Les Avants 1907
General 1907-09-06 - 1907-09-10
Amateur
Clay
5
Les Avants, Grand hotel
Switzerland
Source Ayres 1908, Lawn tennis and badminton 3/10/1907
Info 6th edition. Draw: 30
Report Mens doubles final (Draw:12): R.N. Williams/Horton def. R. Kleinschroth/Tatham 6-3 8-10 6-4 6-2
Mixed doubles final (Draw:22): Helen Weir (GB)/Clement B. Weir (GB) def. Agnes Morton (GB)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Media
Winner Kenneth Horton
Players
E.C. Beardmore
Julio Capara (Capará)
G. De Krosinski
Comte De Martimprey
D.J. Dodwell
C.M. Finnie
G. Gee
H.H. Green
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Leonard Proby Haviland
Reginald Harvey Haviland
Julio Capara (Capará)
G. De Krosinski
Comte De Martimprey
D.J. Dodwell
C.M. Finnie
G. Gee
H.H. Green
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Leonard Proby Haviland
Reginald Harvey Haviland
Kenneth Horton
Robert Kleinschroth
F. Lepercq
Lewis Levy
D.H. Lindsay
J. Matthey
A.N. Other
N. Other
Thomas Henry Oyler
Leslie Oswald Sheridan Poidevin sr
James Powell
Robert Kleinschroth
F. Lepercq
Lewis Levy
D.H. Lindsay
J. Matthey
A.N. Other
N. Other
Thomas Henry Oyler
Leslie Oswald Sheridan Poidevin sr
James Powell
G.M. Ravet
J.H. Roberts
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
E.E. Tatham
Clement Burnett Weir
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
J.G. Winch
Helmuth Wolf
J.H. Roberts
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
E.E. Tatham
Clement Burnett Weir
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
J.G. Winch
Helmuth Wolf
Rounds
Round 1
Dick Williams jr*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
8-6
7-5
James Powell*
J.H. Roberts
J.H. Roberts
w.o.
J.G. Winch*
G. Gee
G. Gee
w.o.
H.H. Green*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
3-6
6-3
6-2
J. Matthey*
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
w.o.
Julio Capara*
Reginald Harvey Haviland
Reginald Harvey Haviland
6-2
6-3
E.E. Tatham*
Comte De Martimprey
Comte De Martimprey
6-0
6-2
Helmuth Wolf*
G. De Krosinski
G. De Krosinski
6-4
6-3
D.H. Lindsay*
A.N. Other
A.N. Other
w.o.
F. Lepercq*
G.M. Ravet
G.M. Ravet
6-2
6-4
Leslie Poidevin sr*
Lewis Levy
Lewis Levy
12-10
6-2
Leonard Proby Haviland*
N. Other
N. Other
w.o.
Kenneth Horton*
E.C. Beardmore
E.C. Beardmore
6-3
6-0
Thomas Henry Oyler*
C.M. Finnie
C.M. Finnie
6-3
6-2
Round 2
Dick Williams jr*
Clement Burnett Weir
Clement Burnett Weir
3-6
6-4
7-5
J.G. Winch*
James Powell
James Powell
6-3
6-4
H.H. Green*
J. Matthey
J. Matthey
6-2
6-2
Julio Capara*
E.E. Tatham
E.E. Tatham
5-7
6-4
6-0
D.H. Lindsay*
Helmuth Wolf
Helmuth Wolf
6-4
4-2
ret.
Leslie Poidevin sr*
F. Lepercq
F. Lepercq
6-0
6-1
Kenneth Horton*
Leonard Proby Haviland
Leonard Proby Haviland
6-2
6-2
Thomas Henry Oyler*
D.J. Dodwell
D.J. Dodwell
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Dick Williams jr*
J.G. Winch
J.G. Winch
6-4
6-2
Julio Capara*
H.H. Green
H.H. Green
6-4
5-7
8-6
D.H. Lindsay*
Leslie Poidevin sr
Leslie Poidevin sr
w.o.
Kenneth Horton*
Thomas Henry Oyler
Thomas Henry Oyler
6-0
6-1
Semifinals
Julio Capara*
Dick Williams jr
Dick Williams jr
6-4
7-5
Kenneth Horton*
D.H. Lindsay
D.H. Lindsay
6-0
8-6
Final
Kenneth Horton*
Julio Capara
Julio Capara
6-2
6-1
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Kenneth Horton*
E.C. Beardmore
E.C. Beardmore
Leonard Proby Haviland*
N. Other
N. Other
Thomas Henry Oyler*
C.M. Finnie
C.M. Finnie
D.H. Lindsay*
A.N. Other
A.N. Other
Helmuth Wolf*
G. De Krosinski
G. De Krosinski
Leslie Poidevin sr*
Lewis Levy
Lewis Levy
F. Lepercq*
G.M. Ravet
G.M. Ravet
Julio Capara*
Reginald Harvey Haviland
Reginald Harvey Haviland
E.E. Tatham*
Comte De Martimprey
Comte De Martimprey
H.H. Green*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
J. Matthey*
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
Baron Rodolphe Saillard
Dick Williams jr*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
J.G. Winch*
G. Gee
G. Gee
James Powell*
J.H. Roberts
J.H. Roberts
Round 2
Kenneth Horton*
Leonard Proby Haviland
Leonard Proby Haviland
Thomas Henry Oyler*
D.J. Dodwell
D.J. Dodwell
D.H. Lindsay*
Helmuth Wolf
Helmuth Wolf
Leslie Poidevin sr*
F. Lepercq
F. Lepercq
Julio Capara*
E.E. Tatham
E.E. Tatham
H.H. Green*
J. Matthey
J. Matthey
Dick Williams jr*
Clement Burnett Weir
Clement Burnett Weir
J.G. Winch*
James Powell
James Powell
Quarterfinals
Kenneth Horton*
Thomas Henry Oyler
Thomas Henry Oyler
D.H. Lindsay*
Leslie Poidevin sr
Leslie Poidevin sr
Julio Capara*
H.H. Green
H.H. Green
Dick Williams jr*
J.G. Winch
J.G. Winch
Semifinals
Kenneth Horton*
D.H. Lindsay
D.H. Lindsay
Julio Capara*
Dick Williams jr
Dick Williams jr
Final
Kenneth Horton*
Julio Capara
Julio Capara