22 - 1959-07-03
Grandslam
Grass
7
Wimbledon
England
Source John Barrett
Info
Media
Winner Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Players
Trevor A. Adamson
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Eduardo P. Argon
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Luis Alberto Ayala
Alan E.G. Bailey
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
John Edward Barrett
Glenn Noble Bassett
Colin V. Baxter
Roger Becker
Adrian Bey
Paul Blondel
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Alain Bresson
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Donald William (Don) Candy
Chen Hua Chu
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Juan Manuel Couder
Pierre Darmon
Sven Viktor Davidson
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon
Roy W. Dixon
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jaroslav Drobny
Dieter Ecklebe
Roy Stanley Emerson
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Malcolm Fox
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Neale Andrew Fraser
John W. (Jack) Frost
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Frank Gorman
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Eduardo P. Argon
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Luis Alberto Ayala
Alan E.G. Bailey
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
John Edward Barrett
Glenn Noble Bassett
Colin V. Baxter
Roger Becker
Adrian Bey
Paul Blondel
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Alain Bresson
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Donald William (Don) Candy
Chen Hua Chu
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Juan Manuel Couder
Pierre Darmon
Sven Viktor Davidson
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon
Roy W. Dixon
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jaroslav Drobny
Dieter Ecklebe
Roy Stanley Emerson
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Malcolm Fox
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Neale Andrew Fraser
John W. (Jack) Frost
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Frank Gorman
J. Malcolm Gracie
Jacques Grigry
Jean Noel Grinda
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Franz Hainka
John (Cookie) Hammill
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Colin William Hannam
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Stan W. Hicks
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Warren F. Jacques
Finn Dag Jagge
Antal Jancso
Jiri Javorsky
Boro Jovanovic
Allan Crawford Kendall
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Premjit J. Lall
Alan J. Lane
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Jan Leschly
Jan Erik Lundquist
Barry Bruce MacKay
Antonio Maggi
John H. Maloney
Jose Edson Mandarino
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Willem Maris
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Ian A. McDonald
Fu Chi Mei
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alan Ronald Mills
Jean Claude Molinari
Jaidip Mukerjea
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Jacques Grigry
Jean Noel Grinda
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Franz Hainka
John (Cookie) Hammill
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Colin William Hannam
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Stan W. Hicks
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Warren F. Jacques
Finn Dag Jagge
Antal Jancso
Jiri Javorsky
Boro Jovanovic
Allan Crawford Kendall
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Premjit J. Lall
Alan J. Lane
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Jan Leschly
Jan Erik Lundquist
Barry Bruce MacKay
Antonio Maggi
John H. Maloney
Jose Edson Mandarino
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Willem Maris
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Ian A. McDonald
Fu Chi Mei
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alan Ronald Mills
Jean Claude Molinari
Jaidip Mukerjea
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Neville B. Nette
Kurt Nielsen
Sima Nikolić (Nikolic)
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Donald Ralph Oliver
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Mark Anthony Otway
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Barry Phillips-Moore
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Nicola Pietrangeli
Andrei Nikolayevich Potanin
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
Dennis Reilly
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Franz Saiko
Robin F. Sanders
Manuel Martinez Santana
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Orlando Sirola
Gunnar Sjowall
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Piet van Eijsden
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Geoffrey L. Ward
John M. Ward
Ivor James Warwick
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Paul A. Willey
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Warren W. Woodcock
Brian Woolf
Neville B. Nette
Kurt Nielsen
Sima Nikolić (Nikolic)
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Donald Ralph Oliver
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Mark Anthony Otway
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Barry Phillips-Moore
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Nicola Pietrangeli
Andrei Nikolayevich Potanin
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
Dennis Reilly
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Franz Saiko
Robin F. Sanders
Manuel Martinez Santana
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Orlando Sirola
Gunnar Sjowall
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Piet van Eijsden
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Geoffrey L. Ward
