Roland Garros 1966


General 1966-05-20 - 1966-06-05
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France


Info Source: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1966_en.pdf



Media


Winner Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche


Players
Ernesto Aguirre
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Jean-Claude Barclay
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Mike L. Belkin
Patrice Beust
Giorgio Bologna
Haibibi Bouchaib
Bernard Boutboul
Michel Bouteleux
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Keith A. Carpenter
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
John Arthur Cottrill
Juan Manuel Couder
Jean Pierre Courcol
Vittorio Crotta
Pierre Darmon
Owen Keir Davidson
Claude De Gronckel
Gaetano di Maso
Keith Edward Diepraam
Eric Claude Drossart
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Harald Elschenbroich
Roy Stanley Emerson
Harry E. Fauquier
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Željko Franulović
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Stefano Leone Gaudenzi
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Jose Maria Gisbert
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Patrick Hombergen
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Osamu Ishiguro
Paul André Jalabert
François Jauffret
Pierre Jauffret
Jiri Javorsky
Torsten Johansson
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Thomaz Koch
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Ferenc Komaromy
Ichizo Konishi
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Stefan Koudelka
Premjit J. Lall
Michel M. Joseph Luc Leclercq
Andrzej Licis
Sergei Likhachev
Eric Loliee
Giordano Majoli
Jose Edson Mandarino
Petre Marmureanu
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Shiv Prakash Misra
Ivan Molina
Bernard Montrenaud
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Jaidip Mukerjea
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Ilie Nastase
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Miguel Olvera
František Pala (Pála)
Sergio Palmieri
Bernard Paul
Raul A. Peralta
Nicola Pietrangeli
Gérard Pilet
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Lester Sack
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Nikola Spear
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Andras Szikszai
Sergio Tacchini
Roger Taylor
Ion Tiriac
William (Bill) Tym
Torben Ulrich
Peter D. van Lingen
Ravi Venkatesan
Isao Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Keishiro Yanagi
Colin E. Zeeman
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 1
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Bob Carmichael
6-3 6-1 3-6 6-4
Harald Elschenbroich*
Sergio Tacchini
7-9 3-6 9-7 6-1 6-1
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Mike L. Belkin
6-4 1-6 6-3 6-0
Terry Ryan*
Torsten Johansson
3-6 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-2
Cliff Richey*
Graham Stilwell
6-3 6-3 6-4
Sergei Likhachev*
Paul Jalabert
6-4 6-0 ret.
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Andras Szikszai
w.o.
Nikola Spear*
Patrick Hombergen
6-3 6-3 6-1
François Jauffret*
Ichizo Konishi
3-6 3-6 6-2 6-1 7-5
Abe Segal*
Ivan Molina
1-6 6-1 6-2 11-9
Owen Davidson*
Pierre Jauffret
6-0 6-3 5-7 4-6 7-5
Ion Tiriac*
Bobby Wilson
6-3 6-4 6-4
Tony Roche*
Andrzej Licis
7-5 4-6 6-1 4-6 2-0 ret.
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Peter D. van Lingen
6-3 6-3 6-1
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
4-6 6-1 6-3 6-0
Raul A. Peralta*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
w.o.
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Keishiro Yanagi
8-6 6-4 5-7 6-2
Frew McMillan*
Bill Bowrey
7-5 1-6 6-1 6-4
Georges Goven*
Keith A. Carpenter
6-1 6-1 6-2
Gaetano di Maso*
Ron Holmberg
2-6 4-6 6-4 6-0 6-1
Dennis Ralston*
Bernard Paul
8-6 6-3 6-0
Gérard Pilet*
Osamu Ishiguro
3-6 6-8 6-4 6-2 6-2
Jiri Javorsky*
Premjit J. Lall
w.o.
Juan Manuel Couder*
Vittorio Crotta
6-4 2-6 6-4 6-3
Martin Mulligan*
Eric Drossart
w.o.
Harry E. Fauquier*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
8-6 6-1 3-6 6-1
Alex Metreveli*
Roger Taylor
6-8 6-4 6-3 8-6
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Ray Moore
6-3 6-3 6-3
Istvan Gulyas*
Bob Howe
7-5 6-3 6-4
Miguel Olvera*
Patrice Beust
6-3 4-6 6-2 6-4
Frantisek Pala*
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
7-5 6-4 6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Stefano Gaudenzi
6-3 6-2 6-3
Daniel Contet*
Sergio Palmieri
6-3 6-2 6-2
Clark Graebner*
Petre Marmureanu
6-2 6-3 6-4
Claude De Gronckel*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
w.o.
John Newcombe*
Stanley Matthews
6-3 6-1 6-3
Ingo Buding*
Ray Ruffels
6-4 6-3 6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Stefan Koudelka
6-1 6-3 8-6
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Isao Watanabe
6-1 6-3 6-4
Michael Sangster*
Giorgio Bologna
9-7 6-3 6-1
Michel Bouteleux*
Ferenc Komaromy
w.o.
Ken Fletcher*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
6-8 8-0 6-3 7-5
Robert Maud*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
w.o.
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Billy Higgins
6-0 6-0 6-4
Keith Diepraam*
Jean Pierre Courcol
6-1 4-6 6-3 6-0
Allan Stone*
Marty Riessen
w.o.
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Ravi Venkatesan
6-4 6-1 6-4
Pierre Darmon*
Vladimir Korotkov
4-6 7-5 6-1 6-1
Jan Kodes*
Željko Franulović
1-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-1
Ilie Nastase*
Bernard Montrenaud
10-8 6-3 6-1
Giordano Majoli*
John Cottrill
8-6 6-2 6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-4 6-2 6-4
Koji Watanabe*
Michel Leclercq
12-14 6-1 6-1 6-0
Jim McManus*
Shiv Prakash Misra
w.o.
Ernesto Aguirre*
Jose Maria Gisbert
4-6 2-6 6-2 6-2 6-1
Tom Okker*
Haibibi Bouchaib
6-1 6-4 6-0

Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Bernard Boutboul
6-3 9-7 7-5
Lester Sack*
Colin E. Zeeman
6-1 6-0 6-3
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Harald Elschenbroich
8-6 6-4 7-5
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Terry Ryan
6-1 10-8 6-3
Cliff Richey*
Sergei Likhachev
6-2 6-3 7-5
Nikola Spear*
Jean-Claude Barclay
6-3 6-2 6-2
François Jauffret*
Abe Segal
6-4 6-3 6-2
Ion Tiriac*
Owen Davidson
6-4 6-4 5-7 7-5
Tony Roche*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-4 6-4 6-2
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Raul A. Peralta
7-5 6-2 6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Frew McMillan
4-6 6-2 6-3 6-2
Georges Goven*
Gaetano di Maso
8-6 6-4 9-7
Dennis Ralston*
Gérard Pilet
8-6 6-2 6-2
Juan Manuel Couder*
Jiri Javorsky
9-7 6-3 4-6 6-1
Martin Mulligan*
Harry E. Fauquier
10-8 6-2 4-6 6-2
Alex Metreveli*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-0 6-2 6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Miguel Olvera
6-1 7-5 6-0
Thomaz Koch*
Frantisek Pala
6-1 6-3 6-1
Clark Graebner*
Daniel Contet
6-3 6-3 7-9 8-6
John Newcombe*
Claude De Gronckel
6-0 5-7 6-0 6-3
Ingo Buding*
Torben Ulrich
6-3 6-2 10-8
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Michael Sangster
4-6 6-1 6-4 6-2
Ken Fletcher*
Michel Bouteleux
6-1 6-3 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Robert Maud
6-0 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-3
Keith Diepraam*
Allan Stone
6-4 4-6 6-3 0-6 7-5
Pierre Darmon*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-2 6-3 4-6 6-1
Ilie Nastase*
Jan Kodes
6-3 5-7 5-7 6-4 6-1
Cliff Drysdale*
Giordano Majoli
3-6 6-2 6-4 5-7 7-5
Jim McManus*
Koji Watanabe
11-9 4-6 10-8 6-4
Tom Okker*
Ernesto Aguirre
6-4 6-1 7-5
Jose Edson Mandarino*
William (Bill) Tym
7-5 6-4 6-4
Fred Stolle*
Eric Loliee
6-0 6-1 6-1

