Italian International Championships 1966


General 1966-05-02 - 1966-05-10

Clay
6
Rome
Italy

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche


Players
Manlio Bartoni
Franco Bartoni
Mike L. Belkin
Giorgio Bologna
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Keith A. Carpenter
Luigi Chiaiese
Claude De Gronckel
Massimo di Domenico
Gaetano di Maso
Ezio di Matteo
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Harald Elschenbroich
Roy Stanley Emerson
Harry E. Fauquier
Reno Figueiredo
Stefano Leone Gaudenzi
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
François Jauffret
Jiri Javorsky
Thomaz Koch
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Giordano Majoli
Jose Edson Mandarino
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Antonio Menella
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Bernard Montrenaud
Jaidip Mukerjea
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Miguel Olvera
Sergio Palmieri
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Giulliano Roverelli
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Andras Szikszai
Sergio Tacchini
Luis Felipe Tavares
Ion Tiriac
William (Bill) Tym
Roberto Valerio


Rounds
Round 1
Fred Stolle*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
6-1 6-0 7-5
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Luis Felipe Tavares
6-2 6-2 6-1
Gaetano di Maso*
Terry Ryan
3-6 6-4 6-2 6-3
Tony Roche*
Andras Szikszai
6-2 6-4 6-2
Alex Metreveli*
Luigi Chiaiese
6-2 6-1 6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
6-3 6-3 6-4
Giordano Majoli*
Ray Ruffels
3-6 6-4 6-3 6-0
Ion Tiriac*
Franco Bartoni
6-0 6-1 6-3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Miguel Olvera
6-2 2-6 6-2 6-4
Martin Mulligan*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-2 6-3 1-6 6-2
Istvan Gulyas*
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
6-2 6-3 8-6
Tom Okker*
Georges Goven
6-4 2-6 6-2 6-1
Clark Graebner*
Ingo Buding
6-0 6-2 4-6 6-3
Harald Elschenbroich*
Stefano Gaudenzi
6-1 6-0 6-3
Graham Stilwell*
Giorgio Bologna
6-4 7-5 11-9
William (Bill) Tym*
Bernard Montrenaud
6-3 3-6 1-67-5 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Harry E. Fauquier
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-2
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Manlio Bartoni
9-7 6-4 6-1
Michael Sangster*
Massimo di Domenico
6-4 6-0 4-6 2-6 8-6
Sergio Tacchini*
Reno Figueiredo
6-0 6-2 6-1
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene*
Roberto Valerio
9-11 7-5 6-3 1-6 6-1
Dennis Ralston*
Keith A. Carpenter
6-0 6-1 4-6 6-1
Thomaz Koch*
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
6-1 6-1 6-2
Jiri Javorsky*
Jim McManus
3-6 6-1 6-0 6-2
Toomas Lejus*
Ezio di Matteo
6-4 6-1 7-5
Marty Riessen*
Bob Howe
6-3 6-2 6-3
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Antonio Menella
8-6 6-1 6-1
Jan Kodes*
François Jauffret
6-2 1-6 6-3 6-4
Mike L. Belkin*
Sergio Palmieri
2-6 6-0 6-2 6-2
Roy Emerson*
Claude De Gronckel
6-0 6-2 6-1

Round 2
Fred Stolle*
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-3 6-2 6-1
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Gaetano di Maso
6-3 6-2 5-7 0-6 8-6
Tony Roche*
Alex Metreveli
6-0 6-1 7-5
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Giulliano Roverelli
6-3 6-1 6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Giordano Majoli
6-4 6-2 7-5
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Ion Tiriac
6-3 6-1 4-6 4-6 6-4
Martin Mulligan*
Istvan Gulyas
6-1 6-2 6-2
Tom Okker*
Clark Graebner
6-2 5-7 5-7 6-4 6-4
Harald Elschenbroich*
Graham Stilwell
6-2 6-2 6-0
Nicola Pietrangeli*
William (Bill) Tym
6-0 6-1 6-2
Sergio Tacchini*
Michael Sangster
6-1 6-4 6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
6-4 6-1 6-0
Jiri Javorsky*
Thomaz Koch
10-8 0-6 6-1 4-6 11-9
Marty Riessen*
Toomas Lejus
6-3 6-0 3-6 7-5
Jan Kodes*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
5-7 1-0 ret.
Roy Emerson*
Mike L. Belkin
6-1 6-0 6-2