John M. Ward
Ivor James Warwick
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Paul A. Willey
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Warren W. Woodcock
Brian Woolf
Rounds
Round 1
Neale Fraser*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
6-4
6-4
6-2
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Franz Saiko
Franz Saiko
10-8
6-3
4-6
6-2
Alan E.G. Bailey*
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
4-6
6-4
7-5
7-9
8-6
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Gunnar Sjowall
Gunnar Sjowall
6-1
10-8
6-3
Allan Kendall*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
6-4
6-8
2-6
7-5
8-6
Orlando Sirola*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
6-4
6-2
6-4
Manuel Santana*
Alain Bresson
Alain Bresson
6-0
6-0
6-1
Jacques Grigry*
Roy W. Dixon
Roy W. Dixon
3-6
11-13
6-4
9-7
6-4
Barry MacKay*
Ian Vermaak
Ian Vermaak
6-2
6-2
3-6
6-3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-3
7-9
6-4
7-5
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
6-4
4-6
6-3
6-1
Jan Leschly*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Geoffrey L. Ward
6-3
6-2
3-6
9-7
Billy Knight*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-2
6-0
6-3
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
6-3
9-7
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
6-4
6-4
6-0
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
4-6
6-1
6-1
6-0
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-4
3-6
7-5
7-5
Gordon Forbes*
Paul Blondel
Paul Blondel
6-3
6-0
6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Antal Jancso
Antal Jancso
6-3
6-3
6-2
Lew Gerrard*
Neville B. Nette
Neville B. Nette
9-11
6-3
10-8
6-4
Juan Manuel Couder*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
4-6
6-3
6-4
2-6
6-3
Sven Davidson*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
7-5
6-2
1-6
6-0
Malcolm Fox*
Sima Nikolić (Nikolic)
Sima Nikolić (Nikolic)
6-4
6-2
11-13
6-1
Jean Claude Molinari*
Chen Hua Chu
Chen Hua Chu
4-6
6-3
7-5
6-4
Kurt Nielsen*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-4
1-6
6-3
7-5
Rod Laver*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
6-4
6-2
4-6
6-3
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Stan W. Hicks
Stan W. Hicks
2-6
6-4
6-2
6-4
John M. Ward*
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey D. Owen
6-3
7-5
5-7
6-2
Alan Mills*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
14-12
3-6
10-8
8-6
Oliver Prenn*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-3
6-8
6-2
6-3
Willem Maris*
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon
6-1
6-3
6-2
Bob Howe*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
10-8
6-3
9-7
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
6-4
2-6
6-36
-1
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Trevor A. Adamson
Trevor A. Adamson
6-1
6-1
6-1
Jorgen Ulrich*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
6-3
6-4
6-4
Robin F. Sanders*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
6-4
6-1
6-1
Ian A. McDonald*
Piet van Eijsden
Piet van Eijsden
6-3
4-6
6-4
6-3
Andres Gimeno*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
7-5
11-9
8-6
Frank Gorman*
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
6-3
6-4
6-1
Roy Emerson*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-4
6-3
6-3
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Franz Hainka
Franz Hainka
6-4
2-6
6-2
6-2
Jean Noel Grinda*
Andrei Potanin
Andrei Potanin
6-1
6-3
6-1
J. Malcolm Gracie*
Dennis Reilly
Dennis Reilly
6-4
6-3
6-2
Ken Fletcher*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
6-2
6-1
6-3
Colin V. Baxter*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
3-6
8-6
6-3
6-4
Don Candy*
Glenn Noble Bassett
Glenn Noble Bassett
6-4
6-1
6-2
Tony Pickard*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
6-2
6-4
7-5
Bobby Wilson*
Ivor James Warwick
Ivor James Warwick
6-3
6-0
6-4
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Paul A. Willey
Paul A. Willey
6-3
7-5
6-3
Staffan Stockenberg*
John (Cookie) Hammill
John (Cookie) Hammill
4-6
6-2
6-4
8-10
6-3
Adrian Bey*
Orlando Garrido
Orlando Garrido
1-6
7-5
7-5
6-2
Finn Dag Jagge*
Donald Ralph Oliver
Donald Ralph Oliver
2-6
4-6
8-6
6-2
6-2
Abe Segal*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
6-3
6-4
7-5
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
6-2
6-1
6-3
Geoff Paish*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-1
12-10
2-6
2-6
6-2
Luis Ayala*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
6-3
6-0
6-3
Mike Davies*
Brian Woolf
Brian Woolf
6-1
6-8
6-4
6-2
Boro Jovanovic*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
6-3
6-4
6-3
Fu Chi Mei*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
3-6
9-11
11-9
6-1
6-1
Torben Ulrich*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-4
6-8
6-4
6-4
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Tim Heckler
Tim Heckler
6-3
6-1
6-0
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
4-6
6-4
6-3
7-5
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
6-4
6-1
-2
Alex Olmedo*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
6-2
6-4
6-3
Round 2
Neale Fraser*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
6-3
6-1
6-2
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Alan E.G. Bailey
6-2
4-6
6-1
6-3
Orlando Sirola*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
9-7
6-1
1-6
10-8
Manuel Santana*
Jacques Grigry
Jacques Grigry
6-2
4-6
4-6
9-7
6-1
Barry MacKay*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-4
6-3
3-6
6-1
Jan Leschly*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
4-6
7-5
3-6
6-4
7-5
Billy Knight*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
6-3
3-6
6-1