Round 3
Roy Emerson*
Lester Sack
6-1 6-3 6-2
Jaidip Mukerjea*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
9-7 4-6 7-5 6-3
Nikola Spear*
Cliff Richey
6-8 7-5 6-0 6-0
François Jauffret*
Ion Tiriac
5-7 6-4 6-4 6-4
Tony Roche*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-2 3-6 6-0 7-5
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Georges Goven
8-6 6-1 2-6 5-7 6-4
Dennis Ralston*
Juan Manuel Couder
6-3 9-11 7-5 6-1
Alex Metreveli*
Martin Mulligan
3-6 6-1 6-3 6-3
Istvan Gulyas*
Thomaz Koch
6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3
Clark Graebner*
John Newcombe
6-4 2-6 8-6 6-2
Ingo Buding*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-3 6-4 6-3
Ken Fletcher*
Nicola Pietrangeli
4-6 6-0 6-1 6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Keith Diepraam
6-1 6-4 6-0
Cliff Drysdale*
Ilie Nastase
3-6 6-4 6-4 6-2
Tom Okker*
Jim McManus
9-7 6-1 6-1
Fred Stolle*
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-1 6-2 6-4

Round 4
Roy Emerson*
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-4 6-3 6-1
François Jauffret*
Nikola Spear
6-3 3-6 6-4 6-2
Tony Roche*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-4 6-1 6-2
Alex Metreveli*
Dennis Ralston
8-6 2-6 6-1 6-3
Istvan Gulyas*
Clark Graebner
6-2 3-6 6-4 6-2
Ken Fletcher*
Ingo Buding
6-4 7-5 9-7
Cliff Drysdale*
Pierre Darmon
6-3 6-4 6-4
Fred Stolle*
Tom Okker
2-6 5-7 6-4 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
François Jauffret*
Roy Emerson
1-6 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-4
Tony Roche*
Alex Metreveli
5-7 6-3 6-1 7-5
Istvan Gulyas*
Ken Fletcher
7-5 6-2 6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Fred Stolle
1-6 6-4 6-2 11-9

Semifinals
Tony Roche*
François Jauffret
6-3 6-4 6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Cliff Drysdale
6-4 2-6 7-9 6-2 6-3