Round 3
Fred Stolle*
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-2 6-0 6-2
Tony Roche*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-3 6-3 6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-3 6-2 5-7 8-6
Martin Mulligan*
Tom Okker
2-6 3-6 6-4 6-2 6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Harald Elschenbroich
6-0 6-2 6-0
Dennis Ralston*
Sergio Tacchini
6-3 6-4 8-10 6-3
Marty Riessen*
Jiri Javorsky
6-3 6-3 6-0
Roy Emerson*
Jan Kodes
6-2 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Fred Stolle
6-1 5-7 4-6 6-3 7-5
Martin Mulligan*
Cliff Drysdale
6-3 8-6 5-7 6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Dennis Ralston
6-4 6-1 6-2
Roy Emerson*
Marty Riessen
1-6 6-4 6-4 8-6

Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Martin Mulligan
6-3 3-6 6-1 8-6
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Roy Emerson
3-6 6-1 3-6 12-10 6-3

Final
Tony Roche*
Nicola Pietrangeli
11-9 6-2 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Tony Roche*
Andras Szikszai
Alex Metreveli*
Luigi Chiaiese
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Manlio Bartoni
Fred Stolle*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Gaetano di Maso*
Terry Ryan
Martin Mulligan*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Istvan Gulyas*
Aleksandr Mikhailovich Ivanov
Tom Okker*
Georges Goven
Clark Graebner*
Ingo Buding
Cliff Drysdale*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Giordano Majoli*
Ray Ruffels
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Miguel Olvera
Ion Tiriac*
Franco Bartoni
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Harry E. Fauquier
William (Bill) Tym*
Bernard Montrenaud
Harald Elschenbroich*
Stefano Gaudenzi
Graham Stilwell*
Giorgio Bologna
Dennis Ralston*
Keith A. Carpenter
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene*
Roberto Valerio
Sergio Tacchini*
Reno Figueiredo
Michael Sangster*
Massimo di Domenico
Roy Emerson*
Claude De Gronckel
Mike L. Belkin*
Sergio Palmieri
Jan Kodes*
François Jauffret
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Antonio Menella
Marty Riessen*
Bob Howe
Toomas Lejus*
Ezio di Matteo
Jiri Javorsky*
Jim McManus
Thomaz Koch*
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
Round 2
Tony Roche*
Alex Metreveli
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Giulliano Roverelli
Fred Stolle*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Gaetano di Maso
Martin Mulligan*
Istvan Gulyas
Tom Okker*
Clark Graebner
Cliff Drysdale*
Giordano Majoli
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Ion Tiriac
Nicola Pietrangeli*
William (Bill) Tym
Harald Elschenbroich*
Graham Stilwell
Dennis Ralston*
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Sergio Tacchini*
Michael Sangster
Roy Emerson*
Mike L. Belkin
Jan Kodes*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Marty Riessen*
Toomas Lejus
Jiri Javorsky*
Thomaz Koch
Round 3
Tony Roche*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Fred Stolle*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Martin Mulligan*
Tom Okker
Cliff Drysdale*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Harald Elschenbroich
Dennis Ralston*
Sergio Tacchini
Roy Emerson*
Jan Kodes
Marty Riessen*
Jiri Javorsky
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Fred Stolle
Martin Mulligan*
Cliff Drysdale
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Dennis Ralston
Roy Emerson*
Marty Riessen
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Martin Mulligan
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Roy Emerson
Final
Tony Roche*
Nicola Pietrangeli