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-1
8-6
6-4
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
3-6
7-5
11-9
10-8
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
6-3
7-5
6-4
Sven Davidson*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
6-1
4-6
6-1
6-2
Jean Claude Molinari*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
6-3
3-6
6-3
6-2
Rod Laver*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
10-8
6-4
7-5
John M. Ward*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-4
6-4
3-6
6-0
Alan Mills*
Oliver Prenn
Oliver Prenn
6-4
6-1
6-1
Bob Howe*
Willem Maris
Willem Maris
7-5
6-4
6-1
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-0
6-0
6-3
Jorgen Ulrich*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
6-2
6-3
6-2
Andres Gimeno*
Ian A. McDonald
Ian A. McDonald
6-3
6-2
6-1
Roy Emerson*
Frank Gorman
Frank Gorman
6-1
4-6
8-6
6-3
Jean Noel Grinda*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
3-6
3-6
7-5
6-4
7-5
Ken Fletcher*
J. Malcolm Gracie
J. Malcolm Gracie
6-2
6-1
6-0
Don Candy*
Colin V. Baxter
Colin V. Baxter
6-3
6-2
6-2
Bobby Wilson*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
6-3
8-6
6-4
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
6-2
6-2
9-7
Adrian Bey*
Finn Dag Jagge
Finn Dag Jagge
7-5
6-2
6-2
Abe Segal*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-4
4-6
8-6
6-2
Luis Ayala*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
6-3
6-1
6-4
Mike Davies*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
6-1
3-6
6-3
6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Fu Chi Mei
Fu Chi Mei
6-1
6-1
6-1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-2
6-2
6-3
Alex Olmedo*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
6-1
6-1
6-3
Round 3
Neale Fraser*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
7-5
6-4
6-2
Orlando Sirola*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
6-4
9-7
3-6
6-3
Barry MacKay*
Jan Leschly
Jan Leschly
6-3
6-2
6-4
Billy Knight*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-3
7-5
6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz
6-4
7-5
6-4
Jean Claude Molinari*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
9-7
6-1
11-13
4-6
6-4
Rod Laver*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
6-2
6-3
7-5
Alan Mills*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
9-11
6-4
7-5
6-2
Jorgen Ulrich*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
9-7
7-5
6-1
Roy Emerson*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
6-2
3-6
6-4
6-1
Bobby Wilson*
Don Candy
Don Candy
6-4
6-3
1-6
6-4
Adrian Bey*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-4
9-7
4-6
6-4
Luis Ayala*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
6-3
8-10
6-4
6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
3-6
6-4
8-6
1-6
6-1
Alex Olmedo*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-4
3-6
6-4
7-5
Jean Noel Grinda*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-2
7-5
6-4
Round 4
Neale Fraser*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
3-6
6-3
14-12
8-10
6-3
Barry MacKay*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
6-2
8-6
10-8
Jean Claude Molinari*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-1
6-2
7-9
6-2
Rod Laver*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
6-3
3-6
6-3
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
7-9
6-3
10-8
6-1
Bobby Wilson*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-3
17-15
6-1
Luis Ayala*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
6-2
6-1
6-0
Alex Olmedo*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-3
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Barry MacKay*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
5-7
10-8
0-6
6-3
6-1
Rod Laver*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
6-3
6-3
6-0
Roy Emerson*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
6-3
6-4
6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
7-5
3-6
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
11-13
11-9
10-8
7-9
6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-4
6-0
6-4
Final
Alex Olmedo*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
6-4
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Alex Olmedo*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Tim Heckler
Tim Heckler
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Torben Ulrich*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Fu Chi Mei*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Mike Davies*
Brian Woolf
Brian Woolf
Boro Jovanovic*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
Luis Ayala*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
Geoff Paish*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Abe Segal*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Adrian Bey*
Orlando Garrido
Orlando Garrido
Finn Dag Jagge*
Donald Ralph Oliver
Donald Ralph Oliver
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Paul A. Willey
Paul A. Willey
Staffan Stockenberg*
John (Cookie) Hammill
John (Cookie) Hammill
Roy Emerson*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Frank Gorman*
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
Andres Gimeno*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
Ian A. McDonald*
Piet van Eijsden
Piet van Eijsden
Jorgen Ulrich*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Robin F. Sanders*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Trevor A. Adamson
Trevor A. Adamson
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
Bobby Wilson*
Ivor James Warwick
Ivor James Warwick
Tony Pickard*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
Don Candy*
Glenn Noble Bassett
Glenn Noble Bassett