Final
Tony Roche*
Istvan Gulyas
6-1 6-4 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Tony Roche*
Andrzej Licis
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Peter D. van Lingen
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Raul A. Peralta*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Keishiro Yanagi
Frew McMillan*
Bill Bowrey
Georges Goven*
Keith A. Carpenter
Gaetano di Maso*
Ron Holmberg
Alex Metreveli*
Roger Taylor
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Ray Moore
Martin Mulligan*
Eric Drossart
Harry E. Fauquier*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Dennis Ralston*
Bernard Paul
Gérard Pilet*
Osamu Ishiguro
Juan Manuel Couder*
Vittorio Crotta
Jiri Javorsky*
Premjit J. Lall
François Jauffret*
Ichizo Konishi
Abe Segal*
Ivan Molina
Ion Tiriac*
Bobby Wilson
Owen Davidson*
Pierre Jauffret
Nikola Spear*
Patrick Hombergen
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Andras Szikszai
Cliff Richey*
Graham Stilwell
Sergei Likhachev*
Paul Jalabert
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Bob Carmichael
Harald Elschenbroich*
Sergio Tacchini
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Mike L. Belkin
Terry Ryan*
Torsten Johansson
Istvan Gulyas*
Bob Howe
Miguel Olvera*
Patrice Beust
Thomaz Koch*
Stefano Gaudenzi
Frantisek Pala*
Robert E. (Bob) Puddicombe
Clark Graebner*
Petre Marmureanu
Daniel Contet*
Sergio Palmieri
John Newcombe*
Stanley Matthews
Claude De Gronckel*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Ken Fletcher*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Michel Bouteleux*
Ferenc Komaromy
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Billy Higgins
Robert Maud*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Ingo Buding*
Ray Ruffels
Torben Ulrich*
Stefan Koudelka
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Isao Watanabe
Michael Sangster*
Giorgio Bologna
Cliff Drysdale*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Giordano Majoli*
John Cottrill
Ilie Nastase*
Bernard Montrenaud
Jan Kodes*
Željko Franulović
Pierre Darmon*
Vladimir Korotkov
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Ravi Venkatesan
Keith Diepraam*
Jean Pierre Courcol
Allan Stone*
Marty Riessen
Tom Okker*
Haibibi Bouchaib
Ernesto Aguirre*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jim McManus*
Shiv Prakash Misra
Koji Watanabe*
Michel Leclercq
Round 2
Tony Roche*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Raul A. Peralta
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Frew McMillan
Georges Goven*
Gaetano di Maso
Alex Metreveli*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Martin Mulligan*
Harry E. Fauquier
Dennis Ralston*
Gérard Pilet
Juan Manuel Couder*
Jiri Javorsky
François Jauffret*
Abe Segal
Ion Tiriac*
Owen Davidson
Nikola Spear*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Cliff Richey*
Sergei Likhachev
Roy Emerson*
Bernard Boutboul
Lester Sack*
Colin E. Zeeman
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Harald Elschenbroich
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Terry Ryan
Istvan Gulyas*
Miguel Olvera
Thomaz Koch*
Frantisek Pala
Clark Graebner*
Daniel Contet
John Newcombe*
Claude De Gronckel
Ken Fletcher*
Michel Bouteleux
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Robert Maud
Ingo Buding*
Torben Ulrich
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Michael Sangster
Cliff Drysdale*
Giordano Majoli
Ilie Nastase*
Jan Kodes
Pierre Darmon*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Keith Diepraam*
Allan Stone
Fred Stolle*
Eric Loliee
Jose Edson Mandarino*
William (Bill) Tym
Tom Okker*
Ernesto Aguirre
Jim McManus*
Koji Watanabe
Round 3
Tony Roche*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Georges Goven
Alex Metreveli*
Martin Mulligan
Dennis Ralston*
Juan Manuel Couder
François Jauffret*
Ion Tiriac
Nikola Spear*
Cliff Richey
Roy Emerson*
Lester Sack
Jaidip Mukerjea*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Istvan Gulyas*
Thomaz Koch
Clark Graebner*
John Newcombe
Ken Fletcher*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Ingo Buding*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Cliff Drysdale*
Ilie Nastase
Pierre Darmon*
Keith Diepraam
Fred Stolle*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Tom Okker*
Jim McManus
Round 4
Tony Roche*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Alex Metreveli*
Dennis Ralston
François Jauffret*
Nikola Spear
Roy Emerson*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Istvan Gulyas*
Clark Graebner
Ken Fletcher*
Ingo Buding
Cliff Drysdale*
Pierre Darmon
Fred Stolle*
Tom Okker
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Alex Metreveli
François Jauffret*
Roy Emerson
Istvan Gulyas*
Ken Fletcher
Cliff Drysdale*
Fred Stolle
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
François Jauffret
Istvan Gulyas*
Cliff Drysdale
Final
Tony Roche*
Istvan Gulyas