Colin V. Baxter*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Jean Noel Grinda*
Andrei Potanin
Andrei Potanin
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Franz Hainka
Franz Hainka
Ken Fletcher*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
J. Malcolm Gracie*
Dennis Reilly
Dennis Reilly
Rod Laver*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Kurt Nielsen*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
John M. Ward*
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey D. Owen
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Stan W. Hicks
Stan W. Hicks
Alan Mills*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Oliver Prenn*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Bob Howe*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Willem Maris*
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon
Jean Claude Molinari*
Chen Hua Chu
Chen Hua Chu
Malcolm Fox*
Sima Nikolić (Nikolic)
Sima Nikolić (Nikolic)
Sven Davidson*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
Juan Manuel Couder*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
Gardnar Mulloy*
Antal Jancso
Antal Jancso
Lew Gerrard*
Neville B. Nette
Neville B. Nette
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Gordon Forbes*
Paul Blondel
Paul Blondel
Barry MacKay*
Ian Vermaak
Ian Vermaak
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jan Leschly*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Geoffrey L. Ward
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Billy Knight*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
Bob Hewitt*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
Neale Fraser*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Franz Saiko
Franz Saiko
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Gunnar Sjowall
Gunnar Sjowall
Alan E.G. Bailey*
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Orlando Sirola*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
Allan Kendall*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
Manuel Santana*
Alain Bresson
Alain Bresson
Jacques Grigry*
Roy W. Dixon
Roy W. Dixon
Round 2
Alex Olmedo*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Torben Ulrich*
Fu Chi Mei
Fu Chi Mei
Mike Davies*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Luis Ayala*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
Abe Segal*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Adrian Bey*
Finn Dag Jagge
Finn Dag Jagge
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
Roy Emerson*
Frank Gorman
Frank Gorman
Andres Gimeno*
Ian A. McDonald
Ian A. McDonald
Jorgen Ulrich*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Bobby Wilson*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
Don Candy*
Colin V. Baxter
Colin V. Baxter
Jean Noel Grinda*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Ken Fletcher*
J. Malcolm Gracie
J. Malcolm Gracie
Rod Laver*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
John M. Ward*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Alan Mills*
Oliver Prenn
Oliver Prenn
Bob Howe*
Willem Maris
Willem Maris
Jean Claude Molinari*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
Sven Davidson*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
Barry MacKay*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Jan Leschly*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Billy Knight*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
Bob Hewitt*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Neale Fraser*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Alan E.G. Bailey
Orlando Sirola*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
Manuel Santana*
Jacques Grigry
Jacques Grigry
Round 3
Alex Olmedo*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
Torben Ulrich*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
Luis Ayala*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Adrian Bey*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Roy Emerson*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
Jorgen Ulrich*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
Bobby Wilson*
Don Candy
Don Candy
Jean Noel Grinda*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Rod Laver*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
Alan Mills*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Jean Claude Molinari*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
Gardnar Mulloy*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz
Barry MacKay*
Jan Leschly
Jan Leschly
Billy Knight*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Neale Fraser*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Orlando Sirola*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
Round 4
Alex Olmedo*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Luis Ayala*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
Roy Emerson*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
Bobby Wilson*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Rod Laver*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
Jean Claude Molinari*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Barry MacKay*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Neale Fraser*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Quarterfinals
Alex Olmedo*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
Roy Emerson*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
Rod Laver*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
Barry MacKay*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
Semifinals
Alex Olmedo*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Rod Laver*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
Final
Alex Olmedo*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver